|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ten years of movies - try to choose at least five, but you can go to 30 picks if you so choose to (that's what I've done.) It was tough enough whittling this down, so I will list these in chronological order. But I've added astericks to those films that would most likely be my top 5 of the decade. 2000: Almost Famous * O Brother, Where Art Thou? Yi Yi 2001: A.I. The Man Who Wasn't There Mulholland Dr. * The Royal Tenanbaums 2002: Moonlight Mile The Pianist Russian Ark Uzak (Distant) 2003: House of Sand and Fog * The Return Shattered Glass 2004: Spider-Man 2 2005: Elizabethtown Munich The New World 2006: Casino Royale I Served the King of England The Lives of Others Syndromes and a Century 2007: Across the Universe Atonement * Dan in Real Life The Darjeeling Limited * No Country for Old Men 2008: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Still Walking 2009: A Serious Man Runners-up: In the Mood for Love, Frequency, A Beautiful Mind, The Score, the Harry Potter series, the Lord of the Rings trilogy, Punch-Drunk Love, Le fils, Road to Perdition, About Schmidt, Master and Commander, Big Fish, Intolerable Cruelty, The Passion of the Christ, The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou, The Village, The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada, The Lost City, Children of Men, Lars and the Real Girl, There Will Be Blood, Mr. Bean's Holiday, Margot at the Wedding, Zodiac, Hipsters, Small Crime, A Christmas Tale, Departures, Burn After Reading, Nine, Inglourious Basterds, Fantastic Mr. Fox...and a few others as well. The rest of the decade sucks! Just kidding.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Jan 25, 2014 - 9:18 PM
|
|
|
By: |
Michael24
(Member)
|
Too difficult to pick just five for a whole decade, so I did a Top 5 (in alphabetical order) for each year. These were my personal favorites, along with some assorted honorary mentions. 2000 1. Gone In 60 Seconds 2. Miss Congeniality 3. The Patriot 4. Titan A.E. 5. U-571 Honorary Mentions: American Psycho, Cast Away, Hollow Man, Scary Movie, Scream 3, Space Cowboys, Vertical Limit, What Lies Beneath 2001 1. Antitrust 2. The Fast and the Furious 3. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone 4. Jurassic Park III 5. The Mummy Returns Honorary Mentions: Behind Enemy Lines, 15 Minutes, Ghosts of Mars, The Last Castle, Memento, Monsters Inc., Swordfish 2002 1. Dragonfly 2. Orange County 3. Road to Perdition 4. Spider-Man 5. The Time Machine Honorary Mentions: Collateral Damage, The Count of Monte Cristo, Treasure Planet, Windtalkers 2003 1. Freddy vs. Jason 2. The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen 3. Open Range 4. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 5. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines Honorary Mentions: A Man Apart, Paycheck, The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2004 1. Cellular 2. Hidalgo 3. Miracle 4. National Treasure 5. Van Helsing Honorary Mentions: Alien vs. Predator, Dawn of the Dead, Paparazzi, The Punisher, Walking Tall 2005 1. The Matador 2. Serenity 3. Sky High 4. War of the Worlds 5. Zathura 2006 1. Casino Royale 2. The Da Vinci Code 3. The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift 4. Flyboys 5. Superman Returns 2007 1. Bee Movie 2. Gone Baby Gone 3. Live Free or Die Hard 4. Mr. Brooks 5. National Treasure: Book of Secrets 2008 1. Gran Torino 2. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 3. Rambo 4. Street Kings 5. Valkyrie 2009 1. G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra 2. Ninja 3. Taken 4. Wolverine 5. Zombieland Honorary Mentions: Angels & Demons, Fast & Furious, Knowing, The Last House on the Left, Moon, The Taking of Pelham 123, Terminator Salvation
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thanks for the responses! I see that there are some intriguing titles like "The Bothersome Man" and "Serenity" that I still need to check out.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thanks for the responses! I see that there are some intriguing titles like "The Bothersome Man" and "Serenity" that I still need to check out. As with you, I always find titles worth checking out in these lists, which is why I don't turn my nose up at them. I'm sad you abandoned the lists heading in the other direction, back into the 30s, but I suppose there would be seriously diminishing responses for the earlier decades. It was already the case for the 40s! Hey, that's all I need to hear. I would be happy to head back to the start of the talkie era ... and maybe back to the silents as well.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Three stand apart from the rest; CAST AWAY THE DARK KNIGHT GRAN TURINO check 'em out! bruce
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|