|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Feb 19, 2014 - 8:41 AM
|
|
|
By: |
Jehannum
(Member)
|
In the last 20 years I have watched fewer than 10 new films. Bullshit. I don't believe that for a second. I've watched ten new movies in the last TWO WEEKS. I could list the new films I've seen since 1992. I don't watch American garbage, which, in my opinion, is everything that comes out of Hollywood. And I don't watch foreign-language films. I have made two exceptions to the former 'rule' for social reasons: V for Vendetta and The Happening. Both garbage. So it's British comedies only. Hot Fuzz, The World's End, The Parole Officer, Four Weddings, Peter's Friends, Trainspotting, Run Fatboy Run, Shaun of the Dead. I was wrong. It's exactly ten films in 21 years. But that's all.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Feb 19, 2014 - 8:52 AM
|
|
|
By: |
nuts_score
(Member)
|
I don't watch American garbage, which, in my opinion, is everything that comes out of Hollywood. And I don't watch foreign-language films. I have made two exceptions to the former 'rule' for social reasons: V for Vendetta and The Happening. Both garbage. So it's British comedies only. Hot Fuzz, The World's End, The Parole Officer, Four Weddings, Peter's Friends, Trainspotting, Run Fatboy Run, Shaun of the Dead. I was wrong. It's exactly ten films in 21 years. But that's all. I am sorry to hear you have missed some many great modern films and memories to share. I take it you are not a fan of movies?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Feb 20, 2014 - 5:50 AM
|
|
|
By: |
Jehannum
(Member)
|
You're lecturing us Yanks about "American garbage", and yet you've seen Run, Fatboy, Run? Yes, it was poor. I'm not claiming every British comedy is a classic! The Parole Officer was pretty bad too. I'm a fan of older films, including many American ones. There's just something about new films that I don't like, and I don't even want to analyse too much. It's many things, from endemic political correctness to the Valley Girl accents of the women (and, nowadays, men).
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Okay - mid-way through 2014 and my list of the best of 2013 is finally taking shape: [updated: 24 August] 1. Inside Llewyn Davis (the Coens) 2. The Past (Farhadi) 3. The Great Beauty (Sorrentino) 4. The Best Offer (Tornatore) 5. Only Lovers Left Alive (Jarmusch) 6. The Great Gatsby (Luhrmann) 7. Like Father, Like Son (Kore-edo) 8. Nebraska (Payne) 9. The World’s End (Wright) 10. Upstream Color (Carruth) 11. American Hustle (David O. Russell) 12. A Field in England (Wheatley) still need to see: The Call, Family United, Final Recipe, Ilo Ilo, The Immigrant, The Lunchbox, Mood Indigo, The Spectacular Now, This is Martin Bonner, Two Lives, The Zero Theorem. note to Angelillo re an earlier exchange in this thread: I caught up with both Passion and Crime d'Amour. What a contrast on how to tell a story in two wildly different styles! I saw the De Palma first, then the original. I wish I had seen the Corneau first though as it tells the plot in an elegant, Chabrol-like manner whereas De Palma outdid himself in grand guignol effects. Thus the first film came off rather anti-climatically! By the way - because Passion premiered in 2012 (even though it didn't play the US until '13), it's placed on my list for that year rather than this list.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Under the Skin might just squeeze in though, like Upstream Color, it's a movie I admire more than I enjoy. This is how I feel about Upstream Color as well. I need to watch it a couple more times at least to delve into and understand it better. Carruth's Primer was likewise a brain-twister.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|