|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Oct 20, 2013 - 9:11 AM
|
|
|
By: |
mastadge
(Member)
|
Two great movies this year, a handful of very good ones, and a decent bunch of solid ones. Not a great year, but not a bad one. Considering American cinema alone, though, it would seem pretty weak. Top 10: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry) Head-On (Fatih Akin) Before Sunset (Richard Linklater) 3-Iron (Kim Ki-duk) Nobody Knows (Hirokazu Koreeda) Mountain Patrol (Lu Chuan) Hotel Rwanda (Terry George) A Very Long Engagement (Jean-Pierre Jeunet) Kung Fu Hustle (Stephen Chow) The Incredibles (Brad Bird) Runners-up: Howl's Moving Castle, The Motorcycle Diaries, Mysterious Skin Special mention: Paranoia Agent, which is excellent but maybe too long a series to pass as a movie or miniseries. Also good (in rough order of preference): Vera Drake, The Sea Inside, Dogville, Shaun of the Dead, Innocent Voices, Dear Frankie, Millions, The Chorus, Pusher 2, The Woodsman, Undertow, Electric Shadows, Duck Season, Sideways, Friday Night Lights, Primer, Le Grand Voyage, Lila Says, Kamikaze Girls, The Machinist, Spider-Man 2, Million Dollar Baby, Hellboy, Mean Girls, Garden State, I Heart Huckabees, Finding Neverland, Stage Beauty, Dead Man's Shoes, Taegukgi, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, The Aviator, 2046, Spartan, Napoleon Dynamite, The Life Aquatic, Innocence So what are your favorites of the year? What have I missed? What should I check out? Previous years: 1983 & 1984: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98398 1985: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98451 1986: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98490 1987: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98554 1988: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98660 1989: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98706 1990: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98793 1991: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98888 1992: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98950 1993: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98978 1994: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99133 1995: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99262 1996: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99278 1997: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99302 1998: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99329 1999: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99343 2000: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99371 2001: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99374 2002: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99411 2003: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99522
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
This list is particularly under construction, as there are still many intriguing films from this year I still need to see. 1. The Passion of the Christ (Gibson) 2. Spider-Man 2 (Raimi) 3. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (W. Anderson) 4. The Village (Shyamalan) 5. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Cuaron) 6. The Phantom of the Opera (Schumacher) 7. The Machinist (B. Anderson) 8. Sideways (Payne) 9. Maria Full of Grace (Marston) 10. Two Brothers (Annaud) 10. The World (Jia Zhangke) also good: Ushpizin, Spanglish, A Very Long Engagement, Hawaii Oslo, Bobby Jones - Stroke of Genius, Beyond the Sea, The Terminal, The Ladykillers, The Aviator, Crash, Melinda and Melinda, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Collateral, National Treasure, Ocean's Twelve, Miracle, Garden State, Vanity Fair, Lemony Snicket's..., Finding Neverland. still need to see: Ray, Hotel Rwanda, Nobody Knows, Millions, Wicker Park, Primer, 2046, Before Sunset, The Garden of Earthly Delights, Triple Agent, The Chorus.
|
|
|
|
|
|
What have I missed? What should I check out? The World Maria Full of Grace Two Brothers Hawaii, Oslo Ushpizin
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|