|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Aug 25, 2013 - 9:41 PM
|
|
|
By: |
Richard-W
(Member)
|
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore -- Martin Scorcese Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia -- Sam Peckinpah Chinatown -- Roman Polanski Conrack -- Martin Ritt The Front Page -- Billy Wilder The Godfather, Part 2 -- Francis Ford Coppola Law and Disorder -- Ivan Passer McQ -- John Sturges, listed for John Wayne's deeply felt, minimalist performance. The Parallax View -- Alan J. Pakula Sugarland Express -- Steven Spielberg The Terminal Man -- Mike Hodges Thieves Like Us -- Robert Altman The White Dawn -- Philip Kauffman Zardoz -- John Boorman There were so many worthwhile films in 1974. The list goes on and on: 11 Harrowhouse, Frankenheimer's 99 and 44/100% Dead, The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz, Borsalino and Co., Buster and Billie, Busting, Harold Pinter's Butley, Don Siegel's The Black Windmill, Robert Altman's California Split, Francis Ford Coppola's The Conversation, Bogdanovich's Daisy Miller, Death Wish, Dirty Mary Crazy Larry, Gianfranco Mingozzi's Flavia the Heretic, Foxy Brown, Karel Reisz's The Gambler, Peter Hunt's Gold, The Golden Voyage of Sinbad, Robert Bresson's Lancelot du Lac, Bob Fosse's miserable Lenny, Macon County Line, Sidney Lumet's Murder On the Orient Express, Richard Fleischer's The Spikes Gang, The Taking of Pelham One Two Three, Blake Edwards' The Tamarind Seed, Bertrand Blier's Going Places, Cassavete's A Woman Under the Influence, Young Frankenstein and at least two dozen others. An incredibly good year for cinema. Richard
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. The Conversation (Coppola) 1. The Godfather Part II (Coppola) 3. Chinatown (Polanski) 4. The Mirror (Tarkovsky) 5. Lacombe, Lucien (Malle) 6. Stardust (Apted) 7. Vincent, Francois, Paul et les autres (Sautet) 8. The Nickel Ride (Mulligan) 9. Mahler (Russell) 10. Butley (Pinter) 10. The Parallax View (Pakula) California Split (Altman) Thieves Like Us (Altman) The Yakuza (Pollack) Murder on the Orient Express (Lumet) The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (Sargent) also good: Zardoz, Phantom of the Paradise, Lenny, The Man with the Golden Gun, Lost in the Stars, Ali:Fear Eats the Soul, The Odessa File, The Towering Inferno, Blazing Saddles & Young Frankenstein.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
As an 10-year-old, I wasn't old enough to see any of these except "Golden Voyage." And I didn't even see that.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Number One Thunderbolt and Lightfoot 2. The Conversation 3. The Gambler 4. The Taking of Pelham One Two Three 5. The Parallax View Notes Television-wise, I will add Kolchak: The Night Stalker.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|