|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. The Master (P.T. Anderson) 2. Moonrise Kingdom (W. Anderson) 3. Frances Ha (Baumbach) 4. To the Wonder (Malick) 5. Les Miserables (Hooper) 6. Skyfall (Mendes) 7. Kon-Tiki (Rønning/Sandberg) 8. The Hunt (Vinterberg) 9. Lincoln (Spielberg) 10. Neighboring Sounds (Mendonça Filho) 10. Passion (De Palma) also good: Amour, Anna Karenina, Argo, Berberian Sound Studio, Comme un chef, The Dark Knight Rises, Killing Them Softly, Life of Pi, The Magic of Belle Island, Much Ado About Nothing, Mud, Renoir, Seven Psychopaths, You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet. still need to see: Barbara, Beyond the Hills, Compliance, Here Comes the Boom, Hitchcock, The Impossible, Io e te, Lawless, A Late Quartet, Like Someone in Love, The Place Beyond the Pines, Silver Linings Playbook, Therese Desqueyroux, The Words, Zero Dark Thirty. Name your favorites.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
DIDN'T LIKE: The Amazing Spider-Man Agreed. Nowhere near as good as the Raimi/Maguire "Spider-Man" 1 & 2.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Oooo - Berenice Bejo is in "Populaire." Now I really want to see this! After "The Past" and her work for Hazanavicius, she has become a huge favorite of mine.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Oh yes, I know about this movie, and had wanted to see it. I have now placed a reserve on it.
|
|
|
|
|
A few updates to my list including The Hunt and Passion - as a De Palma fan, that was great fun. Will be comparing it to Crime d'amour soon.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|