|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jesus, it's just a game. Play by the rules, don't play by the rules, nobody should care. Personally, I thought it was fun to pick 30 favorite scores by 30 different composers, and, again, nobody really cares. "Its not a game. It was never meant to be a game"!
|
|
|
|
|
Sorry, but I think that rule kind of wrecks our choices. How does one pick between The Magnificent Seven and To Kill A Mockingbird? Those are totally different movie genres and scores and yet both are equally magnificent. Sometime great composers compose more than "one" great score, so limiting us to using a composer only once is NOT representative to our authentic personal choices. Joanie, i think you should start a counter list thread that allows more than one composer then we could have top 30 rival list frenzy going head-ho-head play-off cup final type thing at the top of the board. C'mon Carlito, will be like the old days, be fun.
|
|
|
|
|
1. Signs - James Newton Howard 2. Legends of the Fall - James Horner 3. Les Miserables - Basil Poledouris 4. Merlin - Trevor Jones 5. Princess Mononoke - Joe Hisaishi 6. Romeo & Juliet - Abel Korzeniowski 7. The Thin Red Line - Hans Zimmer 8. Under Aurora - Reijiro Koroku 9. Bliss - Jan A.P. Kaczmarek 10. The Portrait of a Lady - Wojciech Kilar
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
About a year ago, in another one of these list threads, I came up with this: 1. The Ghost and Mrs. Muir – Herrmann/The Best Years of Our Lives – Friedhofer/To Kill a Mockingbird - Bernstein 2. The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes – Rozsa/Once Upon a Time in the West – Morricone/ Vertigo – Herrmann 3. Kings Row – Korngold/The Red House – Rozsa/Mysterious Island – Herrmann 4. Hawaii – Bernstein/She – Steiner/A Patch of Blue – Goldsmith 5. Local Hero – Knopfler/Addio fratello crudele – Morricone/A Walk With Love and Death – Delerue 6. Suspiria – Goblin/Close Encounters of the Third Kind – Williams/Something Wicked This Way Comes – Delerue 7. Prince Valiant – Waxman/Peyton Place – Waxman/A Place in the Sun – Waxman 8. Speed Racer- Giacchino/El Cid – Rozsa/Ben Hur – Rozsa 9. Goldfinger – Barry/Wuthering Heights – Newman/Flash Gordon – Queen and Blake 10: 11. Delerue’s collaboration with Truffaut deserves a place of its own 12. Bernard’s huge contribution to Hammer deserves a place of its own 13. Frank Devol’s contribution to 50’s and 60’s comedies deserves a place of its own 14. Henry Mancini’s collaboration with Blake Edward deserves a place of its own 15. Jiping Zhao’s collaboration with Yimou Zhang deserves a place of its own 16. Rota’s collaboration with Fellini deserves a place of its own 17. Akira Ifukube’s contribution to Japanese cinema deserves a place of its own 18. So much else.... If I tease out a top 10 without composer duplication from the above: 1. The Ghost and Mrs. Muir 2. The Best Years of Our Lives 3. To Kill a Mockingbird 4. The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes 5. Once Upon a Time in the West 6. Kings Row 7. She 8. A Patch of Blue 9. Local Hero 10. A Walk with Love and Death then: 11. Suspiria 12. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 13. Prince Valiant 14. Speed Racer 15. Goldfinger 16. Wuthering Heights 17. Flash Gordon 18. A Shot in the Dark 19. Home from the Hill 20. The Seven Samurai 21. Never on Sunday 22. Ran 23. Godzilla 24. Red Cliff 25. Horror of Dracula 26. Good Neighbor Sam 27. La Dolce Vita 28. Farewell My Concubine 29. East of Eden 30. Return to Oz 31. The Wild Bunch Oops one over.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|