|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. Independence Day Not that I wasn't already a huge fan of the score to begin with, but with new tracks like "Area 51/The Big Tamale/Formaldehyde Freak Show", "Slimey Wakes Up", and "The Launch Tunnel/Mutha Ship/Virus Uploaded", this was like listening to a whole new score. 2. Batman: The Animated Series, Vol. 2 Not that the first volume wasn't great. The second was just a whole lot more. "Heart of Ice", "Feat of Clay", "The Cat and the Claw", "Shadow of the Bat", "Beware the Gray Ghost", "The Demon's Quest"... Well, now I'm just going to list every score on the album... 3. Alien: Resurrection I've always had a real liking for this fun and moody, synth-heavy, haunted house-in-space-like score. And as with ID4, this expansion truly added a whole new level of depth to the score as heard in album form. 4. Godzilla What a wonderful work by David Arnold that needed a release so badly, and amazingly finally got one! 5. Batman: The Animated Series, Vol. 1 Same as above, but this time it's "On Leather Wings", "Pretty Poison", "Two-Face", "Vendetta"...
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Friday the 13th Box Set Krull Big Trouble in Little China
|
|
|
|
|
Friday the 15th Box Set Clue Mommie Dearest to name a few....
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thanks to Adam B for reminding me that THE OUTER LIMITS (Dominic Frontiere) was La-La. That's my other favourite, along with the monumentaly mind-boggling ST:TOS which I previously mentioned.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Aug 23, 2013 - 4:23 AM
|
|
|
By: |
Reeve
(Member)
|
It's hard to pick a favorite, because all three scores come in at a tie! # BATMAN (1989) ## BATMAN RETURNS ### BATMAN FOREVER Even though the "Hook" score is the one that I have been waiting for all my life, it was a huge disappointment in it's presentation. The 4 CD set of Indian Jones is an example of what has been done here..... however, the music itself is fantastic, it is the way the CD was "presented" that bothered me. However, Star Trek: The Motion Picture is the runner up to my three Batman Scores. IN NO PATICULAR ORDER ~ Honorable mentions: Star Trek V: The Final Frontier ~ Home Alone #1 ~ and #2 ~ 1941 ~ Star Trek: The Original Series ~ Runaway Train ~ Innerspace ~ The Flash ~ Eraser ~ First Knight ~ Forever Young ~ Scrooged ~ Smallville ~ Trading Places ~ The Golden Child ~ The Phantom ~ The Untouchables ~ It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World ~ The Bodyguard ~ (even though "Greystoke" was the album release, I'm still happy with it!)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Brannigan
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. Tango & Cash - Harold Faltermeyer 2. Bad Boys - Mark Mancina 3. Black Rain - Hans Zimmer et al 4. Grand Canyon - James Newton Howard 5. The Blob - Michael Hoenig 6. The Golden Child - Michel Colombier et al La-La Land rocks big time! Here's hoping for more great releases in the future.
|
|
|
|
|
However, being a Barry-ite, I have to say I've rarely been so ectastic as when La-La put out FIRST LOVE. It was their 'The Golden Child' release that brought out that reaction for me. And just to let Thor know, I used the Colombier disc as a coaster Wow. Then I have to tell you that parts of the Colomber score sounds just like 1980s A-ha. So I think you should re-think.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|