|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Here is my list from the decade. Only new music, no old music on new albums, no compilations, no live-albums. Bring us your list! As many albums as you want. 1 DAVID HELPLING & JON JENKINS - FOUND 2 SVERRE KNUT JOHANSEN - PLANETS 3 MATTHEW STEWART - A WORLD BATHED IN SUNLIGHT 4 SVERRE KNUT JOHANSEN WITH DAVID HELPLING - THE VAST EXPANSE 5 SIMPLE MINDS - BIG MUSIC (2CD) 6 TANGERINE DREAM - QUANTUM GATE 7 TANGERINE DREAM - FINNEGAN'S WAKE 8 MAXXESS - GREEN FAIRY 9 LOOM - THE TREE HATES THE FOREST 10 TANGERINE DREAM - MALA KUNIA 11 NEW ORDER - MUSIC COMPLETE 12 DAVID HELPLING & JON JENKINS - THE CROSSING 13 JAN HAMMER - SEASONS PART 1 14 JOHANNES SCHMOELLING & ROBERT WATERS - THE IMMORTAL TOURIST 15 EXCHANGE - ELEVEN ELEVEN 16 SIMPLE MINDS - WALK BETWEEN WORLDS (DELUXE VERSION) 17 ULRICH SCHNAUSS - NO FURTHER AHEAD THAN TODAY 18 THORSTEN QUAESCHNING & ULRICH SCHNAUSS - SYNTHWAVES 19 CLAUDIA BRUECKEN & JEROME FROESE - BEGINN 20 SYNTHX - NOXIA (2CD) 21 ERIK WØLLO - GATEWAY 22 PATRICK O'HEARN - TRANSITIONS 23 CHICANE - THE PLACE YOU CAN'T REMEMBER, THE PLACE YOU CAN'T FORGET 24 TANGERINE DREAM - THE ISLAND OF THE FAY 25 MICHAEL W. SMITH - GLORY 26 LOSTBOY A.K.A. JIM KERR - LOSTBOY A.K.A. JIM KERR 27 KARI BREMNES - DET VI HAR 28 SUNSCREEM - SWEET LIFE 29 BT - THESE HOPEFUL MACHINES (2CD) 30 PET SHOP BOYS - ELECTRIC 31 JEAN-MICHEL JARRE - ELECTRONICA 1: THE TIME MACHINE 32 JEAN MICHEL JARRE - ELECTRONICA 2: THE HEART OF NOISE 33 ØYSTEIN SEVÅG - SPACE FOR A CROWDED WORLD 34 M83 - HURRY UP, WE'RE DREAMING (2CD) 35 DEPECHE MODE - SPIRIT 36 VANGELIS - ROSETTA 37 SVERRE KNUT JOHANSEN - EARTH FROM ABOVE 38 YANNI - TRUTH OF TOUCH 39 JONATHAN ELIAS - POSTCHILL 40 PET SHOP BOYS - ELYSIUM
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
I'm only interested in a few acts, but of those my favorites of the '10s include: BASEMENT JAXX: Zephyr (2010) BLUR: The Magic Whip (2015) - not just a return to form, but their best album yet. DAVID BOWIE: The Next Day (2013) -------Blackstar (2016) - two final masterworks. GARY CLARK jr.: Blak and Blu (2012) - exceptionally good r&b. BOB DYLAN: Tempest (2012) - his only album of new songs the entire decade. COLDPLAY: Ghost Stories (2014) FITZ AND THE TANTRUMS: Pickin' Up the Pieces (2010) - I wish they had stayed with the retro style on display here. JEFF LYNNE: Alone in the Universe (2015) -------From Out of Nowhere (2019) - not first-rate Lynne, but it's great to even have new Lynne tracks. ELTON JOHN: The Diving Board (2013) -------Wonderful Crazy Night (2016) - The Rocketman still has it with some fine ballads and catchy rhythm tracks. The Union (2010, with Leon Russell) is also a good slice of rootsy Americana. PAUL McCARTNEY: New (2013) MUSE: Simulation Theory (2018) - Their best since 2009's The Resistance. PET SHOP BOYS: Electric (2013) - A blistering recharging of energy under producer Stuart Price (also helmed the just-as-good Super (2016) and Hotspot (2020)) PAUL SIMON: Stranger to Stranger (2016) - His best in a long, long time. RUFUS WAINWRIGHT: Out of the Game (2012) - His all-time best album, but also, alas, his most recent regular studio album.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
First Breath isn't necessarily asking for new artists only; his list contains older acts like Tangerine Dream and PSB as well.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
First Breath isn't necessarily asking for new artists only; his list contains older acts like Tangerine Dream and PSB as well. Correct. When I wrote "only new music", I meant music that was written between 2010 and 2019. Not "only new artists".
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|