|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Sep 27, 2013 - 7:21 AM
|
|
|
By: |
mastadge
(Member)
|
In retrospect, kind of a sad year. While it saw the breakout films of some major talents (Wong and Tarantino), we also saw a breakout from Tamahori who would then go to Hollywood and produce nothing but crap, the peak of Besson's career, from whence he would direct some more decent movies but no more great ones yet, (not to mention producing roughly a billion mediocre Eurothrillers), Tim Burton's last great or even particularly good movie, Kieslowski's final film before his death, the culmination of the brilliant Three Colors trilogy (although other directors have directed at least 2/3 of another trilogy written by him (IMDB and Wikipedia disagree as to whether Nadzieja is the third film or not. I suspect not, since Kieslowski is not named on the DVD cover -- but then, the movie is written by frequent Kieslowski collaborator Krzysztof Piesiewicz, so who knows?)), and Peter Jackson's artistic peak to date, although in terms of scale and ambition it would certainly be trumped by The Lord of the Rings a few years later. Notably absent from my top 10 is The Shawshank Redemption -- I've never cared much for Darabont's work and while I find this film watchable it just doesn't ring true for me, and what's an epic drama like that without a core of truth? Anyway, here are my top 10 of the year: Chungking Express (Wong Kar-wai) To Live (Zhang Yimou) Before the Rain (Milcho Manchevski) Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino) Ed Wood (Tim Burton) Léon: The Professional (Luc Besson) Three Colors: Red (Krzysztof Kieslowski) Once Were Warriors (Lee Tamahori) Eat Drink Man Woman (Ang Lee) Heavenly Creatures (Peter Jackson) Also notable: Hoop Dreams, Fresh, The Shawshank Redemption, Drunken Master II, Burnt By the Sun, The Hudsucker Proxy, Lamerica, Quiz Show, The Secret of Roan Inish, The Madness of King George, Il Postino, Three Colors: White, Vanya on 42nd Street, Four Weddings and a Funeral, Priscilla, Queen fo the Desert, Death and the Maiden, Exotica, Shallow Grave, Bullets Over Broadway, Black Beauty, Queen Margot, The Lion King, Speed, The Lion King, Forrest Gump What are your favorites of the year? What have I missed? What should I check out? Previous years: 1983 & 1984: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98398 1985: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98451 1986: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98490 1987: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98554 1988: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98660 1989: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98706 1990: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98793 1991: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98888 1992: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98950 1993: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98978
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. The Hudsucker Proxy (the Coens) 2. Three Colors: Red (Kieslowski) 2. Three Colors: White (Kieslowski) 4. Barcelona (Stillman) 5. Burnt by the Sun (Mikhalkov) 6. Vanya on 42nd Street (Malle - his final film) 7. The Shawshank Redemption (Darabont) 8. Eat Drink Man Woman (A. Lee) 9. Quiz Show (Redford) 10. The Shadow (Mulcahy) also good - Black Beauty, Forrest Gump, Maverick, Bullets Over Broadway, Pulp Fiction, Shallow Grave still need to see - Chungking Express (I see you have this listed first, Mastage. How is it? The only Wong Kar-wai film I've seen is "In the Mood for Love," which I like very much.), Queen Margot, To Live, Legends of the Fall, Crooklyn, Exotica, Before the Rain.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4. Barcelona (Stillman) Interesting because for me this movie was a major disappointment after his outstanding METROPOLITAN. I found it uninspired, artificial. This would need another viewing but after having suffered DAMSELS IN DISTRESS all long I'll wait a little bit, though. I have a fondness for Stillman's "doomed bourgeois in love" (to quote the title of a book about him) whimsy, even for Damsels which made my top 10 for 2011.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|