|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Oct 10, 2013 - 3:41 PM
|
|
|
By: |
mastadge
(Member)
|
Too many good movies this year for a top 10, so let's shoot for 20 and see where we get: Donnie Darko (Richard Kelly) Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Peter Jackson) Amélie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet) Band of Brothers (Tom Hanks and Erik Jendresen) Jump Tomorrow (Joel Hopkins) The Devil's Backbone (Guillermo del Toro) The Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson) Elling (Petter Næss) Y Tu Mamá También (Alfonso Cuarón) Nowhere in Africa (Caroline Link) Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch) Hedwig and the Angry Inch (John Cameron Mitchell) No Man's Land (Danis Tanovic) Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner (Zacharias Kunuk) Behind the Sun (Walter Salles) Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India (Ashutosh Gowariker) The Tunnel (Roland Suso Richter) Baran (Majid Majidi) L.I.E. (Michael Cuesta) Runners-up: Winged Migration, Read My Lips, Ghost World, Gosford Park, Monsoon Wedding, Moulin Rouge, Shaolin Soccer, Wit Some others: Fat Girl, In July, Kairo, The Man Who Wasn't There, Zoolander, The Believer, In the Bedroom, Millennium Actress, The Warrior, Beijing Bicycle, Black Hawk Down, Dark Blue World, The Experiment, Friend, Monsters, Inc., The Others, Rain, Take Care of My Cat, Failan, The American Astronaut, He Died With a Falafel in His Hand, Intacto, Sex and Lucia, The Grey Zone, A.I., A Knight's Tale, Brotherhood of the Wolf, Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone So what are your favorites of the year? What have I missed? What should I check out? Previous years: 1983 & 1984: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98398 1985: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98451 1986: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98490 1987: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98554 1988: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98660 1989: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98706 1990: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98793 1991: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98888 1992: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98950 1993: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98978 1994: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99133 1995: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99262 1996: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99278 1997: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99302 1998: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99329 1999: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99343 2000: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99371
|
|
|
|
|
|
Yes, definitely a good year. I had to leave some excellent films off my top 10. 1. The Royal Tenenbaums (W. Anderson) 2. Mulholland Dr. (Lynch) 3. A.I. (Spielberg) 3. The Man Who Wasn’t There (the Coens) 5. A Beautiful Mind (Howard) 6. The Score (Oz) 7. In the Bedroom (Field) 8. Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone (Columbus) 9. Amelie (Jeunet) 10. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Jackson) also good: Donnie Darko, The Cat's Meow, Session 9, Human Nature, Along Came a Spider, The Others, Ocean's Eleven. still need to see: Gosford Park, The Pledge, Moulin Rouge!, The Devil's Backbone, The Safety of Objects, Heist, Captain's Corelli's Mandolin.
|
|
|
|
|
"He Died With a Falafel in His Hand"? LOL. I must investigate that title!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|