|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
For a long time it seemed that both Michael Cimino and Terrence Malick hit their artistic peak this year. Cimino then made the disastrous "Heaven's Gate," and followed it up with several inconsequential movies (although I like 1985's "Year of the Dragon.") And Malick simply...disappeared. Until 20 years later, when he reemerged with "The Thin Red Line" and went on to make three more masterpieces with now a couple more in production/postproduction. And, despite its several flaws, I adore the Christopher Reeve "Superman." And what's this? I, the notorious scorner of animated flicks, actually have one in my top 10! 1. The Deer Hunter (Cimino) 2. Days of Heaven (Malick) 3. Superman (Donner) 4. An Unmarried Woman (Mazursky) 5. The Green Room (Truffaut) 6. Big Wednesday (Milius) 7. Magic (Attenborough) 8. Perceval (Rohmer) 9. Watership Down (Rosen) 10. The Tree of Wooden Clogs (Olmi) also good: Despair, Heaven Can Wait, The 39 Steps, A Wedding, The Boys from Brazil, Midnight Express, Invasion of the Body Snatchers, The Fury, Foul Play, Halloween, Eyes of Laura Mars, A Simple Story, The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith, Autumn Sonata, Jaws 2, Damien Omen II, Revenge of the Pink Panther, The Driver, Coming Home, Go Tell the Spartans, Once in Paris, The End. still need to see: Who'll Stop the Rain?, The Brink's Job, Dinner for Adele, Mountain Pass, Knife in the Head, Robert et Robert, The Shout, Summer Paradise, Celine and Julie Go Boating, I Wanna Hold Your Hand, Silver Bears, Remember My Name. What are your favorites? What have I overlooked?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. The Deer Hunter (Cimino) What are your favorites? What have I overlooked? Hope dies..... brm
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Oct 24, 2013 - 1:01 PM
|
|
|
By: |
Michael24
(Member)
|
The year I was born! In alphabetical order . . . * Coma * Corvette Summer * Dawn of the Dead (Although I do think it's vastly overrated) * Halloween * Jaws 2 * Animal House * Piranha * The Wild Geese Was never a big fan of the first Superman, and I loved Every Which Way But Loose as a kid, but haven't seen it in so long I don't know what I'd think of it nowadays. A number of films I've wanted to see, but just haven't yet, including The Buddy Holly Story, Capricorn One, Drunken Master, The Fury, Grease, Heaven Can Wait and Invasion of the Body Snatchers.
|
|
|
|
|
1. The Deer Hunter (Cimino) What are your favorites? What have I overlooked? Hope dies..... brm Oh come on! Just what do you like??
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ah yes, "Pretty Baby." I'm interested in this because it's by Louis Malle. But the subject matter looks like it might be too sordid for my tastes. Does anyone have an opinion of it?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|