|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Year's nearly over, had at it, go ahead and list the Worst Films you've seen this past year. For me, 'THE MUMMY' (Worst Tom Cruise film ever, AND, Worst film of the year. 'A GHOST STORY' (Was Tom Cruise under the sheet in this film?) '13 MINUTES' (True story of man who tried to kill Hitler early on. Why was there no suspense? Guess.) 'THIS BEAUTIFUL FANTASTIC' (Dreary tale of owning a home in England with a terrible neighbor; don't!) 'ALIEN:COVENANT' (The further along mankind gets, the dumber he becomes.) 'LIFE' (Again, I was rooting for the alien as all the humans were dumber than rocks.) 'TONI ERDMANN' (A COMEDY from Germany. THAT should have been a red-flag right there!) 'CHIPS'
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Dec 9, 2017 - 6:26 AM
|
|
|
By: |
leagolfer
(Member)
|
Year's nearly over, had at it, go ahead and list the Worst Films you've seen this past year. For me, 'THE MUMMY' (Worst Tom Cruise film ever, AND, Worst film of the year. 'A GHOST STORY' (Was Tom Cruise under the sheet in this film?) '13 MINUTES' (True story of man who tried to kill Hitler early on. Why was there no suspense? Guess.) 'THIS BEAUTIFUL FANTASTIC' (Dreary tale of owning a home in England with a terrible neighbor; don't!) 'ALIEN:COVENANT' (The further along mankind gets, the dumber he becomes.) 'LIFE' (Again, I was rooting for the alien as all the humans were dumber than rocks.) 'TONI ERDMANN' (A COMEDY from Germany. THAT should have been a red-flag right there!) 'C.H.I.P.S' (I'd swear Tom Cruise was in here somewhere!) Haven't seen any of them, I heard about Alien-C, The Mummy, both undoubtedly flops. C.H.I.P.S. lol, I never knew there was a remake, gee, bad movie directions.
|
|
|
|
|
My trips to the cinema grow fewer with each passing year. It used to be twice a week. Now it's barely once a fortnight. Anyway, the stinkers that stood out this year are; Alien Covenant The Mummy Actually, that's it. While I didn't enjoy things like A Monster Calls, Blade Runner 2049, Spiderman Homecoming or Dark Tower, they weren't bad films or unwatchable, just not compelling to me. Being positive, I did like or enjoy Split, Hacksaw Ridge, Kong Skull Island, Get Out, with Baby Driver topping my list as Best of the Year. I think there's only Star Wars to see now before years end.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
I can't vote as I don't really see many (any) new films these days. I did buy the Blu-ray of Life for some reason, I'll probably get around to watching it by the end of next year. All I'll say is if you're a Ryan Reynolds fan, savor his scenes and screen time! Why did he agree to do this film?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thor, how is "The Salesman" one of your worst of the year? It made my top 10 for '16. Or is yours a different "Salesman" than the Farhadi film?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Dec 9, 2017 - 1:26 PM
|
|
|
By: |
Thor
(Member)
|
Thor, how is "The Salesman" one of your worst of the year? It made my top 10 for '16. Or is yours a different "Salesman" than the Farhadi film? Nope, it's the Farhadi. I'm a big fan of his -- his films NADER & SIMIN and LE PASSÉ both featured in my Top 10 of those years. But I thought THE SALESMAN was a pretentious miss; the stale, theatre setting and the forced intrigue. Very disappointing to me. A few more you can easily miss this year: SONG TO SONG, KONG: SKULL ISLAND, FROM THE BALCONY, 47 METERS DOWN, JUNGLE, WHAT HAPPENED TO MONDAY, AMERICAN PASTORAL, WENDY AND THE REFUGEE NEVERLAND, DEATH NOTE, THE WALL, MOBILE HOMES.
|
|
|
|
|
A few more you can easily miss this year: SONG TO SONG, KONG: SKULL ISLAND... . You got dat right!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Justice League. Wow. I went into Thor Ragnarok expecting worse, but it actually was a lot of fun imo.
|
|
|
|
|
Two titles I'd forgotten about, but they still stink pretty bad. 'JUNGLE' starring Daniel Radcliffe, (oh, why Daniel, why?) and 'WILSON' starring Woody Harrelson. To be fair, I expected 'Wilson' to be decidedly 'low-brow', but fun. This film just didn't take-off at all.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Dec 9, 2017 - 4:21 PM
|
|
|
By: |
Thor
(Member)
|
Two titles I'd forgotten about, but they still stink pretty bad. 'JUNGLE' starring Daniel Radcliffe, (oh, why Daniel, why?) and 'WILSON' starring Woody Harrelson. To be fair, I expected 'Wilson' to be decidedly 'low-brow', but fun. This film just didn't take-off at all. Yes, I mentioned JUNGLE above. Saw it tonight, actually. Great premise, love jungle survival movies and I've liked several of Greg Maclean's earlier films, but this one was a miss in many ways. When up against something like THE REVENANT, its many flaws become obvious.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Dec 11, 2017 - 7:31 AM
|
|
|
By: |
Ado
(Member)
|
I found AMERICAN MADE to be incredibly formulaic. The tone didn't sit well me either, especially not after coming off of two wonderful seasons of NARCOS (or the superior Ridley Scott film AMERICAN GANGSTER). It's rather surprising, because Cruise is usually good at picking genre projects. But this year, he faltered with both AMERICAN MADE and THE MUMMY. Weird. The Mummy was, almost across the board, reviewed as a terrible movie, American Made was not. American Made was also a real life story, and a rather odd tale, so not sure it can be called formulaic. Formulaic, and bad movie, not the same thing, realistically, almost everything Tom Cruise makes is really formulaic, unless you dive to Collateral or something like that. He picks quality formulaic projects and talented directors, and he comes out with a well made formulaic product, Mission Impossible is very formulaic, but it is well written and well directed, so they are nonetheless good films.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|