|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Dec 20, 2009 - 8:46 AM
|
|
|
By: |
Cryogenix
(Member)
|
Taking Woodstock - Is Ang Lee gay? I only ask because it seems this film was a vehicle for "gay acceptism." I didn't see the point of having to see men kissing, lying in bed together, dressed as women, stroking thighs, etc. That wasn't why I bought this DVD. The Woodstock element seemed to be a clever cover for what the story was really about: a gay son trying to find his place in the world. That pointless (to the Woodstock story) dynamic aside, the movie was rather consistently slow and humdrum, with some mild humor here and there - not unlike the feel of Napolean Dynamite and Office Space. The one thing I really enjoyed was seeing the most beautiful, shapely female body ever as this brunette was skinny dipping. Only problem is, she had no dialogue, so I have no idea who she is and what else she might have been in. A very classic-looking shape that was breathtaking; exquisitely proportioned. The acid trip sequence in the van was also very cool. Not a bad film, but not great. Solid acting all around - 7.5
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Dec 27, 2009 - 2:46 PM
|
|
|
By: |
TominAtl
(Member)
|
Avatar - 8/10 - splendid sci-fi action film. Yeah, it's a story retread, but it's well done nonetheless and told with heart and passion. Cameron truly has pushed the boundaries of 3-D and proved that it can be done and still tell a good story. And while James Horner continues his unabashed use of previous thematic material, it nevertheless works with the film and has provided us a score worthy of a sci-fi epic. Gomorrah - 8/10 - both gripping and dismaying, a docustyle multifaceted look at the Comorrah crime syndicate in Italy. It's a dark and brutal world where life if cheap and for many, short. Expertly played by everyone and deserved all of the accolades it received last year. Into the Storm - 7/10 - another great HBO historical movie, chronicling the WWII years of Winston Churchill. Brendan Gleesan fully inhabits Churchill and the movies shows us more of his human frailties then many other tv and film depictions have. In particular are the scenes with his supportive but long suffering wife, Clementine, also portrayed with excellence by Janet Mcteer. To be honest, to fully delve into such a rich history of such a man as Churchill, it really needs a miniseries ala "JOHN ADAMS" but this film still gives a good glimpse as to who he was outside of his speeches and meetings. Sherlock Holmes - 7/10 - a fun if a bit tiresome action retelling of London's greatest detective. Downey is playful with the character but it seems he went too much the way Johnny Depp did when playing Jack Sparrow in the final 2 "POTC" films - too much "I'm funny, so watch me" bits and muggishness. He is best when contemplative and serious, and there are some cool moments where we jump seconds ahead with Holmes when he is figuring out how to take down his opponent. Jude Law on the the other hand brings a much more suave role to Watson and it works like a charm. The two actors play off each other well and have a really good chemistry. The plot though is ridiculous, even by Hollywood standards, and it never really gels. The score is nifty with a cool theme by Zimmer, but it's tirelessly replayed over and over and over, again like "POTC". And I hate having to bitch about that because movies have been in such a dry wasteland of non-thematic or unmemorable thematic material. But overall the movie is fun and I wouldn't mind seeing the inevitable sequels, should this first out prove successful.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gigi 8/10
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Dec 31, 2009 - 1:56 PM
|
|
|
By: |
Michael24
(Member)
|
Rating something from 1-10 is a little difficult for me, so from now on I'm doing with a range of * to ****. Angels & Demons (2009) **** out of **** I enjoyed The Da Vinci Code, but I liked this follow-up even more. A much tighter pace and suspenseful story. While unlike others I didn't have a problem with Tom Hanks in the first movie, I thought he seemed much more relaxed in his performance here. And Ayelet Zurer is a stunner in my book. The Hangover (2009) *1/2 out of **** I was surprised to find out just how unfunny this surprise blockbuster was despite having plenty of hijinks packed into it. I think I laughed out loud a couple times and chuckled a few others. Mike Tyson's cameo was the highlight. I normally don't say this, but I thought all the best parts were in the trailer. Very disappointing. All About Steve (2009) **1/2 out of **** I thought The Proposal was a much funnier Sandra Bullock movie, but I found this one amusing. A punchier script would have helped, though. To my surprise, Thomas Haden Church was actually, mostly, tolerable for a change. This is the first time since his final appearance on Wings that I didn't want to just grab him by the collar and say, "Dude, you're an actor, so freakin' act!"
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Excellent, everyone! Now, as it's all becoming increasingly cumbersome, would anyone mind if we started a new thread for 2010, breaking things down into months? OK, I'll go ahead anyway!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Oh!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|