|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. Lawrence of Arabia (Lean) 2. To Kill a Mockingbird (Mulligan) 3. Ivan’s Childhood (Tarkovsky) 4. Jules et Jim (Truffaut) 5. The Manchurian Candidate (Frankenheimer) 6. The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm (Levin, Pal) 7. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (Ford) 8. Knife in the Water (Polanski) 9. Mafioso (Lattuada) 10. Ride the High Country (Peckinpah) also good: L'eclisse, Mutiny on the Bounty, David and Lisa, The Music Man, Boccaccio '70, The Grim Reaper, Advise and Consent, An Autumn Afternoon, All Night Long, Carnival of Souls, Days of Wine and Roses, Dr. No, Experiment in Terror, Gypsy, How the West Was Won, Lolita, Lonely are the Brave, Taras Bulba, Two Weeks in Another Town, What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? still need to see: Sanjuro, The Trial of Joan of Arc, Keeper of Promises (O Pagador de Promessas), All Fall Down, Birdman of Alcatraz, Billy Budd, Cape Fear, Damn the Defiant, Five Finger Exercise, Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse, Freud, Guns of Darkness, Man on Pink Corner, A Kind of Loving, The L-Shaped Room, The Loneliness of a Long Distance Runner, The Miracle Worker, Term of Trial, The Trial, Two for the Seesaw, A Very Private Affair.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. How the west was won 2. Cartouche 3. Therese Desqueyroux 4. Dr. No 5. Mutiny on the Bounty 6. To kill a mockingbird 7. Lisa 8. Wonderful world of brothers Grimm And a few others..
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
THE MIRACLE WORKER THE MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE THE MUSIC MAN CARNIVAL OF SOULS
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Nov 18, 2013 - 1:07 PM
|
|
|
By: |
Angelillo
(Member)
|
(From 1949 to 1962 any Ozu's movie, with the exception of the unseen MUNEKATA KYÔDAI, would make my 5-titles lists. Because they are all like exquisite variations to each others, with the exception of OHAYÔ, I consider them as a one-and-single outstanding piece of achievement.) Angelillo, I'm embarrassed to confess that I've never seen a single Ozu film. My Japanese film viewing is very spotty, confined mostly to Kurosawa and crime films from the 50s through the 70s (Suzuki, Fukasaku, etc.). At least I know I have a lot to look forward to! I understand what you mean but no need "to be embarrassed" at all. In a way, I'm the one who should be embarrassed because I tried Ozu's movies many times and it took me years, literally, to eventually enter his universe ! I used to find his movies a complete bore but I understand now I was simply too young at that time : Ozu's movies need time. Twice. First you have to age, and second you have to accept a slower way to be told a story. The great authors you mention are from Japan but I'm not sure they made japanese movies : Kurosawa, one of my beloved film director, had an obvious occidental narrative approach. Suzuki and Fukasaku would focus on a specific genre approach. My only piece of advice if you want to try one day a Ozu's movie : begin with one of his four last films and watch it within a cinema theater on a large screen, that is with no possibility to "escape", to be distracted.
|
|
|
|
|
|
A good Ozu "starter kit" is Criterion's two disc edition that contains both the 1934 A Story of Floating Weeds and the remake from 25 years later, Floating Weeds. There are excellent and informative commentary tracks by Donald Ritchie and Roger Ebert.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|