|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
This is one of the best movie years of the past decade. 1. Atonement (Wright) 2. No Country for Old Men (the Coens) 3. The Darjeeling Limited (W. Anderson) 4. Across the Universe (Taymor) 5. Dan in Real Life (Hedges) 6. Lars and the Real Girl (Gillespie) 7. There Will Be Blood (P.T. Anderson) 8. Mr. Bean’s Holiday (Bendelack) 9. 4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days (Mungiu) 10. Margot at the Wedding (Baumbach) also good: Zodiac, Lust Caution, Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix, The Romance of Astrea and Celadon, Cassandra's Dream, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, Reservation Road, Eastern Promises, Into the Wild, We Own the Night, Starting Out in the Evening, Fred Claus, Sweeney Todd..., Reign Over Me, The Last Legion, 3:10 to Yuma, Gone Baby Gone, Bee Movie, I'm Not There, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, Music and Lyrics, Silent Light, Heartbeat Detector, Youth Without Youth. still need to see: In the City of Sylvia, The Water Horse, Next, Munyurangabo, Fados, The Kite Runner, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead. What else is good from this year? I'm especially interested in non-American films I may have missed.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
L'ENNEMI INTIME Rats. The only Siri film that my library system has is a Bruce Willis oater called "Hostage."
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Oooh. I need to add "Before the Devil..." to my need to see list. I kept meaning to do that after hearing about it all week in regard to Hoffman's demise.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(and you get to see Marisa Tomei naked). That's reason enough there.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|