I'm still working on wrapping mine up, but #2 and #1 most assuredly are Signs and The Village respectively. Can anyone name their top ten, or at least top five, favorite JNH scores? I'm looking to see first if there are similar opinions about his works, and then secondly to discover scores of his I might not have heard yet. Looking forward to your rankings!
- Snow Falling on Cedars - Lady in the Water - The Village - I Am Legend - Wyatt Earp - King Kong - Hidalgo - Atlantis: The Lost Empire - Water for Elephants - Treasure Planet
1. Snow Falling on Cedars 2. Signs 3. Unbreakable 4. The Village 5. Lady in the Water 6. Wyatt Earp 7. Vertical Limit 8. I Am Legend 9. The Postman 10. Atlantis the Lost Empire
Wyatt Earp and Restoration are my favorites by some distance. I couldn't name another eight that particularly stand out over his others. For me, his scores always seem consistently solid, without ever being much more than that. They nearly all seem to hover around the same level in my ratings.
1. WATERWORLD 2. SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS 3. FALLING DOWN 4. THE SAINT OF FORT WASHINGTON 5. WYATT EARP 6. RESTORATION 7. FLATLINERS 8. GRAND CANYON 9. DINOSAUR 10. KING KONG
Funny Thor, I think that his scores for Shamalamadingdong are all top-notch. Anyway, I'm not a huge fan of JNH, although lets see if I can list 10 that I really like. In no particular order -
1) WYATT EARP - I put this up with Broughton's TOMBSTONE and SILVERADO as one of the last truly great Western scores.
2) THE FUGITIVE - The one that got me first interested in JNH. Maybe because it is so heavily influenced by Jerry Goldsmith.
3) SIGNS
4) THE VILLAGE
5) LADY IN THE WATER - The last JNH score I really liked. Quite minimalistic and hypnotic.
6) THE DEVIL'S ADVOCATE - This is the one that nobody ever mentions. Haunting use of solo voice plus thrilling and powerful orchestral passages. And the film is a hoot! Great stuff!
Well, I got to six. I like many parts of his other scores, but the above are good throughout.
Good luck on your quest, losher! I imagine you're searching for soundclips on various sites and not just taking our word for it? Loads of stuff on YouTube too.
Agreed. DAVE is my favorite JNH by a mile. Great melodies, a beautiful orchestral sound, the warm, romantic mood of it all - it may strike some as just 'feel-good' music, but when I listen to it, I genuinely feel good.
I can't do a very good list, but Signs is definitely my favorite. Others I really like: Unbreakable, Dinosaur, Salt, The Hunger Games, King Kong, and Lady in the Water. I have a whole lot of JNH music, but those are the onese that have warranted multiple listens at this point. People tell me I should love The Last Airbender, but it didn't grip me on the first listen. I plan on giving that one another shot when I have time to spend actually focusing.
1 - I Am Legend (possibly my favorite of his) 2 - Lady In The Water. 3 - Vertical Limit (this one make me discover JNH's music for first time) 4 - King Kong 5 - The Hunger Games 6 - The Happening 7 - Charlie Wilson's War 8 - Salt 9 - Signs 10 - Dante's Peak (though he wrote very few cues for that one)
- The Postman - Grand Canyon - Waterworld - Lady in the Water - Michael Clayton - The Fugitive - King Kong - Unbreakable - Prince of Tides - Flatliners