|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. A Serious Man (the Coens) 2. Inglourious Basterds (Tarantino) 3. Nine (Marshall) 4. Fantastic Mr. Fox (W. Anderson) 5. Bright Star (Campion) 6. Cold Souls (Barthes) 7. Get Low (A. Schneider) 8. Up in the Air (J. Reitman) 9. Moon (D. Jones) 10. The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus (Gilliam) 10. The White Ribbon (Haneke) also good: Star Trek, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, Eccentricities of a Blonde-haired Girl, Micmacs, The Damned United, Sherlock Holmes, Love Happens, OSS 117 - Lost in Rio, Tetro, The Secret of Kells. still need to see: The Answer Man, The Blind Side, The Box, Coco Chanel and Igor Stravinsky, Extract, Giallo, The Limits of Control, Multiple Sarcasms, The Road, Surrogates. What else is good from '09?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Feb 9, 2014 - 12:52 PM
|
|
|
By: |
Michael24
(Member)
|
1. G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra 2. Wolverine 3. Taken 4. Terminator Salvation 5. Angels & Demons 6. Ninja 7. Zombieland 8. Moon 9. The Taking of Pelham 123 10. The Last House on the Left Also Liked: The Blind Side, Fast & Furious, Knowing, The Proposal, Push. Didn't Like: 12 Rounds, Avatar, Bride Wars, The Dark Knight, District 9, Drag Me To Hell, Friday the 13th, Halloween II, The Hangover, The Hurt Locker, Race to Witch Mountain, Sherlock Holmes, Star Trek, Surrogates, Trick 'r Treat.
|
|
|
|
|
Soul Kitchen (Fatih Akin) was a good comedy I forgot about this one. It played at the 2009 or '10 Seattle film fest, and I meant to make a mental note of it to see at some point. (500) DAYS OF SUMMER I caught up with this last year and found it quite annoying and not as clever as it wanted to be. Nevertheless, I'm retaining fond memories of the best parts of it so I might give it another chance. 36.) The Bad Lieutenant Port Of Call New Orleans I'm intrigued with this because of Herzog's involvement. I'm just not sure if it will be my cup of tea.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
An outstanding year in animation ! Plus The Secret of Kells
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|