|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. The River (Renoir) 2. A Place in the Sun (Stevens) 3. Diary of a Country Priest (Bresson) 4. Strangers on a Train (Hitchcock) 5. An American in Paris (Minnelli) 6. Quo Vadis (LeRoy) 7. The African Queen (Huston) 8. Ace in the Hole (Wilder) 9. A Streetcar Named Desire (Kazan) 10. The Lavender Hill Mob (Crichton) 10. Pandora and the Flying Dutchman (Lewin) also good: The Tales of Hoffmann, The Browning Version, Decision Before Dawn, Father's Little Dividend, The Man in the White Suit, Royal Wedding, Summer Interlude, Bellissima, Scrooge (A Christmas Carol), Show Boat. still need to see: Alice in Wonderland, Bullfighter and the Lady, Call Me Mister, Captain Horatio Hornblower, Cry the Beloved Country, David and Bathsheba, The Day the Earth Stood Still, Death of a Salesman, Detective Story, Early Summer, The Enforcer, The Forbidden Christ, Juliette ou La clef des songes, The Magic Box, Miracle in Milan, Miss Julie, People Will Talk, The Red Badge of Courage, Tom Brown's Schooldays.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|