|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. Far From the Madding Crowd (Schlesinger) 2. Point Blank (Boorman) 3. Accident (Losey) 4. Mouchette (Bresson) 5. The Young Girls of Rochefort (Demy) 6. La Collectionneuse (Rohmer) 7. Cool Hand Luke (Rosenberg) 8. The Graduate (Nichols) 9. In Cold Blood (R. Brooks) 10. The Two of Us (Berri) 10. Return of the Prodigal Son (Schorm) also good: In the Heat of the Night, You Only Live Twice, Wait Until Dark, Who's Minding the Mint, La Samourai, Doctor Dolittle, Dance of the Vampires, Half a Sixpence, Belle de Jour, Elvira Madigan, Marketa Lazarova, Playtime, Samurai Rebellion, The Adventures of Bullwhip Griffin, Billion Dollar Brain, Bonnie and Clyde, Camelot, Casino Royale, The Double Man, The Happiest Millionaire, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Thoroughly Modern Millie. I still need to see: The Stranger (Visconti), The Thief of Paris, Our Mother's House, Good Times (William Friedkin's debut feature), War and Peace (which apparently doesn't exist anymore), Le depart, Peppermint Frappe, The Red and the White, Warning Shot, Banning, The Deadly Affair, Don't Make Waves, The Flim Flam Man, Gunn, Hotel, The Taming of the Shrew, Two for the Road.
|
|
|
|
|
|
'67 was certainly a great year for movies starting with: Bonnie And Clyde In The Heat of the Night Point Blank The Graduate In Cold Blood Dance of the Vampires The Dirty Dozen Cool Hand Luke How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying Hombre Still, the greatest year other than '39 is . . .
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
No love for Bonnie and Clyde? Incredible!
|
|
|
|
|
No love for Bonnie and Clyde? Incredible! I like "Bonnie and Clyde" and admire its sheer technique. But its (admittedly ironic) glorification of thugs - which has been imitated ad nauseum ever since - prevents me from admiring B&C as a whole.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
I like "Bonnie and Clyde" and admire its sheer technique. But its (admittedly ironic) glorification of thugs - which has been imitated ad nauseum ever since - prevents me from admiring B&C as a whole. I guess you had to be there Earlier films like You Only Live Once and Gun Crazy and They Live By Night and later, Thieves Like Us attempted the same scenario to varying degrees of success.
|
|
|
|
|
I was getting ready to post a "Best/Favorite Films of 1967" thread when I remembered this one from a couple of months ago. So all I needed to do was make a few additions to my existing post. Anyone else have comments on this significant film year?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
In Like Flint
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
As a teen lots of films made impression: 1. Le Samourai 2. Les Aventuriers ( both above with fantastic scores by Francois de Roubaix) 3. You only live twice 4. Casino Royale 5. Live for life 6. The Good the Bad and the Ugly
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|