|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. It’s a Wonderful Life (Capra) 2. A Matter of Life and Death (Powell/Pressburger) 3. The Big Sleep (Hawks) (My favorite private eye movie - so fun and atmospheric) 4. The Yearling (C. Brown) 5. Beauty and the Beast (Cocteau) 6. Great Expectations (Lean) 7. The Best Years of Our Lives (Wyler) 8. The Stranger (Welles) 9. Green for Danger (Gilliat) 10. Humoresque (Negulesco) 10. The Killers (Siodmak) also good: Notorious, Song of the South, Blue Skies, The Jolson Story. still need to see: Anna and the King of Siam, La Bataille du rail, The Blue Dahlia, Centennial Summer, A Day in the Country, Dragonwyck, Duel in the Sun, Enamorada, Gilda, The Green Years, The Harvey Girls, The Murderers Are Among Us, My Darling Clementine, My Reputation, Paisan, The Postman Always Rings Twice, The Razor's Edge, Road to Utopia, Shoeshine, The Spiral Staircase, A Stolen Life, La Symphonie Pastorale. What are your favorites?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mark, I hope you don't mind that I've adopted your "Need to See" subsection. It's a great idea and I'm finding it useful to keep track of those flix I most want to catch up with. Oh indeed. I'm constantly adding to my "need to see" lists. I need never fear of running out of films to watch!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|