|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. Love Me Tonight (1932) (Mamoulian) 2. The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928) {Dreyer) 3. City Lights (1931) (Chaplin) 4. Sons of the Desert (1933) (Seiter) 5. Duck Soup (1933) (McCarey) 5. Horse Feathers (1932) (McLeod) 7. Le Million (1932) (Clair) 8. Flying Down to Rio (1933) (Freeland) 9. The Last Command (1928) (Sternberg) 10. The Broadway Melody (1929) (Beaumont) 11. The Blood of a Poet (1930) (Cocteau) 12. Steamboat Bill, jr. (1928) (Keaton/Reisner) 13. Lonesome (1928) (Fejos) 14. Morocco (1930) (Sternberg) 15. Pandora's Box (1929) (Pabst) also good: The Bat Whispers, The Man Who Laughs, People on Sunday, Animal Crackers, The Cocoanuts, Dracula, The Docks of New York, 42nd Street, Gold Diggers of 1933, Grand Hotel, The Italian Straw Hat, King Kong, Monkey Business, The Most Dangerous Game, Mystery of the Wax Museum, Tabu. still need to see: All Quiet on the Western Front, Applause, The Big Trail, The Bitter Tea of General Yen, Blackmail, Boudu Saved from Drowning, La Chienne, The Circus, The Crowd, Design for Living, Earth, Good News, M, Queen Kelly, Shanghai Express, The Testament of Dr. Mabuse, Under the Roofs of Paris, Vampyr....and many, many more. Anyone here have favorites from this late silent/early talkie period?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Definitely! It's easy for me to remain "English-language-centric" when it comes to films, so the more good movies I know about from other lands, the better!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|