|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
I have an ongoing sarcastic joke in which I refer to the Oscars as "honoring the top mediocrities of the year." I had to swallow my words this particular year when six of their Best Picture nominees made my top 10 list, four of them my top choices. 1. The Tree of Life (Malick) 2. The Descendants (Payne) 3. The Artist (Hazanavicius) 4. Hugo (Scorsese) 5. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Ceylan) 6. War Horse (Spielberg) 7. Damsels in Distress (Stillman) 8. A Separation (Farhadi) 9. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (Daldry) 9. Footnote (Cedar) 9. The Forgiveness of Blood (Marston) also good: We Bought a Zoo,Win Win, Moneyball, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows part 2, A Dangerous Method, The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn, Jiro Dreams of Sushi, Pina, I Wish, The Kid With a Bike, Funkytown, Rio. still need to see: The Big Year, Drive, Le Havre, My Week With Marilyn, Salmon Fishing in the Yemen, A Separation, Source Code, There Be Dragons, J'aime regarder les filles. What are some other favorites from this year?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
J'AIME REGARDER LES FILLES I'm chatting with a French friend online and we're investigating the trailer. (I couldn't resist the title of this movie! lol) Doubtful that it received (or hasn't yet) American distribution with subtitles, but it looks interesting. A coming of age story set in 1981, it appears to be.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Feb 12, 2014 - 9:18 PM
|
|
|
By: |
Michael24
(Member)
|
1. Captain America 2. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 3. The Ward 4. Fast Five 5. X-Men: First Class 6. Unknown 7. The Mechanic 8. Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale 9. Green Lantern 10. Limitless ALSO LIKED: Battle: Los Angeles, The Eagle, Larry Crowne, The Lincoln Lawyer, Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides, Real Steel, Season of the Witch. DIDN'T LIKE: Cowboys & Aliens, Drive Angry, Dylan Dog: Dead of Night, I Am Number Four, Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol, Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Scream 4, Super 8, The Thing, Thor.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Even if there's not, the internet is a lifesaver. I've bought foreign editions of a number of films -- Verhoeven's latest, for instance, and Villeneuve's debut -- and a google search for the movie's title plus english subtitles yields results! This is true. I was able to purchase a VHS of the obscure Sam Raimi/Coen brothers comedy "Crimewave"("Broken Hearts and Noses") through eBay, and found a pristine print of Bertolucci's "Luna" on YouTube (a movie that seemingly hasn't existed in the USA aside from its brief theater run in 1979. In fact, the YouTube version was not Bertolucci's original English-language version, but one dubbed in Spanish with English subtitles. Fortunately Vittorio Storaro's stunning DP work was a knockout even on a computer screen.)
|
|
|
|
|
http://montages.no/2011/12/thor-joachims-topp-20-2011/ Regarding "Nader og Simin – et brudd" ("A Separation"), I went to see Farhadi's "The Past" last Saturday and was suitably impressed to finally pick up the previous film which I'll be watching within the next few days. I'm curious if it will be so good that it will displace one of the films on my top 10 - although 2011 is such a particularly strong year that I can't imagine what would have to dropped.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Feb 13, 2014 - 12:25 PM
|
|
|
By: |
Angelillo
(Member)
|
The Yves Saint Laurent biopic looks intriguing, but since you say that it's not good I'll considered myself forewarned if it pops up at, say, the Seattle Film Fest this year. Let's say it's filmed with a camera but, for me, that's not "cinema". And to be honest I'm not fond of movies about fashion either. Even when a top-notch documentary director like Frederik Wiseman makes MODEL, I find it boring. And I'm fond of all his other documentaries, though ! I guess this kind of biopic should be done by real film directors with visual and narrative ideas. But give it a break. Who knows ? And regarding J'AIME REGARDER LES FILLES I don't say it's a masterpiece : it's a movie, with "real" people and beautifully played by young promising actors, with some personal echoes in it... Not to mention I found in it some echoes from Alfred de Musset's universe too and he's one of my favourite poets.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|