|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Jul 12, 2013 - 8:00 AM
|
|
|
By: |
mstrox
(Member)
|
I've only seen 11 movies this year so far, and I considered four of them to be really good: This is the End Iron Man 3 Evil Dead The Last Stand This is the End is probably not the kind of movie for a lot of people, but I love stoner comedies and the current crop of Apatow-era comedy stars, so it worked for me. Iron Man 3 was, in my opinion, much better than Iron Man 2 and for me, the second best official "Marvel Universe" movie so far (below the first Iron Man). Evil Dead was nothing revelatory but it was a great straight take on the tropes from the original Evil Dead without really being a remake, and with good writing, good direction, good acting, and maybe my favorite score of the year so far. It was a solid horror movie. The Last Stand exceeded any hopes I had for a 65-year-old Arnold Schwarzenegger action movie in the year 2013. It was a lot of fun without ever reaching into cheesiness territory. Everything else fell into the just-okay range for me. Nothing awful for me so far this year, World War Z, Star Trek Into Darkness, Man of Steel, Mama, Oz the Great and Powerful, Epic, and The Purge - probably in best-to-worst order. My biggest letdown of 2013 was actually the just-barely-2012 Hobbit movie, but I suspect that my disappointment had more to do with my love of the LOTR movies and my much-closer relationship to The Hobbit as a book than LOTR. Time and eventual access to the sequels may change my tune.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
My Top Ten so far: 1 Byzantium 2 Side Effects 3 Cloud Atlas 4 Django Unchained 5 Zero Dark Thirty 6 The Conjuring 7 Hummingbird 8 Look Of Love 9 Fast And Furious 6 10 The Great Gatsby. FWIW, my Bottom Ten as well: 10 After Earth 9 A Good Day To Die Hard 8 Man Of Steel 7 The Place Beyond The Pines 6 The Purge 5 The Last Exorcism Part II 4 The Incredible Burt Wonderstone 3 Evil Dead 2 A Field In England 1 Texas Chainsaw 3D. Both lists will doubtless change before the end of the year.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Jul 12, 2013 - 3:48 PM
|
|
|
By: |
Hurdy Gurdy
(Member)
|
I've been to the flicks 17 times so far, starting with Life Of Pi in January, which I liked but didn't love. I enjoyed The Impossible, although it was quite gruelling at times (the score was a beaut), I was bored shitless in Les Miserables and Lincoln. I thoroughly enjoyed Warm Bodies and Hitchcock and hated Die Hard 5. Oz was okay, if nothing special, Mama was shite, Jack the Giant Slayer a lot of fun and Oblivion was half a good film and half a rip-off film. Promised Land was my biggest surprise of the year, possibly the best I've seen so far. Iron Man 3 was overlong and too much more of the same, but generally good fun (loved the Ben Kingsley twist), Star Trek Khan rip was awful (and I loved the last one), Man Of Steel was horrible (a tie with Die Hard 5 for worst of the year). World War Z was much better than I expected and Now You See Me was enjoyable too. Next up...Pacific Rim.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
I should mention that having seen PACIFIC RIM yesterday, the Best Of 2013 list is already out of date!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
I would choose To the Wonder and Frances Ha, but these technically are 2012 movies having premiered at film fests then. That leaves The Great Gatsby as the only 2013 film I've seen so far. I enjoyed it, but it's too problematic to be a contender for best movie of the year for me. The upcoming films that I'm most enthusiastic about are the Coen bros' Inside Llewyn Davis and Alexander Payne's Nebraska. The trailers for Scorsese's The Wolf of Wall Street and the Disney Saving Mr. Banks make those films look obnoxious as hell. Here's hoping they're better than that.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|