|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Oct 18, 2013 - 8:49 AM
|
|
|
By: |
mastadge
(Member)
|
And another strong year! Character actor Tom McCarthy made his directorial debut with The Station Agent, a lovely film. He continues to make fine small movies. (Also, I would love to see his version of the Game of Thrones pilot!) Peter Jackson completed his flawed but awesome adaption of Tolkien's opus and, a decade later, has yet to direct another good movie, though not for lack of ambition. Kevin Macdonald broke out with docudrama Touching the Void, which he would follow up with the very good Last King of Scotland before failing to make good on the promise of these two movies. This is the year of the only Sofia Coppola movie I can sit through. Bong Joon-ho establishes himself as a director to keep an eye on with Memories of Murder (which could make an interesting double-feature with Fincher's Zodiac) -- he has gone on to become one of my favorite directors. In fact, looking at this year's list this seems to be the year Korea really became a force to be reckoned with in cinema. Top 10: The Station Agent (Tom McCarthy) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Peter Jackson) Touching the Void (Kevin Macdonald) The Best of Youth (Marco Tullio Giordana) Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola) The Return (Andrey Zvyagintsev) The Triplets of Belleville (Sylvain Chomet) Memories of Murder (Bong Joon-ho) Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring (Kim Ki-duk) Oldboy (Park Chan-wook) Runners-up: Battlestar Galactica (Rymer), The Story of the Weeping Camel (Davaa and Falorni), Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (Weir), Zelary (Trojan), American Splendor (Berman and Pulcini) The best movies you probably haven't heard of: - Save the Green Planet! (Jang Joon-hwan's debut is an absolutely bizarre, offbeat sci-fi comedy thing that I can't do justice but can heartily recommend.) - Code 46 (Michael Winterbottom's sci-fi drama touches on familiar themes but it's one of the smartest and best-realized sci-fi films of the decade.) Also good/interesting/want to see: Kontroll, Tokyo Godfathers, I'm Not Scared, School of Rock, All the Real Girls, Blind Shaft, Evil, Fear and Trembling, James' Journey to Jerusalem, Kitchen Stories, Monsieur Ibrahim, Travellers and Magicians, Last Life in the Universe, Finding Nemo, Osama, Bonjour Monsieur Shlomi, Dogville, Good Bye, Lenin!, Shattered Glass, The Snow Walker, Barbarian Invasions, Open Range, Baadasssss!, House of Sand and Fog, I Capture the Castle, Japanese Story, Pieces of April, Holes, Seabiscuit, Matchstick Men, Big Fish, Danny Deckchair, Good Morning Night, The Man Who Copied, Kill Bill, Pirates of the Caribbean, Love Actually, Swimming Pool, Mystic River, Monster, Cold Mountain, Ju-On So what are your favorites of the year? What have I missed? What should I check out? Previous years: 1983 & 1984: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98398 1985: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98451 1986: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98490 1987: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98554 1988: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98660 1989: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98706 1990: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98793 1991: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98888 1992: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98950 1993: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98978 1994: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99133 1995: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99262 1996: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99278 1997: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99302 1998: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99329 1999: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99343 2000: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99371 2001: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99374 2002: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99411
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. House of Sand and Fog (Perelman) 2. Shattered Glass (B. Ray) 3. The Return (Zvyagintsev) 4. Master and Commander… (Weir) 5. Big Fish (Burton) 6. Intolerable Cruelty (the Coens) 7. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Jackson) 8. Bright Young Things (Fry) 9. The Gospel of John (Saville) 10. Coffee and Cigarettes (Jarmusch) 10. The Dreamers (Bertolucci) also good: The Five Obstructions, Matchstick Men, The Hunted, Elf, Lost in Translation, Mystic River, A Mighty Wind, Ju-On, Pirates of the Caribbean:....Black Pearl, Cold Mountain. still need to see: Zelary, Girl with a Pearl Earring, Johnny English, Father and Son, Gods and Generals, Time of the Wolf, I Capture the Castle, Cafe Lumiere, Goodbye Dragon Inn, Pieces of April. And, no, I have never heard of Save the Green Planet! before!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|