Film Score Monthly
Screen Archives Entertainment 250 Golden and Silver Age Classics on CD from 1996-2013! Exclusive distribution by SCREEN ARCHIVES ENTERTAINMENT.
Wild Bunch, The King Kong: The Deluxe Edition (2CD) Body Heat Friends of Eddie Coyle/Three Days of the Condor, The It's Alive Ben-Hur Frantic Nightwatch/Killer by Night Gremlins
FSM HOME MESSAGE BOARD FSM CDs FSM ONLINE RESOURCES FUN STUFF ABOUT US  SEARCH FSM   
LOG IN
Forgot Login?
Register
Search Archives
Film Score Friday
Latest Edition
Previous Edition
Archive Edition
The Aisle Seat
Latest Edition
Previous Edition
Archive Edition
View Mode
Regular | Headlines
All times are PT (Pacific Time), U.S.A.
Site Map
Visits since
February 5, 2001:
14916936
© 2014 Film Score Monthly.
All Rights Reserved.
Return to Articles

Intrada has released two new CDs featuring scores by Oscar-winning composers.

The 1983 juvenile deliquency drama BAD BOYS is best known today for giving Sean Penn his first leading role (the supporting cast also included such rising actors as Ally Sheedy, Esai Morales and Clancy Brown), but film music fans remember it fondly for Bill Conti's emotional and eclectic score, which has never been released -- the original soundtrack LP was a song-only collection. The Intrada Special Collection release features Conti's complete score, including cues not featured in the final film, as well as a discussion of the music by Doug Fake and a production history of the film by me.

Their other new release pairs two Jerry Goldsmith scores from 1964, both expanded from the previous selections featured on Varese's out-of-print Jerry Goldsmith at 20th Century Fox boxed set -- his Freud-esque music for the psychological thriller SHOCK TREATMENT, starring Stuart Whitman, Carol Lynley, Roddy McDowall and Lauren Bacall, and his brief score for the plane crash drama FATE IS THE HUNTER.


Kritzerland has announced two upcoming CD releases with music inspired by Richard Llewellyn's award-winning novel (not autobiographical, despite what the author claimed), HOW GREEN WAS MY VALLEY -- a remastered version of Alfred Newman's moving, Oscar-nominated score for John Ford's 1941 film version (which won the Oscar for Best Picture against such stiff competition as Citizen Kane, The Little Foxes, The Maltese Falcon and Sergeant York); and the cast album for the 1966 Broadway musical version A TIME FOR SINGING (why they gave the show that generic title instead of using the original, famous title -- the score even features a song called "How Green Was My Valley" -- I have no idea), with a rousing song score by the great, underappreciated John Morris, who wrote the music and collaborated on the book and lyrics with the show's director, Gerald Freedman.


On May 7, Varese Sarabande will release a CD of Chris Tilton's music for the fifth and final season of FRINGE.


La-La Land has announced they will release the soundtrack to the imminent remake of Sam Raimi's classic EVIL DEAD, starring Jane Levy, Shiloh Fernandez and Lou Pucci, with music by Roque Banos (Sexy Beast, The Machinist, Intruders).


Quartet has announced three new releases -- Fernando Velazquez's score for the apocalyptic drama THE LAST DAYS; the score for George Fenton's latest collaboration with director Ken Loach, THE ANGELS SHARE; and a release of Ennio Morricone's complete score for the 1969 romantic drama L'ASSOLUTO NATURALE.


Film music fans who can actually read music have normally had to settle for piano renditions of movie themes (and occasionally collections of cues), but Omni Music Publishing has done the unthinkable and released the complete orchestral score for Danny Elfman's beloved EDWARD SCISSORHANDS, including all 37 cues as well as an interview with the composer.


Tonight, in connection with their massive exhibition on the work of Stanley Kubrick, LACMA begins a screening series titled Beyond the Infinite: Science-Fiction After Kubrick, focusing on films from the Golden Age of science-fiction (the period bracketed by Planet of the Apes/2001 and Star Wars, though they are screening at least one post-Star Wars film, Robert Altman's crazy, boring, beautiful Quintet). To celebrate the occasion, at the end of this column I have included an incomplete, largely chronological list of science-fiction films and their composers from the last four-and-a-half decades.***


CDS AVAILABLE THIS WEEK

Bad Boys - Bill Conti - Intrada Special Collection
Gears of War: Judgment - Steve Jablonsky, Jacob Shea - Sumthing Else
A Glimpse Inside the Mind of Charles Swan III - Liam Hayes - Alternative Distribution Alliance
Les Miserables (2-disc Deluxe Edition) - Claude-Michel Schonberg - Universal Republic
Shock Treatment/Fate Is the Hunter
- Jerry Goldsmith - Intrada Special Collection
Spring Breakers - Cliff Martinez, Skrillex - Big Beat/Atlantic
Wadjda - Max Richter - Milan (import)


IN THEATERS TODAY

Admission - Stephen Trask
The Croods - Alan Silvestri - Score CD due March 26 on Sony
Dorfman in Love - David Reynolds
Everybody Has a Plan - Lucio Godoy, Federico Jusid
From Up on Poppy Hill - Satoshi Takebe - Score CD Kokuriko Zaka Kara on Takuma (import)
Hunky Dory - Joby Talbot
Love and Honor - Alex Heffes
Olympus Has Fallen - Trevor Morris
Reality - Alexandre Desplat - Score CD on Edel (import)
The Sapphires - Cezary Skubiszewski - Song CD on Columbia
Starbuck - David Lafleche


COMING SOON

March 26
The Challenge - Jerry Goldsmith - La-La Land
The Croods - Alan Silvestri - Sony
Doctor Who: The Caves of Androzani
- Roger Limb - Silva
The Hole - Javier Navarrete - La-La Land
S.O.S. Titanic
 - Howard Blake - Silva
April 2
Dead Man Down - Jacob Groth - Varese Sarabande
The Diary of Anne Frank
- Alfred Newman - Real Gone
Django
- Luis Bacalov - GDM
Echoing America
- Giovanni Tommaso, Stefano Torossi - Cometa
G.I. Joe: Retaliation - Henry Jackman - Varese Sarabande
Gringo, Getta Il Fucile!
- Gianni Ferrio - Beat
The Host - Antonio Pinto - Metropolis Movie Music (import)
House of Cards - Jeff Beal - Varese Sarabande
Il Bandito Dagli Occhi Azzurri (The Blue Eyed Bandit)
- Ennio Morricone - Beat
Jerry Land: Cacciatore Di Spie
- Piero Umiliani - Beat
La Dottoressa Del Distretto Militare - Piero Umiliani - Cometa
La Reine Blanche
- Georges Delerue - Disques CineMusique
L'Attico
- Piero Piccioni - Beat
Libidine
- Stelvio Cipriani - Beat
Se Permettete Parliamo Di Donne
- Armando Trovajoli - GDM
Spartacus: War of the Damned - Joseph LoDuca - Varese Sarabande
Trance - Rick Smith - UMG
April 9
Beyond Re-Animator
- Xavier Capellas - ScreamWorks/MovieScore Media
The Company You Keep - Cliff Martinez - Milan
Le Grand Chemin
- Georges Granier - Disques CineMusique
Oblivion - Anthony Gonzalez, Joseph Trapanese - Back Lot
The Place Beyond the Pines - Mike Patton - Milan
Sinbad
- Christian Henson - MovieScore Media
April 16
The Call - John Debney - Lakeshore
The Celestine Prophecy
- Nuno Malo - MovieScore Media
The Lords of Salem - John 5, Griffin Boyce - UMG
Pain & Gain - Steve Jablonsky - Varese Sarabande
Patrick Doyle: Impressions of America - Patrick Doyle - Varese Sarabande
Promised Land - Danny Elfman - Sony (import)
Varese Sarabande: A 35th Anniversary Celebration - various - Varese Sarabande
April 30
Iron Man 3 - Brian Tyler - Hollywood
May 7
Fringe: Season 5 - Chris Tilton - Varese Sarabande
June 18
Monsters University - Randy Newman - Disney
Date Unknown
The Angels Share - George Fenton - Quartet
Caprica (the series) - Bear McCreary - La-La Land
Evil Dead - Roque Banos - La-La Land
Harem - Philippe Sarde - Quartet
How Green Was My Valley - Alfred Newman - Kritzerland
I'm So Excited
- Alberto Iglesias - Quartet
L'Assoluto Naturale - Ennio Morricone - Quartet
The Last Days - Fernando Velazquez - Quartet
Quando Le Donne Si Chiamavano Madonne - Giorgio Gaslini - Saimel
Star Trek Into Darkness - Michael Giachhino - Varese Sarabande
Sunflower - Henry Mancini - Quartet


THIS WEEK IN FILM MUSIC HISTORY

March 22 - Stephen Sondheim born (1930)
March 22 - Angelo Badalamenti born (1937)
March 22 - Andrew Lloyd Webber born (1948)
March 22 - Goran Bregovic born (1950)
March 22 - Wally Badarou born (1955)
March 22 - Miklos Rozsa begins recording his score for Time After Time (1979)
March 23 - Michael Nyman born (1944)
March 23 - David Grisman born (1945)
March 23 - Trevor Jones born (1949)
March 23 - Aaron Copland wins his only Oscar, for The Heiress score (1950)
March 23 - Philip Judd born (1953)
March 23 - Hal Mooney died (1995)
March 23 - Michael Linn died (1995)
March 23 - James Horner wins his first two Oscars, for Titanic's score and song; Anne Dudley wins the third Comedy or Musical Score Oscar, for The Full Monty (1998)
March 23 - Elliot Goldenthal wins his first Oscar, for the Frida score (2003)
March 24 - Brian Easdale wins only Oscar, for The Red Shoes score (1949)
March 24 - Fred Steiner's score for the Star Trek episode "The City on the Edge of Forever" is recorded (1967)
March 24 - John Barry begins recording his score for The Deep (1977)
March 24 - Arthur B. Rubenstein begins recording his score for WarGames (1983)
March 24 - Alex North wins an Honorary Oscar, "in recognition of his brilliant artistry in the creation of memorable music for a host of distinguished motion pictures; " John Barry wins his fourth Oscar, for the Out of Africa score (1986)
March 24 - Gabriel Yared wins Dramatic Score Oscar for The English Patient; Rachel Portman wins the second Comedy or Musical Score Oscar, for Emma (1997)
March 25 - Bronislau Kaper wins his only Oscar, for the Lili score (1954)
March 25 - Maurice Jarre wins his third Oscar, for the A Passage to India score (1985)
March 25 - John Barry wins his fifth and final Oscar, for the Dances With Wolves score; Stephen Sondheim wins first Oscar, for the song "Sooner or Later" from Dick Tracy (1991)
March 25 - Ken Thorne begins recording his score for Superman II (1980)
March 25 - Ron Jones records his score for the Star Trek: The Next Generation episode "The Royale" (1989)
March 25 - Luis Bacalov wins his first Oscar, for Il Postino; James Horner, nominated for both Apollo 13 and Best Picture winner Braveheart, is unavailable for comment, but ultimately decides that his heart will go on; Alan Menken wins the first Comedy or Musical Score Oscar, as well as Best Song, for Pocahontas (1996)
March 25 - Tan Dun wins his first score Oscar, for Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2001)
March 26 - Leigh Harline born (1907)
March 26 - Alan Silvestri born (1950)
March 26 - Louis Silvers died (1954)
March 26 - Malcolm Arnold wins his only Oscar, for The Bridge on the River Kwai score (1958)
March 26 - The Fall of the Roman Empire opens in New York (1964)
March 26 - Noel Coward died (1973)
March 26 - John Williams begins recording his score for SpaceCamp (1986)
March 26 - Alan Menken wins Oscars for The Little Mermaid score and its song "Under the Sea" (1990)
March 26 - John Corigliano wins his first Oscar, for The Red Violin score (2000)
March 26 - Fred Karlin died (2004)
March 27 - Ferde Grofe born (1892)
March 27 - Tony Banks born (1950)
March 27 - Victor Young wins posthumous Best Score Oscar for Around the World in 80 Days (1957)
March 27 - Charlie Chaplin et al win score Oscar for Limelight (1973)
March 27 - Jerry Goldsmith begins recording his score to Winter Kill (1974)
March 27 - Jerry Goldsmith begins recording his score to Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989)
March 27 - Hans Zimmer wins his first Oscar, for The Lion King score (1995)
March 27 - Dudley Moore died (2002)
March 27 - Recording sessions begin for Nathan Barr's score to Hostel Part II (2007)
March 28 - Alf Clausen born (1941)
March 28 - Arthur Bliss died (1975)
March 28 - Carmen Dragon died (1984)


DID THEY MENTION THE MUSIC?

SPRING BREAKERS - Cliff Martinez, Skrillex

"The movie actually works best when it's 'saying' least, when [writer-director Harmony] Korine's neon-bright, rotting-from-the-inside imagery synchs perfectly with the meticulous and brilliant electronic soundtrack by Cliff Martinez and Skrillex."

Glenn Kenny, MSN

"Heralded as  Korine's most conventional, accessible film (mainly because of its cast), Spring Breakers may, in fact, be his most experimental. Particularly in the final third, working with editor Douglas Crise ('Babel'), he achieves something close to a sustained psychotropic state. Time splinters into a subjective chronology of flashbacks and foreshadowing, all set to a driving electronic dance music soundtrack by composer Cliff Martinez (who previously created the retro-electronica score for 'Drive') and EDM guru Skrillex."

Scott Foundas, L.A. Weekly

"The sensual overload of Korine’s Day-Glo images of bodies in motion, underlined by the sonic assault of Skrillex’s score, makes 'Spring Breakers' seem transcendent in five-minute bursts. But the overall effect is enervating, like a party that grinds on after most of the attendees have either left or passed out."

Scott Tobias, The Onion

UPSIDE DOWN - Benoit Charest

"Up Top is dominated by TransWorld, a clichéd evil corporation that rules the planet and ruthlessly exploits Down Below. Adam finagles a job Up Top, developing an anti-aging cream made from the pollen of pink bees. In the scenes of him fiddling with his invention, he resembles a grade-school student infatuated with his chemistry set. All the while, the soundtrack piles on yards of musical bombast. Did I mention that 'Upside Down' is simply awful?"

Stephen Holden, New York Times


THE NEXT TEN DAYS IN L.A.

Screenings of older films, at the following L.A. movie theaters: AMPASAmerican Cinematheque: AeroAmerican Cinematheque: EgyptianLACMANew BeverlyNuartSilent Movie Theater and UCLA.

March 22
GRAND ILLUSION (Joseph Kosma), ARMY OF SHADOWS (Eric Demarsan) [New Beverly]
PHASE IV (Brian Gascoigne), SILENT RUNNING (Peter Schickele) [LACMA]
SPIRITED AWAY (Joe Hisaishi), PORCO ROSSO (Joe Hisaishi) [Cinematheque: Aero]
WHITE ZOMBIE [Nuart]

March 23
GRAND ILLUSION (Joseph Kosma), ARMY OF SHADOWS (Eric Demarsan) [New Beverly]
MY HUSTLER, MALA NOCHE (Creighton Lindsay) [LACMA]
SANS SOLEIL(Chris Marker) [Silent Movie Theater]
SEVEN SAMURAI (Fumio Hayasaka) [Cinematheque: Aero]
TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY (Brad Fiedel) [Silent Movie Theater]
THIRTY DAY PRINCESS, THE WORKING MAN [UCLA]

March 24
GUN CRAZY (Victor Young), PIERROT LE FOU (Antoine Duhamel) [Cinematheque: Egyptian]
HARVEY (Frank Skinner) [UCLA]
ORNETTE: MADE IN AMERICA (Ornette Coleman) [UCLA]
THE PARALLAX VIEW (Michael Small), THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR (Dave Grusin) [New Beverly]
SULLIVAN'S TRAVELS (Charles Bradshaw, Leo Shuken), O BROTHER WHERE ART THOU (Carter Burwell) [Cinematheque: Aero]
TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY (Brad Fiedel) [Silent Movie Theater]

March 25
THE PARALLAX VIEW (Michael Small), THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR (Dave Grusin) [New Beverly]

March 26
TOPAZ (Maurice Jarre) [LACMA]

March 27
THE DARK CORNER (Cyril Mockridge), DARK PASSAGE (Franz Waxman) [New Beverly]
NEW FACES (Raoul Krushaar), THE HINDENBURG (David Shire) [Cinematheque: Aero]
SANS SOLEIL(Chris Marker) [Silent Movie Theater]

March 28
THE DARK CORNER (Cyril Mockridge), DARK PASSAGE (Franz Waxman) [New Beverly]
NINOTCHKA (Werner Heymann) [Cinematheque: Aero]
RUBBER (Mr. Oizo, Gaspard Auge) [Silent Movie Theater]
SANS SOLEIL(Chris Marker) [Silent Movie Theater]
THE WAGES OF FEAR (Georges Auric) [Cinematheque: Egyptian]

March 29
HARD TARGET (Graeme Revell) [Silent Movie Theater]
RESERVOIR DOGS [Nuart]
RUBBER (Mr. Oizo, Gaspard Auge) [Silent Movie Theater]
THE SHOP AROUND THE CORNER (Werner Heymann), THE MERRY WIDOW (Herbert Stothart) [Cinematheque: Aero]
THE SMILING LIEUTENANT, ROXANNE (Bruce Smeaton) [New Beverly]
STRANGER THAN PARADISE (John Lurie), DEAD MAN (Neil Young) [Cinematheque: Egyptian]
THX-1138 (Lalo Schifrin), THE TERMINAL MAN [LACMA]

March 30
CRACKING UP (Morton Stevens) [Silent Movie Theater]
DARK STAR (John Carpenter) [LACMA]
DOUBLE DOOR, SUPERNATURAL [UCLA]
IT HAPPENED ONE NIGHT, TWO FOR THE ROAD (Henry Mancini) [Cinematheque: Egyptian]
THE SMILING LIEUTENANT, ROXANNE (Bruce Smeaton) [New Beverly]
SOLARIS (Edward Artemyev) [LACMA]
TO BE OR NOT TO BE (Werner Heymann), HEAVEN CAN WAIT (Alfred Newman) [Cinematheque: Aero]
24 HOUR PARTY PEOPLE [New Beverly]

March 31
BEN-HUR (Miklos Rozsa) [Cinematheque: Aero]
CINDERFELLA (Walter Scharf) [Silent Movie Theater]
DUCK SOUP, IT'S A GIFT, HORSE FEATHERS [New Beverly]
KING KONG (Max Steiner) [Cinematheque: Egyptian]


***Below is a list of most of the science-fiction films released in the post-Planet of the Apes/2001 era and their composers, presented in roughly chronological order, with a little gap to note the end of what I consider the "Golden Age" and the start of the post-Star Wars era. I have not included most zombie films such as the various entries in the Resident Milla, Dusk of the Dead and 28 Fortnights Later franchises; even though most of these films at least feint towards a scientific explanation of zombiedom, they are basically horror films; I'm also just too lazy to list them all (there are a lot of freakin' zombie films, if you hadn't noticed).

1968
PLANET OF THE APES (Jerry Goldsmith)
THE POWER (Miklos Rozsa)
FIVE MILLION YEARS TO EARTH (Tristram Cary)
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (rejected score by Alex North)
COUNTDOWN (Leonard Rosenman)
BATTLE BENEATH THE EARTH (Ken Jones)
PROJECT X (Nathan Van Cleave)
BARBARELLA (Charles Fox, Bob Crewe)

1969
THE ILLUSTRATED MAN (Jerry Goldsmith)
THE GREEN SLIME (Charles Fox, Toshiaki Tsushima)
THE VALLEY OF GWANGI (Jerome Moross)
JOURNEY TO THE FAR SIDE OF THE SUN (Barry Gray)
MAROONED 

1970
CAPTAIN NEMO AND THE UNDERWATER CITY (Angela Morley)
MOON ZERO TWO (Don Ellis)
COLOSSUS: THE FORBIN PROJECT (Michel Colombier)
BENEATH THE PLANET OF THE APES (Leonard Rosenman)
TROG (John Scott)
NO BLADE OF GRASS (Burnell Whibley)

1971
THX-1138 (Lalo Schifrin)
THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN (Gil Melle)
ESCAPE FROM THE PLANET OF THE APES (Jerry Goldsmith)
THE OMEGA MAN (Ron Grainer)
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE (Wendy Carlos)

1972
SILENT RUNNING (Peter Schickele)
SLAUGHTERHOUSE-FIVE
Z.P.G. (Jonathan Hodge)
CONQUEST OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (Tom Scott)
NIGHT OF THE LEPUS (Jimmie Haskell)
SOLARIS (Edward Artemyev)

1973
SLEEPER (Woody Allen)
SOYLENT GREEN (Fred Myrow)
BATTLE FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES (Leonard Rosenman)
SSSSSSS (Patrick Williams)
THE NEPTUNE FACTOR (Lalo Schifrin; rejected score by William McCauley)
WESTWORLD (Fred Karlin)
FANTASTIC PLANET (Alain Goraguer)

1974
ZARDOZ (David Munrow)
CHOSEN SURVIVORS (Fred Karlin)
THE TERMINAL MAN 
PHASE IV (Brian Gascoigne)
IT'S ALIVE (Bernard Herrmann)

1975
DARK STAR (John Carpenter)
THE STEPFORD WIVES (Michael Small)
ESCAPE TO WITCH MOUNTAIN (Johnny Mandel)
THE LAND THAT TIME FORGOT (Douglas Gamley)
ROLLERBALL (Andre Previn)
BUG (Charles Fox)
A BOY AND HIS DOG (Tim McIntire)
IDAHO TRANSFER (Bruce Langhorne)

1976
EMBRYO (Gil Melle)
THE ULTIMATE WARRIOR (Gil Melle)
THE FOOD OF THE GODS (Elliott Kaplan)
LOGAN’S RUN (Jerry Goldsmith)
GOD TOLD ME TO [DEMON] (Frank Cordell)
THEY CAME FROM WITHIN 
THE MAN WHO FELL TO EARTH (John Phillips)
SQUIRM (Robert Prince)
FUTUREWORLD (Fred Karlin)
AT THE EARTH’S CORE (Mike Vickers)

1977
DEMON SEED (Jerry Fielding)
WIZARDS (Andrew Belling)
DAY OF THE ANIMALS (Lalo Schifrin)

STAR WARS (John Williams)
THE PEOPLE THAT TIME FORGOT (John Scott)
RABID 
EMPIRE OF THE ANTS (Dana Kaproff)
THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU (Laurence Rosenthal)
DAMNATION ALLEY (Jerry Goldsmith)
STARSHIP INVASIONS (Gil Melle)
CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND (John Williams)

1978
RETURN FROM WITCH MOUNTAIN (Lalo Schifrin)
THE CAT FROM OUTER SPACE (Lalo Schifrin)
WARLORDS OF ATLANTIS (Mike Vickers)
IT'S ALIVE 2 (Laurie Johnson)
THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL (Jerry Goldsmith)
SUPERMAN (John Williams)
INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS (Denny Zeitlin)

1979
QUINTET (Tom Pierson)
STARCRASH (John Barry)
BUCK ROGERS IN THE 25TH CENTURY (Stu Phillips)
ALIEN (Jerry Goldsmith)
MOONRAKER (John Barry)
THE BROOD (Howard Shore)
RAVAGERS (Fred Karlin)
PROPHECY (Leonard Rosenman)
METEOR (Laurence Rosenthal)
STAR TREK – THE MOTION PICTURE (Jerry Goldsmith)
THE BLACK HOLE (John Barry)
STALKER (Edward Artemyev)

1980
SATURN 3 (Elmer Bernstein)
THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (John Williams)
HUMANOIDS FROM THE DEEP (James Horner)
MAD MAX (Brian May)
THE FINAL COUNTDOWN (John Scott)
BATTLE BEYOND THE STARS (James Horner)
FLASH GORDON (Queen, Howard Blake)
ALTERED STATES (John Corigliano)

1981
SCANNERS (Howard Shore)
THE INCREDIBLE SHRINKING WOMAN (Suzanne Ciani)
THE LAST CHASE (Gil Melle)
SUPERMAN II (Ken Thorne)
ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK (John Carpenter, Alan Howarth)
WOLFEN (James Horner; rejected score by Craig Safan)
HEAVY METAL (Elmer Bernstein)
LOOKER (Barry DeVorzon)
THE WATCHER IN THE WOODS (Stanley Myers)
HEARTBEEPS (John Williams)

1982
THE ROAD WARRIOR (Brian May)
E.T. THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL (John Williams)
STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN (James Horner)
BLADE RUNNER (Vangelis)
THE THING (Ennio Morricone)
TRON (Wendy Carlos)

1983
VIDEODROME (Howard Shore)
SPACEHUNTER: ADVENTURES IN THE FORBIDDEN ZONE (Elmer Bernstein)
RETURN OF THE JEDI (John Williams)
SUPERMAN III (Ken Thorne)
METALSTORM: THE DESTRUCTION OF JARED-SYN (Richard Band)
STRANGE INVADERS (John Addison)
BRAINSTORM (James Horner)

1984
THE ICE PIRATES (Bruce Broughton)
ICEMAN (Bruce Smeaton)
REPO MAN (Humberto Larriva, Steven Hufsteter)
FIRESTARTER (Tangerine Dream)
STAR TREK III: THE SEARCH FOR SPOCK (James Horner)
THE LAST STARFIGHTER (Craig Safan)
THE PHILADELPHIA EXPERIMENT (Kenneth Wannberg)
THE ADVENTURES OF BUCKAROO BANZAI ACROSS THE 8TH DIMENSION (Michael Boddicker)
DREAMSCAPE (Maurice Jarre)
THE TERMINATOR (Brad Fiedel)
SUPERGIRL (Jerry Goldsmith)
1984 (Dominic Muldowney)
2010 (David Shire)
RUNAWAY (Jerry Goldsmith)
DUNE (Toto)
STARMAN (Jack Nitzsche)

1985
BABY: SECRET OF THE LOST LEGEND (Jerry Goldsmith)
COCOON (James Horner)
THE STUFF (Anthony Guefen)
MAD MAX BEYOND THUNDERDOME (Maurice Jarre)
EXPLORERS (Jerry Goldsmith)
MY SCIENCE PROJECT (Peter Bernstein)
WEIRD SCIENCE (Ira Newborn)
ENEMY MINE (Maurice Jarre)
STARCHASER: THE LEGEND OF ORIN (Andrew Belling)
BRAZIL (Michael Kamen)

1986
SHORT CIRCUIT (David Shire)
INVADERS FROM MARS (Christopher Young, David Storrs)
SPACECAMP (John Williams)
ALIENS (James Horner)
FLIGHT OF THE NAVIGATOR (Alan Silvestri)
HOWARD THE DUCK (John Barry)
THE TRANSFORMERS: THE MOVIE (Vince DiCola)
THE FLY (Howard Shore)
NIGHT OF THE CREEPS (Barry DeVorzon)
STAR TREK IV: THE VOYAGE HOME (Leonard Rosenman)
SOLARBABIES (Maurice Jarre)

1987
MAKING MR. RIGHT (Chaz Jankel)
SPACEBALLS (John Morris)
SUPERMAN IV: THE QUEST FOR PEACE (Alexander Courage)
INNERSPACE (Jerry Goldsmith)
PREDATOR (Alan Silvestri)
ROBOCOP (Basil Poledouris)
NIGHTFLYERS (Doug Timm)
THE HIDDEN (Michael Convertino)
THE RUNNING MAN (Harold Faltermeyer)

1988
ALIEN NATION (Curt Sobel; rejected score by Jerry Goldsmith)
SHORT CIRCUIT 2 (Charles Fox)
MAC AND ME (Alan Silvestri)
THEY LIVE (John Carpenter, Alan Howarth)
COCOON: THE RETURN (James Horner)
MY STEPMOTHER IS AN ALIEN (Alan Silvestri)

1989
DEEPSTAR SIX (Harry Manfredini)
THE FLY II (Christopher Young)
BILL & TED'S EXCELLENT ADVENTURE (David Newman)
LEVIATHAN (Jerry Goldsmith)
EARTH GIRLS ARE EASY (Nile Rodgers)
STAR TREK V: THE FINAL FRONTIER (Jerry Goldsmith)
THE ABYSS (Alan Silvestri)
MILLENNIUM (Eric N. Robertson)
SLIPSTREAM (Elmer Bernstein)
COMMUNION (Allan Zavod, Eric Clapton)
BACK TO THE FUTURE PART II (Alan Silvestri)

1990
THE HANDMAID’S TALE (Ryuichi Sakamoto)
MARTIANS GO HOME (Allan Zavod)
SPACED INVADERS (David Russo)
SOLAR CRISIS (Maurice Jarre)
BACK TO THE FUTURE PART III (Alan Silvestri)
TOTAL RECALL (Jerry Goldsmith)
JETSONS: THE MOVIE (John Debney)
ROBOCOP 2 (Leonard Rosenman)
HARDWARE (Simon Boswell)
I COME IN PEACE (Jan Hammer)
ROGER CORMAN’S FRANKENSTEIN UNBOUND (Carl Davis)
PREDATOR 2 (Alan Silvestri)
ROBOTJOX (Frederic Talgorn)

1991
EVE OF DESTRUCTION (Philippe Sarde)
MEET THE APPLEGATES (David Newman)
TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY (Brad Fiedel)
BILL & TED'S BOGUS JOURNEY (David Newman)
SUBURBAN COMMANDO (David Michael Frank)
STAR TREK VI: THE UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY (Cliff Eidelman)

1992
THE LAWNMOWER MAN (Dan Wyman)
ALIEN 3 (Elliot Goldenthal)
UNIVERSAL SOLDIER (Christopher Franke)
MOM AND DAD SAVE THE WORLD (Jerry Goldsmith)

1993  
FIRE IN THE SKY (Mark Isham)
JURASSIC PARK (John Williams)
CONEHEADS (David Newman)
FORTRESS (Frederic Talgorn)
DEMOLITION MAN (Elliot Goldenthal)
ROBOCOP 3 (Basil Poledouris)
MAN’S BEST FRIEND (Joel Goldsmith)

1994
BODY SNATCHERS  (Joseph Delia)
NO ESCAPE (Graeme Revell)
TIMECOP (Mark Isham)
ROBERT A. HEINLEIN’S THE PUPPET MASTERS (Colin Towns)
STARGATE (David Arnold)
STAR TREK GENERATIONS (Dennis McCarthy)

1995
TANK GIRL (Graeme Revell)
JOHNNY MNEMONIC (Brad Fiedel)
CONGO (Jerry Goldsmith)
JUDGE DREDD (Alan Silvestri)
MIGHTY MORPHIN POWER RANGERS: THE MOVIE (Graeme Revell)
SPECIES (Christopher Young)
WATERWORLD (James Newton Howard)
VIRTUOSITY (Christopher Young)
STRANGE DAYS (Graeme Revell)
12 MONKEYS (Paul Buckmaster)

1996
LAWNMOWER MAN II: BEYOND CYBERSPACE (Robert Folk)
SCREAMERS (Norman Corbeil)
MYSTERY SCIENCE THEATER 3000: THE MOVIE (Billy Barber)
BARB WIRE (Michel Colombier)
THE ARRIVAL (Arthur Kempel)
INDEPENDENCE DAY (David Arnold)
MULTIPLICITY (George Fenton)
ESCAPE FROM L.A. (Shirley Walker, John Carpenter)
SOLO (Christopher Franke)
THE ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU (Gary Chang)
STAR TREK: FIRST CONTACT (Jerry Goldsmith, Joel Goldsmith)
MARS ATTACKS! (Danny Elfman)

1997
TURBO: A POWER RANGERS MOVIE (Shuki Levy)
AUSTIN POWERS: INTERNATIONAL MAN OF MYSTERY (George S. Clinton)
THE LOST WORLD: JURASSIC PARK (John Williams)
MEN IN BLACK (Danny Elfman)
THE FIFTH ELEMENT (Eric Serra)
CONTACT (Alan Silvestri)
FACE/OFF (John Powell)
EVENT HORIZON (Michael Kamen, Orbital)
MIMIC (Marco Beltrami)
GATTACA (Michael Nyman)
STARSHIP TROOPERS (Basil Poledouris)
ALIEN RESURRECTION (John Frizzell)
FLUBBER (Danny Elfman)
THE POSTMAN (James Newton Howard)

1998
STAR KID (Nicholas Pike)
DEEP RISING (Jerry Goldsmith)
SPHERE (Elliot Goldenthal)
DARK CITY (Trevor Jones)
LOST IN SPACE (Bruce Broughton)
SPECIES II (Edward Shearmur)
DEEP IMPACT (James Horner)
GODZILLA (David Arnold)
THE TRUMAN SHOW (Burkhard Dallwitz, Philip Glass)
THE X-FILES (Mark Snow)
ARMAGEDDON (Trevor Rabin)
SIX-STRING SAMURAI (Brian Tyler)
SOLDIER (Joel McNeely)
STAR TREK: INSURRECTION (Jerry Goldsmith)

1999
VIRUS (Joel McNeely)
MY FAVORITE MARTIAN (John Debney)
WING COMMANDER (Kevin Kiner, David Arnold)
THE MATRIX (Don Davis)
EXISTENZ (Howard Shore)
STAR WARS EPISODE I: THE PHANTOM MENACE (John Williams)
AUSTIN POWERS: THE SPY WHO SHAGGED ME (George S. Clinton)
THE THIRTEENTH FLOOR (Harald Kloser)
MUPPETS FROM SPACE (Jamshied Sharifi)
INSPECTOR GADGET (John Debney)
DEEP BLUE SEA (Trevor Rabin)
THE IRON GIANT (Michael Kamen)
UNIVERSAL SOLDIER: THE RETURN (Don Davis)
THE ASTRONAUT’S WIFE (George S. Clinton)
LAST NIGHT (Alexina Louie, Alex Pauk)
BICENTENNIAL MAN (James Horner)
GALAXY QUEST (David Newman)

2000
SUPERNOVA (David Williams; rejected score by Burkhard Dallwitz)
PITCH BLACK (Graeme Revell)
WHAT PLANET ARE YOU FROM? (Carter Burwell)
MISSION TO MARS (Ennio Morricone)
FREQUENCY (Michael Kamen)
BATTLEFIELD EARTH (Elia Cmiral)
TITAN A.E. (Graeme Revell)
X-MEN (Michael Kamen)
HOLLOW MAN (Jerry Goldsmith)
SPACE COWBOYS (Lennie Niehaus)
RED PLANET (Graeme Revell)
THE 6TH DAY (Trevor Rabin)

2001
SPY KIDS (John Debney, Danny Elfman, Gavin Greenaway, Heitor Pereira, Robert Rodriguez)
EVOLUTION (John Powell)
A.I. ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (John Williams)
FINAL FANTASY: THE SPIRITS WITHIN (Elliot Goldenthal)
JURASSIC PARK III (Don Davis)
PLANET OF THE APES (Danny Elfman)
HAPPY ACCIDENTS (Evan Lurie)
GHOSTS OF MARS (John Carpenter)
DONNIE DARKO (Michael Andrews)
K-PAX (Edward Shearmur)
THE ONE (Trevor Rabin)
JIMMY NEUTRON: BOY GENIUS (John Debney)

2002
IMPOSTOR (Mark Isham)
THE TIME MACHINE (Klaus Badelt)
CLOCKSTOPPERS (Jamshied Sharifi)
SPIDER-MAN (Danny Elfman)
STAR WARS EPISODE II: ATTACK OF THE CLONES (John Williams)
MINORITY REPORT(John Williams)
MEN IN BLACK II (Danny Elfman)
SPY KIDS 2: ISLAND OF LOST DREAMS (John Debney, Robert Rodriguez)
THE ADVENTURES OF PLUTO NASH (John Powell)
SIMONE (Carter Burwell)
GOOD BOY! (Mark Mothersbaugh)
TREASURE PLANET (James Newton Howard)
SOLARIS (Cliff Martinez)
EQUILIBRIUM (Klaus Badelt)
STAR TREK NEMESIS (Jerry Goldsmith)

2003
DREAMCATCHER (James Newton Howard)
THE CORE (Christopher Young)
X2 (John Ottman)
THE MATRIX RELOADED (Don Davis)
TERMINATOR 3: RISE OF THE MACHINES (Marco Beltrami)
HULK (Danny Elfman)
SPY KIDS 3-D: GAME OVER (Robert Rodriguez)
THE MATRIX REVOUTIONS (Don Davis)
TIMELINE (Brian Tyler; rejected score by Jerry Goldsmith)
PAYCHECK (John Powell)

2004
ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (Jon Brion)
THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW (Harald Kloser)
THE CHRONICLES OF RIDDICK (Graeme Revell)
SPIDER-MAN 2 (Danny Elfman)
THE STEPFORD WIVES (David Arnold)
I, ROBOT (Marco Beltrami)
CODE 46 (David Holmes)
ALIEN VS. PREDATOR (Harald Kloser)
SKY CAPTAIN AND THE WORLD OF TOMORROW (Edward Shearmur)
THE FINAL CUT (Brian Tyler)
THE FORGOTTEN (James Horner)
PRIMER (Shane Carruth)
IT’S ALL ABOUT LOVE (Zbigniew Preisner)

2005
ROBOTS (John Powell)
THE HITCHHIKER’S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY (Joby Talbot)
STAR WARS EPISODE III: REVENGE OF THE SITH (John Williams)
WAR OF THE WORLDS (John Williams)
FANTASTIC FOUR (John Ottman)
THE ISLAND (Steve Jablonsky)
A SOUND OF THUNDER (Nick Glennie-Smith)
SERENITY (David Newman)
ZATHURA (John Debney)
AEON FLUX (Graeme Revell)

2006
ULTRAVIOLET (Klaus Badelt)
SLITHER (Tyler Bates)
X-MEN: THE LAST STAND (John Powell)
SUPERMAN RETURNS (John Ottman)
A SCANNER DARKLY (Graham Reynolds)
IDIOCRACY (Theodore Shapiro)
RENAISSANCE (Nicholas Dodd)
THE PRESTIGE (David Julyan)
DÉJÀ VU (Harry Gregson-Williams)
THE FOUNTAIN (Clint Mansell)
CHILDREN OF MEN (John Tavener)

2007
THE LAST MIMZY (Howard Shore)
MEET THE ROBINSONS (Danny Elfman)
NEXT (Mark Isham)
SPIDER-MAN 3 (Christopher Young)
FANTASTIC FOUR: RISE OF THE SILVER SURFER (John Ottman)
TRANSFORMERS (Steve Jablonsky)
SUNSHINE (John Murphy, Underworld)
THE INVASION (John Ottman)
THE MIST (Mark Isham)
I AM LEGEND (James Newton Howard)
ALIENS VS. PREDATOR – REQUIEM (Brian Tyler)

2008
CLOVERFIELD (Michael Giacchino)
JUMPER (John Powell)
DOOMSDAY (Tyler Bates)
IRON MAN (Ramin Djwadi)
SPEED RACER (Michael Giacchino)
INDIANA JONES AND THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL (John Williams)
THE INCREDIBLE HULK (Craig Armstrong)
THE HAPPENING (James Newton Howard)
WALL-E (Thomas Newman)
JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH (Andrew Lockington)
MEET DAVE (John Debney)
THE X-FILES: I WANT TO BELIEVE (Mark Snow)
STAR WARS: THE CLONE WARS (Kevin Kiner)
CITY OF EMBER (Andrew Lockington)
BABYLON A.D. (Ramin Djawadi)
DEATH RACE (Paul Haslinger)
EAGLE EYE (Brian Tyler)
REPO: THE GENETIC OPERA (Darren Smith, Terrance Zdunich)
THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL (Tyler Bates)

2009
PUSH (Neil Davidge)
WATCHMEN (Tyler Bates)
RACE TO WITCH MOUNTAIN (Trevor Rabin)
BATTLE FOR TERRA (Abel Korzeniowski)
X-MEN ORIGINS: WOLVERINE (Harry Gregson-Williams)
STAR TREK (Michael Giacchino)
TERMINATOR SALVATION (Danny Elfman)
LAND OF THE LOST (Michael Giacchino)
TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN (Steve Jablonsky)
MOON (Clint Mansell)
SURROGATES (Richard Marvin)
ALIENS IN THE ATTIC (John Debney)
G.I. JOE: THE RISE OF COBRA (Alan Silvestri)
DISTRICT 9 (Clinton Shorter)
THE TIME TRAVELER’S WIFE (Mychael Danna)
9 (Deborah Lurie, Danny Elfman)
PANDORUM (Michl Britsch)
2012 (Harald Kloser, Thomas Wander)
AVATAR (James Horner)

2010
DAYBREAKERS (Christopher Gordon)
THE BOOK OF ELI (Atticus Ross, Claudia Sarne, Leopold Ross)
REPO MEN (Marco Beltrami)
IRON MAN 2 (John Debney)
INCEPTION (Hans Zimmer)
PREDATORS (John Debney)
NEVER LET ME GO (Rachel Portman)
MONSTERS (Jon Hopkins)
SKYLINE (Matthew Margeson)
TRON: LEGACY (Daft Punk)

2011
I AM NUMBER FOUR (Trevor Rabin)
THE ADJUSTMENT BUREAU (Thomas Newman)
BATTLE LOS ANGELES (Brian Tyler)
MARS NEEDS MOMS (John Powell)
LIMITLESS (Paul Leonard-Morgan)
PAUL (David Arnold)
SOURCE CODE (Chris Bacon)
ATLAS SHRUGGED: PART I (Elia Cmiral)
THOR (Patrick Doyle)
X-MEN: FIRST CLASS (Henry Jackman)
SUPER 8 (Michael Giacchino)
GREEN LANTERN (James Newton Howard)
TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON (Steve Jablonsky)
ANOTHER EARTH (Fall on Your Sword)
CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE FIRST AVENGER (Alan Silvestri)
ATTACK THE BLOCK (Steven Price)
COWBOYS & ALIENS (Harry Gregson-Williams)
RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (Patrick Doyle)
SPY KIDS: ALL THE TIME IN THE WORLD IN 4-D (Robert Rodriguez, Carl Thiel)
APOLLO 18 (Harry Cohen)
REAL STEEL (Danny Elfman)
THE THING (Marco Beltrami)
IN TIME (Craig Armstrong)
THE DARKEST HOUR (Tyler Bates)
MELANCHOLIA 

2012
CHRONICLE
JOURNEY 2: THE MYSTERIOUS ISLAND (Andrew Lockington)
JOHN CARTER (Michael Giacchino)
THE HUNGER GAMES (James Newton Howard)
LOCKOUT (Alexandre Azaria)
SOUND OF MY VOICE (Rostam Batmanglij)
MARVEL'S THE AVENGERS (Alan Silvestri)
MEN IN BLACK 3 (Danny Elfman)
SAFETY NOT GUARANTEED (Ryan Miller)
PROMETHEUS (Marc Streitenfeld, Harry Gregson-Williams)
SEEKING A FRIEND FOR THE END OF THE WORLD (Rob Simonsen, Jonathan Sadoff)
THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN (James Horner)
THE WATCH (Christophe Beck)
TOTAL RECALL (Harry Gregson-Williams)
COSMPOLIS (Howard Shore)
ROBOT & FRANK (Francis and the Lights)
DREDD (Paul Leonard-Morgan)
LOOPER (Nathan Johnson)
ATLAS SHRUGGED II: THE STRIKE (Chris Bacon)
CLOUD ATLAS (Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek, Tom Tykwer)
THE BAY (Marcelo Zarvos)

2013 (in alpha order)
AFTER EARTH (James Newton Howard)
DARK SKIES (Joseph Bishara)
ELYSIUM
ENDER’S GAME (James Horner)
ESCAPE FROM PLANET EARTH (Aaron Zigman)
G.I. JOE RETALIATION (Henry Jackman)
GRAVITY (Steven Price)
THE HOST (Antonio Pinto)
THE HUNGER GAMES: CATCHING FIRE (James Newton Howard)
IRON MAN 3 (Brian Tyler)
MAN OF STEEL (Hans Zimmer)
OBLIVION (Anthony Gonzalez, Joseph Trapanese)
PACIFIC RIM (Ramin Djawadi)
RIDDICK (Graeme Revell)
SNOWPIERCER (Marco Beltrami)
STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS (Michael Giacchino)
UPSIDE DOWN (Benoit Charest)
THE WOLVERINE (Marco Beltrami)
WORLD WAR Z (Marco Beltrami)

Return to Articles Author Profile
Comments (24):Log in or register to post your own comments
The Great Expectations that opened this week is not the Mike Newell version but a one-night-only screening of a stage version. The Newell version is being held up by legal issues with the film's distributor over another film (Odd Thomas).

THE LAND THAT TIME FORGOT (Douglas Gamley)
AT THE EARTH’S CORE (Mike Vickers)
THE PEOPLE THAT TIME FORGOT (John Scott)


You missed the other Doug McClure film WARLORDS OF ATLANTIS (Mike Vickers).

Also missing is the underrated MY SCIENCE PROJECT (score by Peter Bernstein) from 1985.

I get that it's in vogue to dump on all things Lucasfilm in general, but why are the Star Wars prequels given more respect here than the originals? I'd have thought that if anything, it'd be the other way around...

Nice to see "Idaho Transfer" on this list. A Film that barely got a release. And directed by Peter Fonda.

And "Z.P.G." barely played a week in theaters before disappearing almost into oblivion.

I would add 1970's "No Blade of Grass", based on the 1956 science fiction novel by John Christopher. It's another end of the world scenario, concerning a virus that is wiping out all wheat and rice crops, leading to an almost Mad Max like society. Composer is Burnell Whibley, and it looks like this is his only feature film.

I get that it's in vogue to dump on all things Lucasfilm in general, but why are the Star Wars prequels given more respect here than the originals? I'd have thought that if anything, it'd be the other way around...

If you mean by more respect including "Star Wars" in the titles, I tend to go by the Oscars as what the official movie title is, and if you check the Oscars database (see link below) it's only the prequels that have that whole "episode 1" crap in their official titles. (but you'll have to pay me to put "Tyler Perry's" at the front of a movie title)

http://awardsdatabase.oscars.org/ampas_awards/BasicSearchInput.jsp

The Great Expectations that opened this week is not the Mike Newell version but a one-night-only screening of a stage version. The Newell version is being held up by legal issues with the film's distributor over another film (Odd Thomas).

Are you sure? It seems to be playing once a day at several Laemmle theaters (as it did for the last week). I'll take it off anyway, just in case.

If you mean by more respect including "Star Wars" in the titles, I tend to go by the Oscars as what the official movie title is, and if you check the Oscars database (see link below) it's only the prequels that have that whole "episode 1" crap in their official titles. (but you'll have to pay me to put "Tyler Perry's" at the front of a movie title)

http://awardsdatabase.oscars.org/ampas_awards/BasicSearchInput.jsp


I tend to go by what the actual title is onscreen, and all of them have the words "Star Wars," followed by an episode number and a subtitle, and always have (excepting the original movie for the first few years of its existence, of course, but still). Moreover, even the prequel titles are slightly wrong here, since they should have Roman numerals rather than Arabic ones.

Anyway, didn't you make a point several years ago in one of your columns of refusing to refer to Star Wars - Episode III: Revenge of the Sith by its full title, and continuing with that for a while? What made you change your mind on that?

I don't think I'd rely on that database as a guide for "official" titles to begin with, since aside from disagreeing with the filmmakers, rightsholders and/or movies themselves on what some of those titles actually are, it's just not comprehensive anyway - doesn't it contain only movies nominated for Oscars (which I'd think would make it particularly inadequate a source for info on this genre, given its history with the Academy)?

"The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai" should be The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension, as well, BTW.

If the period of film from 1968 to 1978 is, as you call it, the "Golden Age of Science Fiction (Film)," then what is the 1950's? I would say that the decade that saw the release of THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL, THE THING FROM ANOTHER WORLD, THEM!, THIS ISLAND EARTH, FORBIDDEN PLANET, THE INCREDIBLE SHRINKING MAN and many others was the "Golden Age." THE PLANET OF THE APES/2001 to STARWAR/CLOSE ENCOUNTERS period was the "Silver Age" era. Beyond that I don't know what you'd call it. Maybe a mixed bag era?

I tend to go by what the actual title is onscreen, and all of them have the words "Star Wars," followed by an episode number and a subtitle, and always have (excepting the original movie for the first few years of its existence, of course, but still). Moreover, even the prequel titles are slightly wrong here, since they should have Roman numerals rather than Arabic ones.

When I saw "Star Wars," it was called "Star Wars." There was no episode number, there was no "A New Hope." So I'm not sure how calling it "Star Wars" could possibly be the wrong thing to call it.

The episode numbers were there, of course, for "The Empire Strikes Back" and "Return of the Jedi." But nobody would have dreamed of calling them "Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back" (etc.) until 1999, when "Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace" came out. It wasn't even considered. Nobody -- not even George Lucas -- referred to them that way. The behind-the-scenes specials were called things like "Classic Creatures: Return of the Jedi," not "Classic Creatures: Star Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi." (And what about that one called "From Star Wars to Jedi: The Making of a Saga." Where's that "New Hope" thing? Isn't "Jedi" also "Star Wars"?)

This whole cumbersome naming thing began when the new trilogy came out. It felt like a marketing choice more than anything else -- lead with "Star Wars" (a long-dormant franchise), then tease with "Episode I" so we'd know we were back at the beginning.

That's fine. But I don't know how you can be too purist about it. And I hardly think calling the films by what they were called when they were released is somehow a lack of "respect."

View more comments   |   view last
Film Score Monthly Online
Imitating a Brilliant Mind
Jackman: A "Heroic" Interview
The Homesman: Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders' Dream Project
Living La Vida La-La
Score Restore: The Gypsy Moths
Digging for Gold With J. Ralph
Gold Rush: Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Part 1
Wong's Turn: 2014 Holiday Gift Guide
Torn Pages: Trilogy of Terror, Part 2
Soundtrack Obscurities Vol. 36: A Most Accomplished Professional
Ear of the Month Contest
Today in Film Score History:
November 24
Manuel De Sica born (1949)
Pino Donaggio born (1941)
FSMO Featured Video
Video Archive • Audio Archive
Podcasts
© 2014 Film Score Monthly. All Rights Reserved.