|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Sand Pebbles - Goldsmith Out Man Flint - Goldsmith Grand Prix - Jarre Hawaii - Bernstein The Good The Bad & The Ugly - Morricone In fact in London, it was A Fistful Of Dollars that opened in 1966, & the 2nd in '67 & TGTBTU in '68, but I thought it's chaos if I carry on like this, so I'm sticking to the date that's given.
|
|
|
|
|
The Quiller Memorandum (Barry) Alfie (Rollins) Arabesque (Mancini) Born Free (Barry) Modesty Blaise (Dankworth)
|
|
|
|
|
1. THE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UGLY (Ennio Morricone) 2. THE PROFESSIONALS (Maurice Jarre) 3. FAHRENHEIT 451 (Bernard Herrmann) 4. BORN FREE (John Barry) 5. ARABESQUE (Henry Mancini)
|
|
|
|
|
FANTASTIC VOYAGE (Leonard Rosenman, the winner) FAHRENHEIT 451 (Bernard Herrmann) THE SAND PEBBLES (Jerry Goldsmith) THE BLUE MAX (Jerry Goldsmith) KHARTOUM (Frank Cordell) Runners-Up: THE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UGLY (Ennio Morricone) WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF (Alex North) A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS (Georges Delerue) ONE MILLION YEARS BC (Mario Nascimbene) TORN CURTAIN (Bernard Herrmann, the unused score) SECONDS (Jerry Goldsmith) BORN FREE (John Barry) IS PARIS BURNING? (Maurice Jarre) HAWAII (Elmer Bernstein) THE QUILLER MEMORANDUM (John Barry) THE TRAP (Ron Goodwin, his best score) DUEL AT DIABLO (Neal Hefti) HOTEL PARADISO (Laurence Rosenthal) DIE NIBELUNGEN PART I (Rolf Wilhelm)
|
|
|
|
|
Another great year. My top five in order: 1. THE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UGLY 2. BORN FREE 3. FAHRENHEIT 451 4. THE SAND PEBBLES 5. THE BLUE MAX But there were plenty of other really fantastic scores too: THE CHASE THE QUILLER MEMORANDUM WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF DRACULA PRINCE OF DARKNESS HAWAII OUR MAN FLINT THE WRONG BOX TORN CURTAIN (The Herrmann score) THE WITCHES SECONDS These are years when film music - of the kind *I* like - was SMOKIN'! Cheers
|
|
|
|
|
My top 5 from the Wikipedia list in no particular order: THE GOOD THE BAD AND THE UGLY - Morricone THE BLUE MAX - Goldsmith HAWAII - Bernstein THE TRAP - Goodwin BORN FREE - Barry
|
|
|
|
|
PAMPA SALVAJE (Waldo de los Rios) THE FANTASTIC VOYAGE (Rosenman) THE SAND PEBBLES (Goldsmith) THE GOOD THE BAD AND THE UGLY (Morricone) FAHRENHEIT 451 (Herrmann)
|
|
|
|
|
Ohhh come to daddy! 1966. The world should have stopped that year!!!! Mmmm...wonder what could be number one????! ha ha. have to spend some time thinking about these five!! PS Trust me anabel, never sit through A Town Called Bastard (changed to hell) if you get the chance! Feign illness, excuse yourself, pretend to take an important call from work, just get out quick! ha ha.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Bible - Toshirô Mayuzumi The Sand Pebbles- Jerry Goldsmith Fantastic Voyage - Leonard Rosenman Fahrenheit 451 - Bernard Herrmann Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf - Alex North
|
|
|
|
|
It really is amazing the output during the 1960s as I read the lists in these threads. Bernstein, Goldsmith, North, Jarre, Morricone, Newman, Frontiere, DeVol, Schifrin, Williams, Rosenman, Barry, etc. plus continuing output from the likes of Hermann, Rosza and Raksin, and ending the decade with the return of Fielding. It truly was an epic time.
|
|
|
|
|
after much deliberation 1 The Good The Bad and The Ugly - Morricone 2 The Blue Max - Goldsmith 3 The Professionals - Jarre 4 Is paris Burning? - Jarre 5 One Million Years BC- Nascimbene Then I died and went to heaven!!!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|