|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Sep 19, 2013 - 7:17 AM
|
|
|
By: |
mastadge
(Member)
|
A difficult year for the ranking. Two major efforts from Spielberg, one of which I find problematic but still wish to recognize as a major achievement. Movie of the year for me is Groundhog Day, a nearly perfect comedy. Major childhood film that continues to impress is The Nightmare Before Christmas. As will often continue to be the case, this is a year with a number of good to very good movies but few truly great ones. Groundhog Day (Harold Ramis) Schindler's List (Steven Spielberg) The Piano (Jane Campion) In the Name of the Father (Jim Sheridan) Fearless (Peter Weir) The Nightmare Before Christmas (Henry Selick) Naked (Mike Leigh) Three Colors: Blue (Krzysztof Kieslowski) Farewell My Concubine (Chen Kaige) Ruby in Paradise (Victor Nuñez) Other notable films, childhood favs, etc, in rough order of preference: What's Eating Gilbert Grape, The Remains of the Day, Searching for Bobby Fischer, A Perfect World, Jurassic Park, Benny & Joon, The Cement Garden, Red Rock West, True Romance, Shadowlands, The Wedding Banquet, The Blue Kite, Map of the, Human Heart, Matinee, The Sandlot, Short Cuts, Cronos, The Fugitive, A Foreign Field, Iron Monkey, Tombstone, Dazed & Confused, Carlito's Way, In the Line of Fire, Much Ado About Nothing, This Boy's Life, Dave, Falling Down, Philadelphia, Batman: Mask of the Phantasm, Cool Runnings, A Far Off Place, Rudy, Alive, Gettysburg, The Bride with White Hair What are your favorites of the year? What have I missed? What should I check out? Previous years: 1983 & 1984: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98398 1985: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98451 1986: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98490 1987: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98554 1988: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98660 1989: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98706 1990: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98793 1991: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98888 1992: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98950
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. Schindler’s List (Spielberg) 2. Three Colors: Blue (Kieslowski) 3. The Joy Luck Club (Wang) 4. Short Cuts (Altman) 5. Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story (Cohen) 6. Much Ado About Nothing (Branagh) 7. Little Buddha (Bertolucci) 8. Faraway So Close! (Wenders) 9. The Scent of Green Papaya (Tran) 10. Shadowlands (Attenborough) 11. Rudy (Anspaugh) 12. Matinee (Dante) also good: Groundhog Day, True Romance, Falling Down, Sleepless in Seattle, The Age of Innocence, Manhattan Murder Mystery, The Thing Called Love, Swing Kids, The Secret Garden, In the Name of the Father, The Wedding Banquet. still need to see: Madadayo, Magnificat, A Bronx Tale, The Puppetmaster, Fearless, Farewell My Concubine, The Remains of the Day, etc.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|