|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Fincher) 2. Still Walking (Kore-eda) 3. Small Crime (Georgiou) 4. Hipsters (Todorovsky) 5. A Christmas Tale (Desplechin) 6. Departures (Takita) 7. Burn After Reading (the Coens) 8. Be Kind Rewind (Gondry) 9. Mid-August Lunch (di Gregorio) 10. Three Blind Mice (Newton) 10. Three Monkeys (Ceylan) also good: Changeling, The Dark Knight, Faubourg 36, The Happening, In Bruges, Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, Inju the Beast in the Shadow, Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day, Prince Caspian, Quantum of Solace, Rumba, Sauna, Slumdog Millionaire, Speed Racer, The Spiderwick Chronicles, The Stoning of Soraya M., Summer Hours, 21, Vantage Point. still need to see: Afterwards (Et apres), Australia, The Brothers Bloom, Cadillac Records, Burma VJ, Everlasting Moments, Lorna's Silence, Nothing Like the Holidays, Redbelt, Seraphine, Synecdoche NY, Valkyrie. What have I missed? What are your favorites of this year?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Limiting myself only to ones you didn't mention: Speed Racer Let the Right One In Goodbye Solo Pontypool Bronson Hunger At least 3 of them would be in my Top 10. And one of those three would be Speed Racer. Speed Racer is there, buried in my "also good" list. But I'll investigate the other titles. Thanks!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|