|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. Vertigo (Hitchcock) 2. Touch of Evil (Welles) 3. Elevator to the Gallows (Malle) 3. The Lovers (Malle) 5. Some Came Running (Minnelli) 6. Mon Oncle (Tati) 7. The Music Room (S. Ray) 8. The Horse’s Mouth (Neame) 9. Gigi (Minnelli) 10. The Face (The Magician) (Bergman) also good: Ashes and Diamonds, Auntie Mame, Le Beau Serge, The Big Country, Big Deal on Madonna Street, The Brothers Karamazov, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Damn Yankees, The Defiant Ones, Desire Under the Elms, Dracula (The Horror of Dracula), The Hidden Fortress, The Inn of the Sixth Happiness, South Pacific, The Vikings. still need to see: The Ballad of Narayama, The Buccaneer, Equinox Flower, The Goddess, Houseboat, The Last Hurrah, The Left Handed Gun, The Light in the Forest, The Lovers of Montparnasse, The Matchmaker, The Old Man and the Sea, The Quiet American, Rally 'Round the Flag Boys!, The Reluctant Debutante, St. Peter's Umbrella, The 7th Voyage of Sinbad, Stage Struck, The Tarnished Angels, The Village on the River. What are your favorites? What have I missed?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
"The Hidden Fortress" "The 7th Voyage of Sinbad" "A Night to Remember" I definitely want to see "Sinbad." Just for the Herrmann score alone. Added.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|