|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Freedomland Blood Diamond Unbreakable A Perfect Murder Intersection Grand Canyon The Package Russkies Promised Land Wildcats Could easily have picked 20.
|
|
|
|
|
Hey Losher, what's yours??
|
|
|
|
|
Wyatt Earp Alive Grand Canyon Unbreakable The Fugitive Waterworld Falling Down The Devil's Advocate Outbreak A Perfect Murder
|
|
|
|
|
Wyatt Earp Alive Grand Canyon Unbreakable The Fugitive Waterworld Falling Down The Devil's Advocate Outbreak A Perfect Murder I'd like a ruling on A Perfect Murder. Thoughts? Your list is pretty good otherwise.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wyatt Earp Alive Grand Canyon Unbreakable The Fugitive Waterworld Falling Down The Devil's Advocate Outbreak A Perfect Murder I'd like a ruling on A Perfect Murder. Thoughts? Your list is pretty good otherwise. A Perfect Murder tends not to be a particularly popularJNH score but I like the eerie feel of much of it and the use of female voice,albeit, I think, synthesiized, and percussion on a number of tracks. Tense and atmospheric. JNH keeps it interesting with a variety of orchestral colours. It works for me.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wyatt Earp Alive Grand Canyon Unbreakable The Fugitive Waterworld Falling Down The Devil's Advocate Outbreak A Perfect Murder I'd like a ruling on A Perfect Murder. Thoughts? Your list is pretty good otherwise. A Perfect Murder tends not to be a particularly popularJNH score but I like the eerie feel of much of it and the use of female voice,albeit, I think, synthesiized, and percussion on a number of tracks. Tense and atmospheric. JNH keeps it interesting with a variety of orchestral colours. It works for me. I think he overloaded with the busy electronics when it wasn't completely necessary. To the guy who put Intersection on his Top 10, good job. That's a nice little score.
|
|
|
|
|
1. Signs 2. King Kong 3. The Fugitive 4. Alive 5. Waterworld 6. Wyatt Earp 7. Hidalgo 8. Lady in the Water 9. The Postman 10. Peter Pan
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wyatt Earp Waterworld Last Airbender Fugitive Maleficent Peter Pan Prince Of Tides Raya and the Last Dragon Salt Hidalgo There are easily 10 more that are just as good. I have over 100 of his scores so it is very hard to choose only 10. The only one I don't think will make the list is Trigger Effect.
|
|
|
|
|
I've never gotten too heavily interested in Howard's scores; many of them don't have resonance for me. But his Shyamalan scores most definitely have, with The Village being my favorite. I also like Waterworld, especially the "Swimming" cue.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Whenever asked about my favorite James Newton Howard scores, my "easy to pick" favorite is almost invariably UNBREAKABLE. As for the other top 9, I'd have to think about it... I enjoy quite a lot of his scores.
|
|
|
|
|
1. Snow Falling on Cedars 2. Signs 3. Unbreakable 4. The Village 5. Lady in the Water 6. Wyatt Earp 7. Vertical Limit 8. I Am Legend 9. The Postman 10. Atlantis the Lost Empire 11 years later... 1. Unbreakable 2. A Hidden Life 3. Snow Falling on Cedars 4. Signs 5. The Village 6. Wyatt Earp 7. The Postman 8. Vertical Limit 9. Lady in the Water 10. Atlantis The Lost Empire
|
|
|
|
|
1. Unbreakable 2. Wyatt Earp 3. Falling Down 4. Grand Canyon 5. Flatliners 6. The Village 7. Signs 8. Lady in the Water 9. Waterworld 10. Snow Falling on Cedars
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|