|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. The Lives of Others (Donnersmarck) 2. Casino Royale (Campbell) 3. I Served the King of England (Menzel) 3. Syndromes and a Century (Weerasethakul) 5. Children of Men (CuarĂ³n) 6. The Departed (Scorsese) 7. Island (Loungine) 8. The Queen (Frears) 9. The Prestige (Nolan) 10. Amazing Grace (Apted) 10. Breaking and Entering (Minghella) also good: Inland Empire, Pan's Labyrinth, A Good Year, Climates, OSS 117 - Cairo Nest of Spies, Little Children, The Good German, The Pursuit of Happyness, Lady in the Water, Rocky Balboa, 10 Items or Less, Tell No One, Paris je t'aime, The Painted Veil, Miss Potter, Scoop, The Black Dahlia, The Illusionist, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest, Hollywoodland, Apocalypto, The Science of Sleep, Flicka, Hors de prix. still need to see: Art School Confidential, Bella, Bug, The Fountain, The Good Shepherd, I'm a Cyborg But That's OK, The Nativity Story, Old Joy, Private Fears in Public Places, Still Life. What else is good from this year?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Looks good! I just put in for this at the library. This was ingenious. I love the twist - you think it's going to be about a spoiled, gold-digging girl who learns to appreciate the lower-class guy - which, yes, it is - but also he ends up becoming a gigolo himself with her giving him pointers! lol And, holy smokes, Audrey Tautou is utter visual magnificence.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Double post.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|