|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. Sunset Boulevard (Wilder) 2. The Flowers of St. Francis (Rossellini) 3. Rashomon (Kurosawa) 4. Orphee (Cocteau) 5. Gone to Earth (Powell/Pressburger) 5. In a Lonely Place (N. Ray) 7. Father of the Bride (Minnelli) 8. All About Eve (Mankiewicz) 9. Cyrano de Bergerac (Gordon) 10. Panic in the Streets (Kazan) 11. The Asphalt Jungle (Huston) also good: Story of a Love Affair, To Joy, Rio Grande, Stage Fright, Where the Sidewalk Ends, Annie Get Your Gun, The Flame and the Arrow, The Jackie Robinson Story, King Solomon's Mines, Mystery Street, Summer Stock, The Toast of New Orleans, Treasure Island, Variety Lights, Where Danger Lives. still need to see: The Blue Lamp, Born Yesterday, Broken Arrow, D.O.A., Dark City, Les Enfants Terribles, Gun Crazy, The Gunfighter, Harvey, Kim, The Lawless, The Men, Mister 880, The Mudlark, No Way Out, Riding High, 711 Ocean Drive, Side Street, So Long at the Fair, Stromboli, Three Little Words, Union Station, Wabash Avenue, Wagon Master, Winchester '73. updated 14 Feb. 2015
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|