|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
May 11, 2021 - 1:52 PM
|
|
|
By: |
Spinmeister
(Member)
|
Also intend to start 30 COINS… Beware. It goes off the rails in the last episode. Another recommendation for The Kingdom. First season is better than the second, though. "Jupiter's Legacy". First episode; awful. Terrible writing. Patronizing. Polemical. Performative. Season picks up somewhat with the 30's era origin story (pity it wasn't accompanied by a period era score), but just somewhat. The writing is still problematic. But anything to do with the contemporary toxic, narcissistic YA characters is gag worthy, particularly Winona Ryder's Beetlejuice doppelgänger. Just die, bitch and get off the screen. Just the first episode so far of "Pereval Dyatlova". An eight part Russian mini-series based on the "Dyatlov Pass Incident" which, because the mystery went unexplained for so many decades, attracted theories involving anything from UFOs, a Menk (Mansi name for bigfoot), and the supernatural. Meanwhile, the lead detective, a former Russian soldier who served on (and across) the German line, is haunted by a strange event from his past which may or may not involve Nazi occultism. Spooky spooky. Strong production values. Lots and lots of showy camerawork.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
May 12, 2021 - 6:09 AM
|
|
|
By: |
Thor
(Member)
|
Another recommendation for The Kingdom. First season is better than the second, though. Might cave in and check it out, despite my aversion towards Japanese & South Korean genre fare. Tried out Shimizu's HOCUMBULUS (or whatever it was called) recently, and couldn't even get through it in 3 separate sittings. "Jupiter's Legacy". First episode; awful. Terrible writing. Patronizing. Polemical. Performative. Season picks up somewhat with the 30's era origin story (pity it wasn't accompanied by a period era score), but just somewhat. The writing is still problematic. But anything to do with the contemporary toxic, narcissistic YA characters is gag worthy, particularly Winona Ryder's Beetlejuice doppelgänger. Just die, bitch and get off the screen. No worries, I'm keeping away from that and not even putting it on the list. I don't like superhero stuff much, with the odd exception (like LEGION). Just the first episode so far of "Pereval Dyatlova". An eight part Russian mini-series based on the "Dyatlov Pass Incident" which, because the mystery went unexplained for so many decades, attracted theories involving anything from UFOs, a Menk (Mansi name for bigfoot), and the supernatural. Meanwhile, the lead detective, a former Russian soldier who served on (and across) the German line, is haunted by a strange event from his past which may or may not involve Nazi occultism. Spooky spooky. Thanks for the recommendation. I'll put it on the list.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
May 13, 2021 - 3:52 AM
|
|
|
By: |
Thor
(Member)
|
OK, so I had to jump ship on DEAD LIKE ME after 5 episodes. The first three were OK, but by 4 and 5, the Fuller quirk overload became too much for me. I also jumped off 30 COINS midway through the pilot episode. It has an interesting premise, but it quickly becomes a rather stale procedural/soap with lots of fastpaced dialogue. I had hoped for something a little more moody and engrossing. Maybe it picks up eventually, but at this point, I'm pretty good at "getting" a show quickly. HYPERDRIVE was kinda fun - I finished all 12 episodes relatively quickly (they're all on Dailymotion). A good mix of the campiness from STAR TREK, DR. WHO and RED DWARF. It's not my preferred sci fi (as I mention in the first post, my taste veers more towards the serious), but fine in smaller doses. Alphabetically, it seems like GHOST WHISPERER is the next one I should finally get to. I remember seeing bits and pieces of it when it aired, and it didn't appeal to me much then. Rather formulaic, with "ghost of the week" episodes, and less of a story arc. But hey -- I'll give it a handful of episodes before I decide. It has 5 seasons and 107 episodes, so it's a big commitment if I decide to stick with it. (A quick search reveals, however, that it's not available in any of the streaming services I subscribe to).
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Jun 17, 2021 - 4:42 AM
|
|
|
By: |
Thor
(Member)
|
Some updates (mostly for me, I guess): Apparently, there's a fourth season of THE HANDMAID'S TALE out! That completely passed me by. I thought the third season was the last (the bummer ending would have been in line with the bummer mood of the whole thing). Also, BLACK SUMMER is finally back for a second season on Netflix (released today). Best zombie show out there -- visceral, raw and realistic. Amazing to think that it comes from the same guys who did the goofy Z NATION. Not too thrilled with the flashback structure -- the real time intensity was what made the first season so great, but there's still enough to like here. Style and mood is the same. The third season of FINAL SPACE is apparently out on Adult Swim, but it's not on Netflix yet. So I'll have to wait. There's also a new Iceland-themed show called KATLA on Netflix, released today and with paranormal elements, that I've added to the list. THE BAD BATCH is running along with half a season left. In terms of unwatched shows on the list, and suggestions by others, I suppose KINGDOM is the next one I should try - skeptical as I may be.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
I hope you check out MIDNIGHT MASS on Netflix, the limited series by Mike Flannagan. I really enjoyed it and thought it a refreshing take on a certain horror genre but it's also a deeper and thought provoking look at religion, faith, guilt and restoration. The writing and dialogue and acting is superb. The horror aspect does take a backseat but it's creepy nonetheless. I second this motion! By sneaky means I got my wife to watch this. By the time she realised it was her most hated genre, she'd been sucked in by the characters and drama, and too late, she was hooked. Great series. Highly recommended.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Oct 25, 2021 - 4:05 AM
|
|
|
By: |
Thor
(Member)
|
Binged the second season of ANOTHER LIFE quickly. Good show! Not as ambitious as THE EXPANSE, but it moves in that direction now. Let's see if it gets a third season. Also finished SQUID GAME, which has been added to the list. It's become a phenomenon over here, but I don't quite get why. It's got that whole HUNGER GAMES/BATTLE ROYALE/SAW/ESCAPE ROOM aestethic that we've seen a million times -- and better -- before, the acting is over-the-top and the character-building scenes are meandering. Don't get it, and not sure I'll be tuning in if a second season occurs. Also added the new INVASION series to the list, which is pretty good so far. Very tentative. For a moment there, all three WALKING DEAD series were on at the same time, but the original series is on a hiatus now, leaving FEAR and BEYOND on the air currently.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Dec 14, 2021 - 6:33 AM
|
|
|
By: |
Thor
(Member)
|
Added ARCANE: LEAGUE OF LEGENDS to the list, after there has been much positive buzz about it. I've never played any of the games (in fact, I never even played those kinds of games when I DID play computer games in the 90s), but it's thankfully not a prerequisite. Very good animated show; plenty of things "at stake", stupendously beautiful animation (loads of Frenchmen involved, and those guys know their way around animation) and a great steampunk atmosphere. The score has its moments, but not terribly exciting. Been enoying BLADE RUNNER: BLACK LOTUS too. Meanwhile, STAR TREK: DISCOVERY is back on the air, and it's a mess. Loads of wishy-washy soap opera; it's really fallen in quality, IMO. DR. WHO will be back at New Year's; meanwhile, it's relatively silent on the paranormal front at the moment.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|