|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. The Night of the Hunter (Laughton) 2. Smiles of a Summer Night (Bergman) 3. East of Eden (Kazan) 4. Marty (Delbert Mann) 5. Rebel Without a Cause (N. Ray) 6. Summertime (Lean) 7. It’s Always Fair Weather (Donen, Kelly) 8. The Ladykillers (Mackendrick) 9. The Trouble with Harry (Hitchcock) 10. Oklahoma! (Zinnemann) also good: Picnic, To Catch a Thief, Richard III, All That Heaven Allows, Bad Day at Black Rock, Daddy Long Legs, Guys and Dolls, House of Bamboo, Il Bidone, Blood Alley, Les Diaboliques, Killer's Kiss, Kiss Me Deadly, Lady and the Tramp, Love is a Many-Splendored Thing, Mister Roberts. still need to see: Le Amiche, The Big Knife, The Cobweb, The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell, The Dam Busters, The Desperate Hours, A Generation, Hit the Deck, Jupiter's Darling, The Kentuckian, The Long Gray Line, Moonfleet, Mr. Arkadian, My Sister Eileen, New York Confidential, Ordet, Pather Panchali, Prince of Players, The Quartermass Xperiment, Die Ratten, The Rains of Ranchipur, Rififi, The Rose Tattoo, The Seven Year Itch, Sissi.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|