Film Score Monthly
Screen Archives Entertainment 250 Golden and Silver Age Classics on CD from 1996-2013! Exclusive distribution by SCREEN ARCHIVES ENTERTAINMENT.
Sky Fighter Wild Bunch, The King Kong: The Deluxe Edition (2CD) Body Heat Friends of Eddie Coyle/Three Days of the Condor, The It's Alive Ben-Hur Nightwatch/Killer by Night Gremlins
FSM HOME MESSAGE BOARD FSM CDs FSM ONLINE RESOURCES FUN STUFF ABOUT US  SEARCH FSM   
LOG IN
Forgot Login?
Register
Search Archives
Film Score Friday
Latest Edition
Previous Edition
Archive Edition
The Aisle Seat
Latest Edition
Previous Edition
Archive Edition
View Mode
Regular | Headlines
All times are PT (Pacific Time), U.S.A.
Site Map
Visits since
February 5, 2001:
14916936
© 2022 Film Score Monthly.
All Rights Reserved.
Return to Articles

Quartet has announced four new CD releases -- a two-disc edition, 25th anniversary edition of Jerry Goldsmith's TOTAL RECALL, featuring the complete score as well as the original CD sequencing, along with previously unreleased takes and source cues; a two-disc version of the 1973 movie musical version of TOM SAWYER which earned an Oscar nomination for Richard M. & Robert B. Sherman's song score and John Williams' music adaptation; PINO DONAGGIO: CANZONI PER IL CINEMA features new recordings of songs composed by Donaggio including ones written for films; and FERNANDO VELAZQUEZ: CONCERT SUITES/MUSIC FOR FILMS, with the composer conducting concert suites based on his film scores, including his two first-rate films for director J.A. Bayona, The Orphanage and The Impossible.


The latest release from Varese Sarabande's LP to CD subscription series is John Scott's score for the 1987 suspense drama THE WHISTLE BLOWER, starring Michael Caine as a man who uncovers a government conspiracy when he tries to investigate the death of his adult son.


The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has announced the scores and songs that will be eligible for the 2015 Oscar nominations. Those lists can be found at the end of this column, as well as the short-lists for several other categories (I've just added the shortlist for Foreign Language Film, which was announced yesterday)


CDS AVAILABLE THIS WEEK

Ad Ogni Costo/Il Ladrone - Ennio Morricone - GDM
Arcana/L'Uomo Del Tesoro Di Priamo 
- Romolo Grano - Digitmovies
Ash vs. Evil Dead - Joseph LoDuca - Varese Sarabande
California/Reverendo Colt
 - Gianni Ferrio - Digitmovies
Concussion - James Newton Howard - Sony [CD-R]
Creed
 - Ludwig Goransson - WaterTower
Enrages
 - Laurent Eyquem - Music Box
The Hateful Eight - Ennio Morricone - Verve
The Knick Sesaon 2 - Cliff Martinez, Gregory Tripi - Milan
La Ragazzina
 - Nico Fidenco - Digitmovies
Reindeer Games
 - Alan Silvestri - Music Box
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
 - John Williams - Disney
Victor Young at Paramount: Vol. 2
 - Victor Young - Kritzerland 
The Whistle Blower - John Scott - Varese Sarabande


IN THEATERS TODAY

Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip - Mark Mothersbaugh - Soundtrack CD on Republic with 1 score cue
Anguish - James Curd
The Emperor’s New Clothes - Joel Cadbury, Philip Glass, Underworld
Extraction - Ryan Dodson
He Never Died -  James Mark Stewart
Sisters - Christophe Beck
Solitary - Roger Taylor
Son of Saul - no original score
Star Wars: The Force Awakens - John Williams - Score CD on Disney
Stinking Heaven - Paul Grimstad

COMING SOON

January 8
Anomalisa - Carter Burwell - Lakeshore
The 5th Wave - Henry Jackman - Sony
Hannibal Season 3: Vol. 1 - Brian Reitzell - Lakeshore
Hannibal Season 3: Vol. 2 - Brian Reitzell - Lakeshore
Joy - West Dylan Thordson, David Campbell - Abkco
Star Wars: The Ultimate Soundtrack Collection
 - John Williams - Sony
Straight Outta Compton - Joseph Trapanese - Universal
January 15
Casual - Mateo Messina - Phineas Atwood
Condemned - Daniel Davies, Sebastian Robertson - Phineas Atwood
Downton Abbey: The Ultimate Collection - John Lunn - Decca
Flesh and Bone - Dave Porter - Varese Sarabande
Remember - Mychael Danna - Varese Sarabande
The Revenant - Ryuichi Sakamoto, Alva Noto - Milan
January 22 
Kung Fu Panda 3 - Hans Zimmer - Sony
February 12
Suits - Christopher Tyng - Phineas Atwood
Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom - Jasha Klebe - Phineas Atwood
February 26
The Young Messiah - John Debney - Lakeshore
Date Unknown
Die Weibchen/Oh Happy Day/Engle, Die Ihre Flugel Verbenen
 - Peter Thomas - CSC
Fernando Velazquez: Concert Suites/Music for Films
- Fernando Velazquez - Quartet
Lolita
 - Ennio Morricone - Music Box
Marius Ruhland: Musik Fur Film, Fershehen Und Konzertsaal
- Marius Ruhland - Alhambra
The Pick-Up Artist/Rapture
 - Georges Delerue - Kritzerland
Pino Donaggio: Canzoni Per Il Cinema
- Pino Donaggio - Quartet
Serengeti Darf Nicht Sterben
- Wolfgang Zeller - Alhambra
Tom Sawyer
- Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman, John Williams - Quartet
Total Recall
- Jerry Goldsmith - Quartet
The Wind Gods
 - Pinar Toprek - Caldera


THIS WEEK IN FILM MUSIC HISTORY

December 18 - Joel Hirschhorn born (1937)
December 18 - Jean Musy born (1947)
December 18 - Maurice Jarre begins recording his score for The Last Flight of Noah’s Ark (1979)
December 18 - Ron Jones records his score for the Star Trek: The Next Generation episode "Datalore" (1987)
December 19 - Paul Dessau born (1894)
December 19 - Robert B. Sherman born (1925)
December 19 - Galt MacDermot born (1928)
December 19 - Herbert Stothart begins recording his score for Northwest Passage (1939)
December 19 - The Thief of Bagdad premieres in London (1940)
December 19 - Recording sessions begin for Frederick Hollander’s score for The Bride Wore Boots (1946)
December 19 - Walter Murphy born (1952)
December 19 - Fred Karlin begins recording his score to The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman (1973)
December 19 - Michel Magne died (1984)
December 19 - Roger Webb died (2002)
December 20 - Alex North begins recording his score to The Devil's Brigade (1967)
December 20 - Jerry Goldsmith begins recording his score for The Red Pony (1972)
December 20 - Ned Washington died (1976)
December 20 - Jerry Goldsmith records his score for the Amazing Stories episode "Boo!" (1985)
December 20 - Richard Hazard died (2000)
December 20 - Arlon Ober died (2004)
December 21 - Derek Scott born (1921)
December 21 - Franco Micalizzi born (1939)
December 21 - Frank Zappa born (1940)
December 21 - David Michael Frank born (1948)
December 21 - Matthieu Chabrol born (1956) 
December 21 - Miklos Rozsa begins recording his score for Something of Value (1956)
December 21 - Eric Coates died (1957)
December 21 - Goldfinger opens in New York (1964)
December 21 - Thunderball opens in New York (1965)
December 21 - Frank Cordell begins recording his score to Mosquito Squadron (1968)
December 21 - Barry DeVorzon begins recording his score for The Warriors (1978)
December 21 - Waldemar Kazanecki died (1991)
December 22 - Alfi Kabiljo born (1935)
December 22 - Guido De Angelis born (1944)
December 22 - Miklos Rozsa begins recording his score to Tribute to a Bad Man (1955)
December 22 - Fred Steiner's scores for the Star Trek episodes "By Any Other Name" and "The Omega Glory" are recorded (1967)
December 22 - Gordon Zahler died (1975)
December 22 - James Horner begins recording his score for Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (1988) 
December 22 - Joe Strummer died (2002)
December 23 - Georg Haentzschel born (1907)
December 23 - Ross Edwards born (1943)
December 23 - Daniele Amfitheatrof begins recording his score for Devil's Doorway (1949)
December 23 - Elmer Bernstein begins recording his replacement score to Saddle the Wind (1957)
December 23 - The 7th Voyage of Sinbad opens in New York (1958)
December 23 - Corey Allen Jackson born (1968)
December 23 - Walter Greene died (1983)
December 23 - Jeff Alexander died (1989)
December 24 - Franz Waxman born (1906)
December 24 - Carlo Rustichelli born (1916)
December 24 - Mike Curb born (1944)
December 24 - Recording sessions begin for Hugo Friedhofer’s score for Bride of Vengeance (1948)
December 24 - Bernard Herrmann begins recording his score for It’s Alive (1973)
December 24 - Bernard Herrmann died (1975)
December 24 - Richard Rodney Bennett died (2012)

DID THEY MENTION THE MUSIC?

TOMORROWLAND - Michael Giacchino
 
"Where the film falls apart a bit is in its messaging, which boils down to the younger generation needing to step up where the old folks have failed. The theme is somewhat subtle in the first half of the film: The real world is pretty much a cornucopia of contemporary doom compared with 'Tomorrowland,' a pristine place where diversity rules and everybody is overly nice to each other. (The locale is made even grander by Michael Giacchino's glorious score.)"
 
Brian Truitt, USA Today

"Visually, 'Tomorrowland' can be both superficial and dazzling. Its world design is impressive but it also feels like the work of anonymous animation teams and pre-vis units. Action-adventure enthusiasts will likely enjoy the 'Tomorrowland' pulse, but its default setting --  borrowing from the tone and spirit of 'Indiana Jones,' Amblin-era Steven Spielberg, and similar propulsive movies—is a kind of run on uninspired autopilot. Similarly, Academy Award-winning composer Michael Giacchino is extremely gifted technically, and he’s an incredible mimic. But his insistence on channeling the enthusiastic spirit of John Williams at all times is at the expense of any real musical identity."
 
Rodrigo Perez, The Playlist

"For all the mystery, it’s obvious at once why both Casey and Frank qualify for that pin: They have unfettered imaginations that authority figures keep trying to fetter. They are meant for higher things. A sign with a quote from Albert Einstein spells out Bird’s manifesto: IMAGINATION IS MORE IMPORTANT THAN KNOWLEDGE. He and composer Michael Giacchino lovingly conjure up the kid-movie era of high-school science fairs and friendly giant robots, before HAL, before the Terminator, before Stephen Hawking and Bill Gates (among others) predicted AIs will one day be the end of us. 'Tomorrowland' whisks us back to when kids could (or at least thought they could) make rockets in their suburban garages out of old vacuum-cleaner parts, when a 'city of the future' with the antiseptic bonhomie of Disney World could inspire awe instead of bad laughs and a desire to write WALT IS A PENIS on the side of a too-clean wall. In Casey’s era, by contrast, high-school teachers drone on about climate catastrophe and gaze on her with contempt when she interrupts to ask, 'Can we fix it?' In Todayland, positivity makes you radioactive."

David Edelstein, New York

"The plot has a raggedy quality, often leaning on a squad of 'Matrix'-like, passing-for-human assassins and composer Michael Giacchino's 'Behold the magic!' score to gin up tension. At its worst, it raises basic creative questions that are a far cry from its philosophical and moral concerns: Is the heroine special because she truly has special qualities, or because the "You are the chosen one" thing lets Bird barrel through two hours without having to give Casey any traits besides spunk? Is it a problem, story-wise and message-wise, that Frank's chief antagonist (Hugh Laurie) makes more sense than the heroes who oppose him? Maybe Bird and company would have been better off heeding Frank's advice to Casey: 'Must I explain everything to you? Can't you just be impressed and move on?'" 

Matt Zoller Seitz, RogerEbert.com

"What little sense of wonder remains at this point is decisively zapped away when 'Tomorrowland' suddenly morphs into a paranoid thriller/road movie, where danger lurks noisily behind every bend, as signaled by the busy workings of Michael Giacchino’s score."
 
Justin Chang, Variety

"The film’s immaculate, exceedingly clean look owes much to cinematographer Claudio Miranda, production designer Scott Chambliss and the usual parade of technical wizards who know how to conceal every seam in the modern filmmaking process. Michael Giacchino’s score energetically pushes things along but can’t disguise the film’s moderate over-length."
 
Todd McCarthy, Hollywood Reporter

THE NEXT TEN DAYS IN L.A.

Screenings of older films, at the following L.A. movie theaters: AMPASAmerican Cinematheque: AeroAmerican Cinematheque: EgyptianArclightCrestLACMANew BeverlyNuartSilent Movie Theater and UCLA.

December 18
CHICAGO, APPLAUSE [UCLA]
DJANGO UNCHAINED [New Beverly]
LOVE ACTUALLY (Craig Armstrong) [Nuart]
NATIONAL LAMPOON'S CHRISTMAS VACATION (Angelo Badalamenti), SCROOGED (Danny Elfman) [Cinematheque: Egyptian]
PARADISE ALLEY (Bill Conti), ROCKY II (Bill Conti) [New Beverly]
TWICE UPON A TIME (Dawn Atkinson, Ken Melville) [Silent Movie Theater]
WHITE CHRISTMAS (Irving Berlin, Joseph J. Lilley), HOLIDAY INN (Irving Berlin, Robert Emmett Dolan) [Cinematheque: Aero]

December 19
BLAZING SADDLES (John Morris) [New Beverly]
BLONDE VENUS, THE LOVE PARADE (Victor Schertzinger) [UCLA]
ELF (John Debney), BAD SANTA (David Kitay) [Cinematheque: Aero]
ELF (John Debney), A CHRISTMAS STORY (Carl Zittrer, Paul Zaza) [Crest]
IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD (Ernest Gold) [LACMA]
IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE (Dimitri Tiomkin) [Cinematheque: Egyptian]
IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE (Dimitri Tiomkin) [Silent Movie Theater]
ONE MAGIC CHRISTMAS (Michael Conway Baker) [New Beverly]
PARADISE ALLEY (Bill Conti), ROCKY II (Bill Conti) [New Beverly]
THE SILENT MAN [Cinematheque: Egyptian]

December 20
DIE HARD (Michael Kamen), LETHAL WEAPON (Michael Kamen, Eric Clapton) [Cinematheque: Egyptian]
ELF (John Debney), A CHRISTMAS STORY (Carl Zittrer, Paul Zaza) [Crest]
IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE (Dimitri Tiomkin) [Cinematheque: Aero]
ONE MAGIC CHRISTMAS (Michael Conway Baker) [New Beverly]
PARADISE ALLEY (Bill Conti), ROCKY II (Bill Conti) [New Beverly]

December 21
BRING ME THE HEAD OF ALFREDO GARCIA (Jerry Fielding) [Silent Movie Theater]
THE SILENT PARTNER (Oscar Peterson), REINDEER GAMES (Alan Silvestri) [New Beverly]

December 22
BLACK CHRISTMAS (Carl Zittrer), SILENT NIGHT DEADLY NIGHT (Perry Botkin) [New Beverly]
IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE (Dimitri Tiomkin) [Silent Movie Theater]
WHITE CHRISTMAS (Irving Berlin, Joseph J. Lilley) [LACMA]

December 23
A CHRISTMAS TALE (Gregoire Hetzel) [Silent Movie Theater]
TRAPPED IN PARADISE (Robert Folk), JINGLE ALL THE WAY (David Newman) [New Beverly]

December 24
DIE HARD (Michael Kamen), THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR (Dave Grusin) [New Beverly]
IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE (Dimitri Tiomkin) [Silent Movie Theater]

December 25
HORSE FEATHERS, A NIGHT AT THE OPERA (Herbert Stothart), ANIMAL CRACKERS (John W. Green) [New Beverly]
IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE (Dimitri Tiomkin) [Silent Movie Theater]
KILL BILL [New Beverly]

December 26
DJANGO UNCHAINED, BOSS NIGGER, BLAZING SADDLES (John Morris) [New Beverly]
HIS GIRL FRIDAY (M.W. Stoloff), TOPPER (Marvin Hatley) [Cinematheque: Aero]
MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET (Bruce Broughton) [New Beverly]
THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE (John Williams) [Cinematheque: Egyptian]
RUMBLE IN THE BRONX (J. Peter Robinson), CITY HUNTER (Romeo Diaz, James Wong) [Silent Movie Theater]

December 27
DEAD MEN DON'T WEAR PLAID (Miklos Rozsa), THE CHEAP DETECTIVE (Patrick Williams) [New Beverly]
LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (Maurice Jarre) [Cinematheque: Egyptian]
MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET (Bruce Broughton) [New Beverly]
MY LITTLE CHICKADEE (Frank Skinner), YOU CAN'T CHEAT AN HONEST MAN (Charles Previn) [Cinematheque: Aero]
PEDICAB DRIVER, BLADE OF FURY [Silent Movie Theater]


The 112 scores eligible for the 2015 Original Score Oscar:

Adult Beginners, Marcelo Zarvos, composer
The Age of Adaline, Rob Simonsen, composer
Altered Minds, Edmund Choi, composer
Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip, Mark Mothersbaugh, composer
Anomalisa, Carter Burwell, composer
Ant-Man, Christophe Beck, composer
Beasts of No Nation, Dan Romer, composer
The Big Short, Nicholas Britell, composer
Black Mass, Tom Holkenborg, composer
Bridge of Spies, Thomas Newman, composer
Brooklyn, Michael Brook, composer
Burnt, Rob Simonsen, composer
By the Sea, Gabriel Yared, composer
Carol, Carter Burwell, composer
Cartel Land, H. Scott Salinas and Jackson Greenberg, composers
Chi-Raq, Terence Blanchard, composer
Cinderella, Patrick Doyle, composer
Coming Home, Qigang Chen, composer
Concussion, James Newton Howard, composer
Creed, Ludwig Goransson, composer
The Danish Girl, Alexandre Desplat, composer
The Divergent Series: Insurgent, Joseph Trapanese, composer
Dukhtar, Peter Nashel, composer
The End of the Tour, Danny Elfman, composer
Everest, Dario Marianelli, composer
Ex Machina, Ben Salisbury and Geoff Barrow, composers
Far From the Madding Crowd, Craig Armstrong, composer
Fifty Shades of Grey, Danny Elfman, composer
5 Flights Up, David Newman, composer
Frame by Frame, Patrick Jonsson, composer
Freedom, James Lavino, composer
Furious 7, Brian Tyler, composer
The Good Dinosaur, Mychael Danna and Jeff Danna, composers
Goosebumps, Danny Elfman, composer
Grandma, Joel P. West, composer
The Hateful Eight, Ennio Morricone, composer
He Named Me Malala, Thomas Newman, composer
Hot Pursuit, Christophe Beck, composer
Hot Tub Time Machine 2, Christophe Beck, composer
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay — Part 2, James Newton Howard, composer
The Hunting Ground, Miriam Cutler, composer
I Smile Back, Zack Ryan, composer
I'll See You in My Dreams, Keegan DeWitt, composer
In the Heart of the Sea, Roque Baños, composer
Inside Out, Michael Giacchino, composer
The Intern, Theodore Shapiro, composer
It Follows, Disasterpeace, composer
Jalam, Ouesppachan, composer
Jurassic World, Michael Giacchino, composer
Kahlil Gibran's The Prophet, Gabriel Yared, composer
Kingsman: The Secret Service, Henry Jackman and Matthew Margeson, composers
Krampus, Douglas Pipes, composer
La Jaula de Oro, Jacobo Lieberman and Leonardo Heiblum, composers
The Lady in the Van, George Fenton, composer
The Last Witch Hunter, Steve Jablonsky, composer
Learning to Drive, Dhani Harrison and Paul Hicks, composers
Legend, Carter Burwell, composer
Little Accidents, Marcelo Zarvos, composer
The Longest Ride, Mark Isham, composer
Mad Max: Fury Road, Tom Holkenborg, composer
The Man from U.N.C.L.E., Daniel Pemberton, composer
The Martian, Harry Gregson-Williams, composer
Max, Trevor Rabin, composer
Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials, John Paesano, composer
Meru, J. Ralph, composer
Minions, Heitor Pereira, composer
Mr. Holmes, Carter Burwell, composer
Mistress America, Dean Wareham and Britta Phillips, composers
My All American, John Paesano, composer
Nachom-ia Kumpasar, Ronnie Monsorate, composer
99 Homes, Antony Partos and Matteo Zingales, composers
Our Brand Is Crisis, David Wingo, composer
Pan, John Powell, composer
Paper Towns, Son Lux, composer
Paranoid Girls, Javier del Santo, composer
Pawn Sacrifice, James Newton Howard, composer
The Peanuts Movie, Christophe Beck, composer
Pixels, Henry Jackman, composer
Poached, Mark Orton, composer
Pod, Giona Ostinelli, composer
Poltergeist, Marc Streitenfeld, composer
Racing Extinction, J. Ralph, composer
Room, Stephen Rennicks, composer
Salt Bridge, Marciano Telese, composer
San Andreas, Andrew Lockington, composer
The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, Thomas Newman, composer
Set Fire to the Stars, Gruff Rhys, composer
Shaun the Sheep Movie, Ilan Eshkeri, composer
Sicario, Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
Southpaw, James Horner, composer
Spectre, Thomas Newman, composer
The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water, John Debney, composer
Spotlight, Howard Shore, composer
Spy, Theodore Shapiro, composer
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams, composer
Steve Jobs, Daniel Pemberton, composer
Steve McQueen: The Man & Le Mans, Jim Copperthwaite, composer
Stonewall, Rob Simonsen, composer
Suffragette, Alexandre Desplat, composer
Taken 3, Nathaniel Mechaly, composer
Ted 2, Walter Murphy, composer
Testament of Youth, Max Richter, composer
The 33, James Horner, composer
Tomorrowland, Michael Giacchino, composer
True Story, Marco Beltrami, composer
Trumbo, Theodore Shapiro, composer
Truth, Brian Tyler, composer
Victor Frankenstein, Craig Armstrong, composer
The Walk, Alan Silvestri, composer
The Water Diviner, David Hirschfelder, composer
Wolf Totem, James Horner, composer
Z for Zachariah, Heather McIntosh, composer

The 74 songs eligible for the 2015 Original Song Oscar (most of these songs can be found online, particularly on YouTube):

"Happy" from "Altered Minds"
"Home" from "Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip"
"None Of Them Are You" from "Anomalisa"
"Stem To The Rose" from "Becoming Bulletproof"
"The Mystery Of Your Gift" from "Boychoir"
"I Run" from "Chi-Raq"
"Pray 4 My City" from "Chi-Raq"
"Sit Down For This" from "Chi-Raq"
"Strong" from "Cinderella"
"So Long" from "Concussion"
"Fighting Stronger" from "Creed"
"Grip" from "Creed"
"Waiting For My Moment" from "Creed"
"Don't Look Down" from "Danny Collins"
"Hey Baby Doll" from "Danny Collins"
"Dreamsong" from "The Diary of a Teenage Girl"
"It's My Turn Now" from "Dope"
"Ya Rahem, Maula Maula" from "Dukhtar"
"Earned It" from "Fifty Shades of Grey"
"Love Me Like You Do" from "Fifty Shades of Grey"
"Salted Wound" from "Fifty Shades of Grey"
"Hands Of Love" from "Freeheld"
"See You Again" from "Furious Seven"
"Brother" from "Godspeed: The Story of Page Jones"
"As Real As You And Me" from "Home"
"Dancing In The Dark" from "Home"
"Feel The Light" from "Home"
"Red Balloon" from "Home"
"Two Of A Crime" from "Hot Pursuit"
"Til It Happens To You" from "The Hunting Ground"
"I'll See You In My Dreams" from "I'll See You in My Dreams"
"The Movie About Us" from "Ingrid Bergman – In Her Own Words"
"Bhoomiyilenghanumundo" from "Jalam"
"Koodu Vaykkan" from "Jalam"
"Pakalppaathi Chaari" from "Jalam"
"Yaathra Manoradhamerum" from "Jalam"
"Lost In Love" from "Jenny's Wedding"
"True Love Avenue" from "Jenny's Wedding"
"Hypnosis" from "Kahlil Gibran's The Prophet"
"Juntos (Together)" from "McFarland, USA"
"The Light That Never Fails" from "Meru"
"The Crazy Ones" from "Miss You Already"
"There's A Place" from "Miss You Already"
"Johanna" from "Mortdecai"
"Little Soldier" from "Pan"
"Something's Not Right" from "Pan"
"Paranoid Girl" from "Paranoid Girls"
"Better When I'm Dancin'" from "The Peanuts Movie"
"Pink & Blue" from "Pink & Blue: Colors of Hereditary Cancer"
"Flashlight" from "Pitch Perfect 2"
"Birds Of A Feather" from "Poached"
"Still Breathing" from "Point Break"
"Manta Ray" from "Racing Extinction"
"Cold One" from "Ricki and the Flash"
"Torch" from "Rock the Kasbah"
"Someone Like You" from "The Rumperbutts"
"Aankhon Me Samaye Dil" from "Salt Bridge"
"Bachpana Thaa" from "Salt Bridge"
"Kanpne Lage Tum" from "Salt Bridge"
"Kyaa Bataaun Tujhe" from "Salt Bridge"
"Le Jaaye Jo Door Tumse" from "Salt Bridge"
"Na Jaane Kitni Door" from "Salt Bridge"
"Sookha Hi Rang Daalo" from "Salt Bridge"
"Feels Like Summer" from "Shaun the Sheep Movie"
"Phenomenal" from "Southpaw"
"Writing's On The Wall" from "Spectre"
"Squeeze Me" from "The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge out of Water"
"Teamwork" from "The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge out of Water"
"Who Can You Trust" from "Spy"
"Came To Win" from "Sweet Micky for President"
"Mean Ol' Moon" from "Ted 2"
"Love Was My Alibi" from "The Water Diviner"
"Fine On The Outside" from "When Marnie Was There"
"Simple Song #3" from "Youth"

Animated Short Film shortlist:

“Bear Story (Historia De Un Oso),” Gabriel Osorio, director, and Pato Escala, producer (Punkrobot Animation Studio)
“Carface (Autos Portraits),” Claude Cloutier, director (National Film Board of Canada)
“If I Was God…,” Cordell Barker, director (National Film Board of Canada)
“Love in the Time of March Madness,” Melissa Johnson and Robertino Zambrano, directors (High Hip Productions and KAPWA Studioworks)
“My Home,” Phuong Mai Nguyen, director (Papy3D Productions)
“An Object at Rest,” Seth Boyden, director (California Institute of the Arts)
“Prologue,” Richard Williams, director, and Imogen Sutton, producer (Animation Masterclass)
“Sanjay’s Super Team,” Sanjay Patel, director, and Nicole Grindle, producer (Pixar Animation Studios)
“We Can’t Live without Cosmos,” Konstantin Bronzit, director (Melnitsa Animation Studio)
“World of Tomorrow,” Don Hertzfeldt, director (Bitter Films)

Documentary Feature shortlist:

“Amy,” On the Corner Films
“Best of Enemies,” Tremolo Productions and Media Ranch
“Cartel Land,” Our Time Projects and The Documentary Group
“Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief,” Jigsaw Productions
“He Named Me Malala,” Parkes-MacDonald and Little Room
“Heart of a Dog,” Canal Street Communications
“The Hunting Ground,” Chain Camera Pictures
“Listen to Me Marlon,” Passion Pictures
“The Look of Silence,” Final Cut for Real
“Meru,” Little Monster Films
“3 1/2 Minutes, 10 Bullets,” Motto Pictures, Lakehouse Films, and Actual Films
“We Come as Friends,” Adelante Films and KGP - Kranzelbinder Gabriele Production
“What Happened, Miss Simone?,” RadicalMedia and Moxie Firecracker
“Where to Invade Next,” Dog Eat Dog Films and IMG Films
“Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom,” Pray for Ukraine Productions

Documentary Short Subject shortlist:

“Body Team 12,” RYOT Films and Vulcan Productions
“Chau, beyond the Lines,” Cynasty Films
“Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah,” Jet Black Iris America
“50 Feet from Syria,” Spin Film
“A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness,” SOC Films
“Last Day of Freedom,” Living Condition
“Minerita,” Kanaki Films
“My Enemy, My Brother,” Fathom Film Group
“Starting Point,” Munk Studio – Polish Filmmakers Association
“The Testimony,” Atria Film in association with Escape Artists

Foreign Language Film shortlist:


Belgium, "The Brand New Testament," Jaco Van Dormael, director 
Colombia, "Embrace of the Serpent," Ciro Guerra, director 
Denmark, "A War," Tobias Lindholm, director
Finland, "The Fencer," Klaus Härö, director 
France, "Mustang," Deniz Gamze Ergüven, director 
Germany, "Labyrinth of Lies," Giulio Ricciarelli, director 
Hungary, "Son of Saul," László Nemes, director 
Ireland, "Viva," Paddy Breathnach, director 
Jordan, "Theeb," Naji Abu Nowar, director 
 
Live Action Short Film shortlist:

“Ave Maria,” Basil Khalil, director, and Eric Dupont, producer (Incognito Films)
“Bad Hunter,” Sahim Omar Kalifa, director, and Dries Phlypo, producer (A Private View)
“Bis Gleich (Till Then),” Philippe Brenninkmeyer, producer, and Tara Lynn Orr, writer (avenueROAD Films)
“Contrapelo (Against the Grain),” Gareth Dunnet-Alcocer, director, and Pin-Chun Liu, producer (Ochenta y Cinco Films)
“Day One,” Henry Hughes, director (American Film Institute)
“Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut),” Patrick Vollrath, director (Filmakademie Wien)
“The Free Man (Zi You Ren),” Quah Boon-Lip, director (Taipei National University of the Arts)
“Shok,” Jamie Donoughue, director (Eagle Eye Films)
“Stutterer,” Benjamin Cleary, director (Bare Golly Films)
“Winter Light,” Julian Higgins, director, and Josh Pence, producer (Innerlight Films and Prelude Pictures)
 
Makeup and Hairstyling shortlist:

"Black Mass"
"Concussion"
"Legend"
"Mad Max: Fury Road"
"Mr. Holmes"
"The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared"
"The Revenant"

Visual Effects shortlist (this list will be further reduced to ten films before the "bake-off" voting event that determines the five nominees):

“Ant-Man”
“Avengers: Age of Ultron”
“Bridge of Spies”
“Chappie”
“Everest”
“Ex Machina”
“Furious Seven”
“The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2”
“In the Heart of the Sea”
“Jupiter Ascending”
“Jurassic World”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation”
“The Revenant”
“Spectre”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
“Terminator Genisys”
“Tomorrowland”
“The Walk”
Return to Articles Author Profile
Comments (1):Log in or register to post your own comments
What is your problem FSM?

December 20th -- Jerry Goldsmith begins recording of PLANET OF THE APES (1967)!!!!

Will you forget this yet again next year?

Film Score Monthly Online
The Soundscapes of The Sandman
The Retro FSMies: 1982 - Winners Revealed
Getting Medieval
By Invitation Only
Great Action Cues, Part 3: The 1990s - Present Day
The Score Next Door
Days Beyond
Concert Review: Maestro of the Movies - Celebrating John Williams at 90
Getting to Know Peter Gregson
Wong's Turn: The Broadway Musical Round-Up 2021-2022
McAllister, Who's Next!
Ear of the Month Contest
Today in Film Score History:
September 25
Alan Silvestri begins recording his score for The Bodyguard (1992)
Danny Elfman and Steve Bartek's score for the Amazing Stories episode "Mummy Daddy" is recorded (1985)
Dmitri Shostakovich born (1906)
Eric Rogers born (1921)
Jay Chattaway records his score for the Enterprise episode “Fight or Flight” (2001)
Michael Gibbs born (1937)
Randy Kerber born (1958)
Richard Harvey born (1953)
Rod Temperton died (2016)
Ron Jones records his score for the Star Trek: The Next Generation episode "Where No One Has Gone Before" (1987)
FSMO Featured Video
Video Archive • Audio Archive
Podcasts
© 2022 Film Score Monthly. All Rights Reserved.
Website maintained and powered by Veraprise and Matrimont.