|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The dawn of the 1970s - when the "New Hollywood" directors such as Bob Rafelson and William Friedkin really begin to flex their muscles, and European films get quite baroque (note Bernardo Bertolucci's flamboyant style for my #1 choice) after having a reputation for b&w classicism for much of the post-war period. It's also, sadly, the end of the 70mm epic era that had begun in the mid-1950s (witness the critical barbs aimed at "Ryan's Daughter"). Epics would eventually return, but in a different style. 1. The Conformist (Bertolucci) 2. The Go-Between (Losey) 3. Five Easy Pieces (Rafelson) 4. Claire’s Knee (Rohmer) 5. Ryan’s Daughter (Lean) 6. The Boys in the Band (Friedkin) 7. The Landlord (Ashby) 8. Donkey Skin (Demy) 9. Scrooge (Neame) 10. L’enfant sauvage (Truffaut) 10. Bed and Board (Truffaut) 10. M*A*S*H (Altman) also good: Le cercle rouge, Little Big Man, The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes, Patton, Catch-22, Darling Lili, The Clowns, Bombay Talkie, The Twelve Chairs, Brewster McCloud, The Great White Hope, Adam at 6 a.m, The Adversary, Tell Me That You Love Me Junie Moon, The Policeman, still need to see: Dodes'ka-den, The Hawaiians, Borsalino, Leo the Last, Too Late the Hero, Alex in Wonderland, I Never Sang for My Father, Figures in a Landscape, One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich, The Things of Life, The Railway Children, Husbands. What are some of your favorites?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ooh a proper year at last. All these 1980-90-2000 threads id struggle to pick ten good films from any of those years without including movies that shouldnt get on any top ten lists!!!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Oct 12, 2013 - 8:41 AM
|
|
|
By: |
mastadge
(Member)
|
Mark, I'll keep up with these as best I can, but won't be able to respond as promptly as you have! As for 1970, despite BillCarson's snark it's hardly, to my taste, one of the great years in the annals of cinema. No all-time favorites this year! (That may say more about my taste than by the year, but I stand by my feeling that many people who dismiss recent years do so without bothering to investigate much! (Or, conversely, that their dismissal say more about their taste than about the year!)) I find it interesting that while I consider myself a great fan of neither military films nor westerns, they seem to dominate my list this year. Patton (Schaffner) MASH (Altman) Little Big Man (Penn) Days and Nights in the Forest (Ray) Five Easy Pieces (Rafelson) Kelly's Heroes (Hutton) The Ballad of Cable Hogue (Peckinpah) Scrooge (Neame) Le Cercle Rouge (Melville) The Conformist (Bertolucci) Also good: Compañeros, Two Mules for Sister Sara, Catch-22, The Great White Hope, Ryan's Daughter, The Wild Child, Dodes'ka-den, Tora! Tora! Tora!, and others
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Oct 12, 2013 - 9:19 AM
|
|
|
By: |
RoryR
(Member)
|
Looking at the titles listed above just reminds me that 1970 wasn't one of the better years for movies, though it was the dawn of a great, though brief era of director-driven films in the early to mid-seventies, perhaps the last great era of American filmmaking before it all got taken over by corporate-driven blockbuster chasing. PATTON and KELLY'S HEROES are my two favorites, but I'll bet that BENEATH THE PLANET OF THE APES is probably better known today than most of the titles listed above -- though it's a movie I wish were never made. The original is my favorite movie, but BENEATH is a vivid example of how you DON'T do a sequel. Come to think of it, the APES sequels, of which BENEATH was the first, were also a harbinger of what would arrive about a decade later -- Hollywood sequel mania. Damn you all to hell, BENEATH THE PLANET OF THE APES!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
I just updated my list to add "The Landlord" to the top 10 (actually top 12 now), which I finally saw today. (Thanks, YouTube.) Very good mix of both subtle and zany comedy, along with poignancy and an honest attempt to understand race relations. Why was Diana Sands not nominated for an Oscar? Too late now sadly.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|