|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Aug 6, 2015 - 2:49 AM
|
|
|
By: |
Thor
(Member)
|
My favourites from the 80s are THE PROFESSIONAL, ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA, RED SONJA, THE MISSION (the greatest masterpiece from the decade, of course), THE UNTOUCHABLES, CINEMA PARADISO. And from the 90s, I like CITY OF JOY, LEGEND OF 1900 and the rejected WHAT DREAMS MAY COME (IMO, the greatest from the decade). But all of these are famous titles that you're probably aware of, and so not what you're looking for. My knowledge of less known Morricone titles is severely limited, unfortunately. You'll get better suggestions from Morricone (the FSM member), Tall Guy, plindboe (is he still around?) and others.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Morricone was so prolific in these decades, it's you may well get swamped with recommendations. I'd say any collaboration with Tornatore or De Palma is top-drawer Morricone. Also from this time period and worth checking out: NOSTROMO (Epic score, many themes, classic vocals by frequent collaborator Edda Dell'Orso) LOLITA (Hauntingly beautiful like a fading summer evening, among my favorite scores by Morricone.) WOLF (Lingering menace.) THE THING (Desolate... not for everyone, but I love this as pure music.)
|
|
|
|
|
'Bugsy' is one of my favourites from this period. Just sublime.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Many of those already mentioned plus State of grace. Marco polo especially, mission, untouchables. Bugsy. La piovra. Corleone too. Any of the tournatore films, particularly Malena. Have a look at henrys series of score discussions. Highly recommended.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
My 10 favorites scores from 80s are: A time of destiny Casualties of war I promesi sposi Cinema Paradiso The untouchables The misión La venexiana Once upon a time in America Marco Polo La banquiere My 10 favorites scores from 90s are: I guardiani del cielo Nanà Ninfa Plebea Missus Lolita The legend of the pianist L´uomo delle stelle La casa Bruciata State of grace Il príncipe del deserto
|
|
|
|
|
Many of those already mentioned plus State of grace. Marco polo especially, mission, untouchables. Bugsy. La piovra. Corleone too. Any of the tournatore films, particularly Malena. Have a look at henrys series of score discussions. Highly recommended. MALENA is 2000. Otherwise, I would have mentioned it too. my god, 1 year out!? Forget that one then! You and TG dont have the same VP t-shirt do you!?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Many of those already mentioned plus State of grace. Marco polo especially, mission, untouchables. Bugsy. La piovra. Corleone too. Bill you just listed my favourites too. I would want to add City Of Joy & The Big Man as well. Yeah, big man is rather off the radar but good, fairly low-key but effective score.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|