|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
I haven’t participated in one of these before—at least not to my memory so thank you for the opportunity! You can put me down for EXTREME PREJUDICE, WRATH OF KHAN, and LEGEND! Like many others, it’s hard to pick my favorite from such a plentiful era of good films. FIRST BLOOD is a sentimental favorite because I just love the PNW location and Goldsmith’s lush score fits the visuals like a glove. Of course EMPIRE STRIKES BACK, RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK, WRATH OF KHAN are all perennial favorites. To go with something a little obscure, I absolutely adore THE TIME BANDITS too.
|
|
|
|
|
Hey Adam! Great giveaway, as always. I would like to throw my name in for the drawing. The albums I’m interested in are Glory, Legend and The Goonies. My favorite movies of the 80s are the Indiana Jones Adventures. Aside from Star Wars, they made going to the movies fun and the perfect way to escape for a couple of hours. Appreciate the chance!
|
|
|
|
|
Thank you for the wonderful giveaway, Adam. Really appreciate your generosity! 1) I'm interested in the following titles: Extreme Prejudice Friday the 13th - Ultimate Cut Glory The Goonies Legend Lionheart Somewhere in Time Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan 2) I think it's obvious what my favorite movie from the 80s is. And where do you even begin to list all of your favorites from the 80s? So many wonderful releases during those formative years for me. I could list many that others have already covered here, such as: Raiders of the Lost Ark E.T. Empire Strikes Back The Thing The Road Warrior etc. So many classic Cronenberg films too: Scanners, Videodrome, The Fly and Dead Ringers. I'd like to mention a couple of films from the early 80s that I don't think have been listed yet. Southern Comfort - A wonderful film directed by Walter Hill that has a great ensemble cast. It's tense and atmospheric throughout. A good action film with a perfect short score by Ry Cooder that has yet to get a proper release. Knightriders - A film that I've absolutely loved all of these years since first seeing it. I think it's George Romero's finest and one of Ed Harris's best performances too. I would urge everyone to check it out.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Very generous offer as usual Adam. Much appreciated. Please put me down for LEGEND by Jerry Goldsmith and STAR TREK II TWOK (James Horner). Favourite films from the 80s? Wow! Where to begin? Well, what a start to the decade with possibly my all time favourite film...The Empire Strikes Back...A classic space adventure film. Then, Blow Out by Brian DePalma. A friggin masterpiece...and what an ending!! 1982 brought some more classics...E.T....The Thing...Poltergeist...All beloved favourites of mine. Other fave films of that decade include The Terminator and Aliens by James Cameron...more Spielberg (Raiders/Temple of Doom, Empire of the Sun) and the Back to the Future series. Then there's Silverado and Starman (I could be here all night)..
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Dec 4, 2021 - 2:31 PM
|
|
|
By: |
Coco314
(Member)
|
Faboulously generous of you Adam as always I am up for Extreme Prejudice , Glory , Lionheart & Star Trek II- The Wrath of Khan As I was a teenager and discovered movies during the second part of the decade, there is a lot of genre pictures close to my heart, that would cover a Top Ten. Come to think of it the number of great filmakers tackling the genre that were in their prime is astounding: Spielberg (the Indy movies) of course, but McTiernan ("Die Hard" and "Predator"), Cameron ("Terminator", "Aliens" and "Abyss"), Verhoeven ("Robocop"), Zemeckis ("Back to the future", "Roger Rabbit"), Scott ("Blade Runner"), De Palma ("Blow out", "Scarface", "The Untouchables"), Carpenter, Donner, Dante, Badham, the list goes on - everyone talks about Nolan these days, but do we have that long a list behind? And I didn't even mentionned the best Star wars of all ("The Empire strikes back") As for drama pictures, I especially loved and think should be seen "Cinema Paradiso" "Dangerous Liaisons" "Salvador" and "Born on the fourth of July" (Stone was also in his prime during the decade, with also "Platoon" & "Wall Street") "Kagemusha" by Akira Kurosawa (which I prefer to "Ran") "Toostie" "The Elephant Man" All Myazaki movies and the heartbreaking "Grave of the Fireflies" by Takahata Even all Lawence Kasdan movies were great ("The Big Chill", "Body Heat", "Silverado" and "The Acidental Tourist" back to back!), I notice incredible filmakers who had hot streaks and have not really been replaced in Hollywood for me. Well enough nostalgia, if I had to pick one, I wouldn't resist to choose "Raiders of the lost ark", the perfect adventure film.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
My favorite 80's films include Aliens, Wargames, Willow, ST2, Beastmaster, and Flash Gordon . I would love a shot at getting "Somewhere in Time". Thanks for running the contest. So many excellent scores.
|
|
|
|
|
Thanks so much for doing the Christmas Giveaway Adam! The only title which interests me is Star Trek II. Asking my favorite movies of the 1980s is tough -- I have so many from that decade. But were I forced to make a Top 10... Ran Blade Runner Amadeus Excalibur Raiders of the Lost Ark The Dark Crystal The Road Warrior Conan The Barbarian Aliens Witness
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Dec 4, 2021 - 8:29 PM
|
|
|
By: |
J.Castle
(Member)
|
Thanks for a great giveaway, Adam! My CD picks are: Always, Glory, Star Trek II Like so many others on this board, I loved seeing these movies in the theater growing up in the 80s. Here are some of my favorites that I can watch over and over again and enjoy as much as the first time: The Empire Strikes Back, The Blues Brothers, Raiders of the Lost Ark, E.T., Time Bandits, Ghostbusters, Stand By Me, Back to the Future, Buckaroo Banzai Across the Eighth Dimension, The Karate Kid, The Goonies, Field of Dreams, Silverado, The Untouchables, This Is Spinal Tap, Beverly Hills Cop, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Dead Poets Society, Big, Planes, Trains and Automobiles, RoboCop, A Christmas Story, A Fish Called Wanda, Die Hard, The Princess Bride, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, Who Framed Roger Rabbit, and When Harry Met Sally
|
|
|
|
|
1) Which CD prize(s) Friday the 13th, and Legend 2) Which film(s) of the 1980s are your favorites and why? Aliens, because after the greatness of the 1st one, I was impressed with how well a true sequel could be done and be so memorable (as well as rewatchable again and again) even after all these years. None of the others that came after would be anywhere near as good as that one. Also because of its score!!!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Dec 4, 2021 - 10:27 PM
|
|
|
By: |
barryfan
(Member)
|
Why am I not on your list of participating members? I've been here since the beginning. (This is where I would insert an emoji crying if this site had them. lol) 1. Extreme Prejudice, Goonies, The Running Man, Lionheart 2. My Top 5 movies of all time are in stone. Three of them happen to be from the 80's. Superman 2 is my #4. This and Spider Man 2 (Raimi) are the best supermovies ever made. They both have terrific stories. They're funny, heartwarming, and action-packed. Superman specifically has Gene Hackman walking through the movie being all tongue in cheek. The Clark/Lois romance is absorbing and that big scene in the city street at the end was spectacular! Die Hard is the only movie I have seen in the theater 4 times. The first time I saw it was the ONLY time I ever walked out of a movie with a big grin on my face because I was that thrilled. Hans Gruber is one of the best villains of all time. And Kamen's score is one of my all time favorites. It is my #3 movie. My #1 is The Empire Strikes Back. I am a 51 year old white man. So I saw it when I was 10. The perfect age for that kind of movie. I LOVE everything about it but especially Darth Vader, the Imperial March, Yoda, the melodrama. Thanks for doing this, Adam!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|