|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Very lackluster year. Only one "keeper" so far for me, but I still have a lot of catching up to do. (Note: I consider other favorites of mine Frances Ha, To the Wonder, Kon-Tiki, Neighboring Sounds and Mud, which all went into general release in the U.S. in 2013, to be 2012 films as that's when they had their initial showings in other countries and/or film festivals.) 1. Inside Llewyn Davis Upstream Color The Great Gatsby Saving Mr. Banks —still need to see: Nebraska The Grandmaster A Field in England Like Father, Like Son The Past This is Martin Bonner The Spectacular Now The Immigrant The Book Thief American Hustle The Zero Theorem Before Midnight Gravity Computer Chess The Last Time I Saw Macao The Great Beauty The Call Her The World’s End Mood Indigo
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Jan 7, 2014 - 12:10 PM
|
|
|
By: |
Michael24
(Member)
|
Like mstrox, I tend to only see "larger" movies in the theater. With the price of tickets these days, I want to try and get the most bang for my buck when I go see a movie. There were others I wanted to see -- Monsters University, Gravity, Captain Phillips, Ender's Game, Delivery Man and Saving Mr. Banks -- that I simply missed out on and will have to catch up with this year on Blu-ray. These are all the new movies I saw last year, ranked in order of my personal preference. I saw 22 all together, so I just included them all. 1. World War Z - 5/5 2. The Last Stand - 5/5 Nothing wrong with these two at all. I thought they were solid, satisfying movies. My top favorites of the year. 3. Fast & Furious 6 - 4/5 4. Snitch - 4/5 5. Man of Steel - 4/5 6. The Call - 4/5 7. Curse of Chucky - 4/5 Minor complaints here and there (Amy Adams was a horrible Lois Lane, The Call misfired it's final scene), but otherwise I thought they were very entertaining. 8. Bullet to the Head - 3/5 9. Homefront - 3/5 10. 42 - 3/5 11. The Iceman - 3/5 These movies were nothing incredible or anything truly bad, and ultimately they satisfied me. 12. The Wolverine - 2/5 13. A Good Day to Die Hard - 2/5 14. R.I.P.D. - 2/5 15. Oblivion - 2/5 16. Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters - 2/5 17. Evil Dead - 2/5 18. The Lone Ranger - 2/5 19. Warm Bodies - 2/5 These had their moments, but ultimately the bad outweighed the good and they were disappointing. 20. G.I. Joe: Retaliation - 1/5 21. 2 Guns - 1/5 22. Olympus Has Fallen - 1/5 The worst I've seen all year. Truly awful on every level.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Jan 7, 2014 - 4:51 PM
|
|
|
By: |
Michael24
(Member)
|
It's funny, that what some of you say about only seeing 'larger' movies in the cinema. What is a 'large' movie, exactly? Perhaps "large" wasn't quite the right word to use, but look at my list and you can see what I mean. The big action/adventure type movies. Those are kinds of movies I most enjoy seeing in the theater, something where the big screen really adds to the experience, as opposed to, say, a small intimate dramatic movie. I will say, there's nothing quite like the experience of seeing a good comedy in the theater with a packed house. But a lot of what passes for comedies these days (films starring unfunny guys like Will Ferrell, Steve Carell, Ben Stiller, Zack Galifianakis, etc.) don't do anything for me, so it's been a long time since I've seen one theatrically. I can't afford to see tons of movies each year like I used to, so I basically just have to pick and choose, so a lot gets pushed back to later home viewing. After thirty years of being a moviegoer, I think I have a pretty good idea of what I'll like and not like, so I let that guide me when I'm choosing what to see in the theater.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Update: 1. Inside Llewyn Davis (the Coens) 2. The Past (Farhadi) also good: The Great Gatsby, Saving Mr. Banks, Upstream Color. still need to see: American Hustle, Before Midnight, The Book Thief, The Call, Computer Chess, A Field in England (the most anticipated film for me and I missed a chance to see a screening of it last week here in Seattle. Arrghh.), Generation War, The Grandmaster, Gravity, The Great Beauty (I'll be seeing the Criterion edition soon), Her, The Immigrant, The Last Time I Saw Macao, Like Father Like Son (just opened today at a local movie house), The Lunchbox, Mood Indigo, Nebraska, The Rocket, The Spectacular Now, This is Martin Bonner, The World's End, The Zero Theorem (or is this now a 2014 movie?) It'll probably take me until February 2015 before I finally figure out what my top 10 of 2013 is. Meanwhile, the 2014 film year gets going for me this month and next with "The Monuments Men" and Wes Anderson's "The Grand Budapest Hotel" (I'm going out of mind with excitement for that one.) To be continued........
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Oh yes, DePalma's "Passion" is another one I'll be seeing soon. I just hope he was able to recapture his thriller style of old.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|