|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. The Red Shoes (Powell/Pressburger) 2. Germany, Year Zero (Rossellini) 3. The Fallen Idol (Reed) 4. Hamlet (Olivier) 5. The Pirate (Minnelli) 6. Red River (Hawks) 7. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Huston) 8. Rope (Hitchcock) 9. Unfaithfully Yours (P. Sturges) 10. Bicycle Thieves (DeSica) also good: Act of Violence, The Boy with Green Hair, Call Northside 777, Drunken Angel, Easter Parade, Johnny Belinda, Key Largo, Macbeth, The Three Musketeers. still need to see: The Search, The Winslow Boy, Adventures of Don Juan, A Foreign Affair, Fort Apache, I Remember Mama, Joan of Arc, London Belongs to Me, Night Has a Thousand Eyes, Oliver Twist, Les Parents terribles, Portrait of Jennie, Raw Deal, Saraband for Dead Lovers, Scott of the Antarctic, Secret Beyond the Door, Senza pieta, The Snake Pit, Sorry Wrong Number, The Street With No Name, La Terra Trema.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
PS: Have you watched a little Cold War thriller entitled "The Iron Curtain" by William Wellman? I've never heard of it before - I'll have to investigate. Speaking of film noirs, have you seen Zinnemann's Act of Violence?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
As we will see, the 1940s excelled in classic noir - plus great Powell/Pressburger films.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
As we will see, the 1940s excelled in classic noir - plus great Powell/Pressburger films. I have to say I think the 40s may be my favorite decade for film, Mark. Prepare for lengthy lists. Good! They will give me suggestions for my increasingly skimpy lists!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Nov 26, 2013 - 5:00 AM
|
|
|
By: |
Regie
(Member)
|
1. The Red Shoes (Powell/Pressburger) 2. Germany, Year Zero (Rossellini) 3. The Fallen Idol (Reed) 4. Hamlet (Olivier) 5. The Pirate (Minnelli) 6. Red River (Hawks) 7. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Huston) 8. Rope (Hitchcock) 9. Unfaithfully Yours (P. Sturges) 10. Bicycle Thieves (DeSica) also good: Act of Violence, The Boy with Green Hair, Call Northside 777, Drunken Angel, Easter Parade, Johnny Belinda, Key Largo, Macbeth, The Three Musketeers. still need to see: The Search, The Winslow Boy, Adventures of Don Juan, A Foreign Affair, Fort Apache, I Remember Mama, Joan of Arc, London Belongs to Me, Night Has a Thousand Eyes, Oliver Twist, Les Parents terribles, Portrait of Jennie, Raw Deal, Saraband for Dead Lovers, Scott of the Antarctic, Secret Beyond the Door, Senza pieta, The Snake Pit, Sorry Wrong Number, The Street With No Name, La Terra Trema. ABSOLUTELY AGREE with that Top ten - totally!!!
|
|
|
|
|
ABSOLUTELY AGREE with that Top ten - totally!!! You have good taste. lol! I hope you can add your thoughts to our other "Best/Favorite Films" lists which currently span 1946-2004 and will be continuing in both directions.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|