|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Jan 21, 2013 - 12:15 PM
|
|
|
By: |
Michael24
(Member)
|
Captain America (2011) -- 6/10 incredible action sequences, poor villain, bland lead actor, bland lead actress, loved Tommy Lee Jones This is the only recent Marvel movie I thought was good, and a textbook example that the others need to follow if they want to be as well-made and entertaining. The A-Team (2010) -- 7/10 pleasantly surprised by the terrific patrick wilson villain who was damn hilarious, silvestri's score was awesome and some nice performances but ultimately too over-the-top for its own good I know you're about the same age as me, but did you not watch The A-Team growing up? Over-the-top is what it's supposed to be. (I was just glad somebody made a TV-to-movie adaptation that wasn't just turned into a joke made to insult the source material and its fans like is usually the case.) Cowboys and Aliens (2011) -- 3/10 the first ten minutes were quite good, the rest of the film was dull with no sense of fun and an uninteresting plot, very disappointed in alex kurtzman and roberto orci because they are capable of so much better, although i understand this film featured a hodgepodge of writers Agreed. Great premise, terrible execution. It took itself way too seriously. Night of the Demons (1988) -- 2/10 two points for truly nightmarish makeup but a huge waste of time I love this movie! Totally goofy, fun '80s horror flick with some genuinely creepy moments.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Jan 21, 2013 - 6:11 PM
|
|
|
By: |
DeputyRiley
(Member)
|
Resident Evil: Retribution (2012) -- 6/10 Sadly this was probably the worst in the series, a franchise that I really do enjoy. This entry didn't even come close to making any sense at all to me, at least the other 4 had cohesion individually and as a series. While I am happy that Paul W.S. Anderson tried something very different with this one, it just didn't fly in regards to logic. The dialogue is as weak as ever with these films, but in spite of all of that criticism RE:R remains a technological marvel, spectacularly conceived visually and featuring a multitude of unique and fantastic imagery and a display of true style. The final shot is one of the most breathtaking images, CGI or not, I've seen in years. Anderson really can come up with some amazing visual displays and some expertly staged and shot action sequences, with excellent sound fx as well, it's just that that's about it with this one. Eye candy, hot colorful leather-clad women and amusing tough guys with guns, a majorly impressive feast for the eyes -- these are the films strengths and I found myself enjoying RE:R regardless of its multiple shortcomings.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Jan 25, 2013 - 9:47 AM
|
|
|
By: |
DeputyRiley
(Member)
|
Cabin in the Woods (2012) -- 9.5/10 Incredible, a pure delight for horror fans and for those who enjoy seeing something wildly creative, gonzo, and inventive. I trust Joss Whedon and Drew Goddard completely as writers, creators, and entertainers, and knew they'd deliver more than I hoped for, as they always have. Fun to see Whedon regulars Amy Acker, Fran Kranz, and Tom Lenk as well as the rest of the talented cast. This film really was quite horrific at times, creepy throughout, and strongly succeeded in building a unique narrative universe from the ground up, with an impressive array of nuanced details and slyly amusing spins on conventional storytelling. I've been waiting years to see this, and it's more than I prepared myself for in the best possible way. I enjoyed the refreshingly ballsy and bleak ending, kind of made the surviving characters extremely selfish, but not your typical Hollywood ending that's for sure!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Impossible (2012) - 10/10 "The Impossible" was released in Spain in 2012 although it didn't make it to the US until 2013. Though it is a Spanish production featuring a Spanish composer (Fernando Velazquez) the film is almost 100% in English except for a few short scenes in Thai. The film tells the true story of a family of tourists who survived the Tsunami in Thailand in 2004. The original family was Spanish but they are portrayed here by two well-known white actors (Ewan McGregor and Naomi Watts). It is not a problem for me but I don't understand why you tell the skin colour of the "white" main actors in the movie. In Spain we are white (caucasians) as the people from UK, France, Italy, Greece and the rest of European countries. Best!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Jan 28, 2013 - 12:36 AM
|
|
|
By: |
quiller007
(Member)
|
CHINA MOON (1994) 8/10 stars Ed Harris, Madeleine Stowe, Benecio Del Toro, Charles Dance Directed by John Bailey; Music by George Fenton BILLY BATHGATE (1991) 10/10 stars Dustin Hoffman, Nicole Kidman, Loren Dean, Bruce Willis, Steven Hill Directed by Robert Benton; Music by Mark Isham THE HOUSE OF SEVEN CORPSES (1973) 10/10 stars John Carradine, John Ireland, Faith Domergue, Carole Wells Directed by Paul Harrison; Music by Dominic Frontiere Den
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Jan 28, 2013 - 4:15 PM
|
|
|
By: |
mastadge
(Member)
|
Mimic: The Director's Cut (1997/2011) dir. Guillermo del Toro -- I finally got around to the only del Toro film I hadn't seen and, truth be told, I was pretty bored. It lacked the personality and visual flourishes of his best movies, and was a pretty standard creature feature overall; it had one clever/creepy element but the effects of the time have not aged well. Some talented actors here but given little to work with, an incredibly annoying magical autism kid . . . in the end it was watchable, but nothing I see myself returning to. (5/10) Mimic 2 (2001) dir. Jean de Segonzac -- Incredibly awful. I'm not sure whether they turned the camp up to 11 to maximize the low budget effect, or if the director and screenwriter are just that incompetent. This movie features a minor character from the original, but makes her virtually unrecognizable. This is the sort of movie that, basically, proposes a lesbian attraction of an insect to a human and then takes advantage of it to have the main character strip to her underwear to distract the insect. This is the sort of movie that makes you wonder whether the filmmakers have even seen the movie they're making a sequel to -- or, for that matter, seen any good movie, ever. This is what you think of when you think of direct-to-video horror sequels. (1.5/10) Mimic 3: Sentinel (2003) dir. J.T. Petty -- And here is the reason I suffered through Mimic 2 -- because I like Petty and seem to be unable to watch a movie in a series without having seen the earlier entries. And I'm glad I did, because this is the best of the bunch. Petty is still working with a tiny budget, but he makes the most of it, taking a Rear Window approach that allows him to maximize his budget. Unlike de Segonzac, he has clearly seen the original and builds on its premise intelligently, without merely rehashing the situation. Also, he has the brains to bring Lance Henriksen into the mix, and what bad B-horror movie isn't better with Henriksen around? Also, Petty is actually a competent filmmaker. (6.5/10)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Just watched the blueray of SKYFALL. I give it a 10/10.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|