So far, no other year has contained more of my favorite films than does 1964.
Here they are:
1. ONIBABA 2. WOMAN IN THE DUNES 3. RED DESERT 4. LIFE UPSIDE DOWN 5. LILITH
6. PSYCHE 59 7. SEVEN DAYS IN MAY 8. THE THIRD SECRET 9. FAIL-SAFE 10. BEHOLD A PALE HORSE
11. THE PUMPKIN EATER 12. GUNS AT BATASI 13. LES FELINS (aka JOY HOUSE) 14. DIE! DIE! MY DARLING 15. THE SOFT SKIN
16. BLACK LIKE ME 17. PHARAOH (by Jerzy Kawalerowicz) 18. THE TOMB OF LIGEIA 19. LOVING COUPLES (by Mai Zetterling) 20. SEANCE ON A WET AFTERNOON
21. THE BEST MAN 22. GIRL WITH GREEN EYES 23. KING AND COUNTRY 24. GLI INDIFFERENTI (TIME OF INDIFFERENCE) 25. THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA
26. DIARY OF A CHAMBERMAID 27. LADY IN A CAGE 28. THE OUTRAGE 29. THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH 30. YESTERDAY, TODAY & TOMORROW
[also, 1964 was a remarkable year for the films scores of Toru Takemitsu. Not only for his WOMAN IN THE DUNES, but also for Kobayashi's KWAIDAN and 2 scores for Shinoda (PALE FLOWER and ASSASSINATION).]
So far, no other year has contained more of my favorite films than does 1964.
Here they are:
[also, 1964 was a remarkable year for the films scores of Toru Takemitsu. Not only for his WOMAN IN THE DUNES, but also for Kobayashi's KWAIDAN and 2 scores for Shinoda (PALE FLOWER and ASSASSINATION).]
MARNIE MAN'S FAVORITE SPORT A SHOT IN THE DARK DR. STRANGELOVE
other good things: A Fistful of Dollars, Marnie, Goldfinger, Becket, Send Me No Flowers (the best Doris Day-Rock Hudson pairing), Seance on a Wet Afternoon, Man's Favorite Sport?, and my guilty pleasure - Ingmar Bergman's Now About All These Women, which left me open-mouthed and shocked like the audience for Springtime for Hitler. This film is a wacky comedy. By Ingmar Bergman.
I still need to see: Behold a Pale Horse, The Thin Red Line, The Chalk Garden, Lemonade Joe, Dragon Sky, The Luck of Ginger Coffey.
Dr. Strangelove The Killers The Fall of the Roman Empire Kiss Me, Stupid Father Goose Goldfinger Fail-Safe Seven Days in May Marnie 7 Faces of Dr. Lao Topkapi The Train
Dr. Strangelove Goldfinger Becket Seance on a Wet Afternoon The Night of the Iguana A Hard Day’s Night Seven Days in May A Shot in the Dark
If that's an unsophisticated list, well hey, I was just a kid in 1964. Nothing exotic or in a foreign language on my list. And Marnie was just a bore to me, sorry.
1964 was not my favorite year for films by a long shot -- 1962 was phenomenal (but then, that would be a different thread!) 1963 wasn't half bad either.
Alain Jessua's debut feature La vie à l'envers (LIFE UPSIDE DOWN) should have been within my favorites on page 1 because I realize now that it's a 1964 film (& not shown in U.S. until '65).