|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Sep 7, 2013 - 4:17 PM
|
|
|
By: |
mastadge
(Member)
|
Another year with a couple great movies and a couple great miniseries and then the other half of my list is much more equivocal. Don't really feel terribly strong about anything after the Kieslowski, and could easily swap #5-10 with others. I must be missing some exciting cinema this year, right? Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee) My Left Foot (Jim Sheridan) Lonesome Dove (Simon Wincer) The Decalogue (Krzysztof Kieslowski) Jesus of Montreal (Denys Arcand) Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (Steven Spielberg) The Abyss (James Cameron) Henry V (Kenneth Branagh) Glory (Edward Zwick) Kiki's Delivery Service (Hayao Miyazaki) Some other notable films: For All Mankind, Heathers, sex, lies, and videotape, Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure, Drugstore Cowboy, When Harry Met Sally, Say Anything. . ., The Fabulous Baker Boys, Field of Dreams, Crimes and Misdemeanors, Mystery Train, Santa Sangre, Batman, Dead Poets Society, The Cook, The Thief, His Wife and Her Lover, A Dry White Season, Life and Nothing But, Born on the Fourth of July, Back to the Future: Part II, Casualties of War, Dead Calm, The Little Mermaid, Cousins, Farewell to the King, Honey, I Shrunk the Kids, Last Exit to Brooklyn, In Country What are your favorites of the year? What have I missed? What should I check out? Previous years: 1983 & 1984: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98398 1985: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98451 1986: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98490 1987: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98554 1988: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98660
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Sep 7, 2013 - 4:46 PM
|
|
|
By: |
Ado
(Member)
|
I love Indian Jones and the Last Crusade, more than any of the others I think. Connery just makes this picture. The Abyss is really terrific, until about the last 20 minutes. I recall this summer well, skipping school to see 70mm presentations of Abyss and Star Trek V. Yeah, I know Star Trek V does not make 'the list' but it was a hard summer for me with personal stuff with the family, I was really young and full of worries. I recall going to the showings, rather many times I think, and it was pure escapism. The Abyss and Star Trek V stand out and especially therapeutic to my soul at the time. For V, there was something about returning to see my afterschool rerun buddies hitting the movies one more time - scabs and all. They reminded me, always of simpler times when I was a kid. It is also very cool that Cameron filmed part of Abyss in the Abandoned Cherokee Nuclear power plant, with the sets actually built into the tanks. Really cool. You have really fine taste in movies Mastadge
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. Field of Dreams (Robinson) 2. Mystery Train (Jarmusch) 3. Henry V (Branagh) 4. Say Anything… (Crowe) 5. Glory (Zwick) 6. New York Stories (Scosese, Coppola, Allen) 7. Born on the Fourth of July (Stone) 8. Casualties of War (DePalma) 9. The Rainbow (Russell) 10. Sea of Love (Becker) also good: Crimes and Misdemeanors, Licence to Kill, The 'Burbs, IJ and the Last Crusade, Batman, Back to the Future II. still need to see: The Decalogue, Romero, Eat a Bowl of Tea, The Fabulous Baker Boys, Triumph of the Spirit.
|
|
|
|
|
Always Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Born on the Fourth of July Farewell to the King John Woo's The Killer The burbs Warlock Casualties of War Black Rain Batman - the only worthy batshit flic. and some other stuff I cant remember, I had stuff to do back then Scores- farewell to the king, always, winter people, born on the fourth of July, last crusade, warlock, casualties of war
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|