|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Jun 23, 2013 - 10:51 AM
|
|
|
By: |
Solium
(Member)
|
The Last Dinosaur (1976) 8-10 I remember seeing this film when it first premiered on television. As a youth I thought it was highly entertaining. Revisiting the film some odd years later it falls under the category of, "It's so bad it's good". Richard Boone's commanding performance makes this film a delight. The visual effects while as fake looking as they are, were done with a lot of creativity. I especially love the roll down the mountain side. A classic scene in any dinosaur film if ever there was one! Space Battleship Yamato (2010) 10-10 I absolutely love this film. It has every thing but the kitchen sink in it, yet still manages to retain the heart and soul of the original animated series. Great acting, (Really solid acting performances) nice CGI, and an awesome thematic score. This film feels like it was made in the 80's. Sure it borrows a bit from Ron Moore's BSG, Star Trek, and Alien films, but those influences just makes the film that more relatable. (To a Westerner) Spoiler: While I was satisfied with the ending, I would have liked to have seen a sequel with the Comet Empire. Not very likely however. Sex and Fury (1973) 7-10 It had a rather complex storyline full of political intrigue, corrupt corporations, government spies, all wrapped up in a personal revenge story. Other than the initial fight scene with Reiko Ike the film was really lacking in what Japanese do best- well choreographed action sequences. The film over all lacked a whole lot of action. The blood was super fake and this film has to have one of the longest drawn out death scenes of all times! Christina Lindberg while gorgeous to look at was almost comatose in her performance. Presented in wide-screen the film was beautifully made. Interesting set pieces, well composed group shots, and creative cinematic editing kept my score from falling too low.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Jun 25, 2013 - 9:00 AM
|
|
|
By: |
DeputyRiley
(Member)
|
(revisit) I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997) -- 7/10 Fun teen horror. The sequels are unwatchable, but I enjoy the first whenever I revisit it. I am a huge buff of the late 90's teen horror craze: Scream 1-3, The Faculty, Urban Legend, Halloween H20, IKWYDLS, etc. I lived in Wilmington, N.C. near where this was mostly filmed and takes place (Southport, N.C.) at the time it was filmed and I enjoy the recognizable small-town coastal setting, it evokes a pleasant nostalgia. Makes this film a little more special to me.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Big Bounce (2004) -- 1/10 A mortifying embarrassment to all involved. Never thought I'd say that about Morgan Freeman or Elmore Leonard. This film is so full of itself, so convinced it's clever and funny, and so lacking in a single laugh or good line or interesting performance that as a crime caper among goofy hooligans in paradise it truly falls flat on its face. Sara Foster is beautiful but easily one of the worst, most self-conscious "actresses" ever to have the privilege of working with this normally decent cast. Yikes.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(revisit) Any Given Sunday (1999) -- 8/10
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Jul 3, 2013 - 4:44 PM
|
|
|
By: |
mastadge
(Member)
|
Oz the Great and Powerful (2013) dir. Sam Raimi -- Meh. Better than some of the summer tentpoles, but a very mixed bag. Some gorgeous effects and some awful effects. Some extremely miscast characters: Mila Kunis in particular. Some head-scratching as to just why Oz needed a wizard in the first place. And the Wicked Witch effect was awful. I can't tell if it was bad makeup or bad CG or a poor mix of both, but it looked more like Jim Carrey's The Mask had taken a wrong turn into Oz than like a wicked witch. Elfman's score worked much better in the film than on album, though. Anyway. Moderately enjoyable but very frustrating. The Evil Dead (1981) dir. Sam Raimi -- I admire this movie. I respect it. I appreciate what was accomplished with enthusiasm and raw talent on a tiny budget. I appreciate the influence it had on the genre. But I don't particularly like it. Every time I see it described as a masterpiece I wonder what movie the watcher saw! I watched it for two reasons: I'd never seen it on BD before, and was curious to see how it held up in HD; and I'll be seeing the remake soon and wanted to refresh my memory for comparison's sake. The Call (2013) dir. Brad Anderson -- Brad Anderson's very good at what he does, and the first two acts of this movie are very good. The third act is a mess and the end is awful, but it's to everyone's credit that it remains watchable even as it goes off the rails. Still not as good as Anderson's early efforts Session 9 and The Machinist. Femme Fatales, Season One (2011) created by Mark A. Altman and Steven Kriozere -- A softcore cinemax anthology series. I watched this for only one reason: to hear Joe Kraemer's score. Most episodes were truly awful, made, it seems, by the kind of people who mistake crap and camp for pulp. But at under half an hour a pop they were just the right length to watch an episode over lunch each weekday. Rango (2011) dir. Gore Verbinski -- A very enjoyable movie; I wish it had found a bigger audience. This is the second time I've watched this, and since I rarely re-watch movies anymore that says something, I guess. Ghostbusters (1984) dir. Ivan Reitman -- And this is roughly the millionth time I've watched this, and I still love it. First time on BD. Caught a few new details but mostly just delighted to the movie I already know and love. The Bletchley Circle: Series One (2012) written by Guy Burt -- Pretty good mystery series that could have been much better.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|