Film Score Monthly
Screen Archives Entertainment 250 Golden and Silver Age Classics on CD from 1996-2013! Exclusive distribution by SCREEN ARCHIVES ENTERTAINMENT.
Wild Bunch, The King Kong: The Deluxe Edition (2CD) Body Heat Friends of Eddie Coyle/Three Days of the Condor, The It's Alive Ben-Hur Frantic Nightwatch/Killer by Night Gremlins
FSM HOME MESSAGE BOARD FSM CDs FSM ONLINE RESOURCES FUN STUFF ABOUT US  SEARCH FSM   
LOG IN
Forgot Login?
Register
Search Archives
Film Score Friday
Latest Edition
Previous Edition
Archive Edition
The Aisle Seat
Latest Edition
Previous Edition
Archive Edition
View Mode
Regular | Headlines
All times are PT (Pacific Time), U.S.A.
Site Map
Visits since
February 5, 2001:
14916936
© 2021 Film Score Monthly.
All Rights Reserved.
Return to Articles
Early this morning the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced this year's Oscar nominations, including the following music categories:

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)
 
DA 5 BLOODS – Terence Blanchard
MANK – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
MINARI – Emile Mosseri
NEWS OF THE WORLD – James Newton Howard
SOUL – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste
 
ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)
 
“FIGHT FOR YOU” – Judas and the Black Messiah – Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
“HEAR MY VOICE” – The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
“HUSAVIK” – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga – Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Goransson
“IO SI (SEEN)” – The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se) – Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
“SPEAK NOW” – One Night in Miami… - Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Ninth nomination for James Newton Howard, his first since Defiance in 2008. Second and third for 2010 Score winners Reznor & Ross, second for Terence Blanchard. First score nominations for Emile Mosseri (The Last Black Man in San Francisco, Kajillionaire) and Jon Batiste. Daniel Pemberton also got his first nomination this year, but for Trial of the Chicago 7's song. 
 

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
 
THE FATHER – David Parfitt, Jean-Louis LIvi, Philippe Carcassonne
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH – Shaka King, Charles D. King, Ryan Coogler
MANK – Cean Chaffin, Eric Roth, Douglas Urbanski
MINARI – Christina Oh
NOMADLAND – Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Chloe Zhao
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN – Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell, Josey McNamara
SOUND OF METAL – Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – Marc Platt, Stuart Besser
 
Based on the reviews, I'd thought Ma Rainey's Black Bottom and One Night in Miami... would be this year's major Black History nominees instead of Judas and the Black Messiah
 
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
 
RIZ AHMED – Sound of Metal
CHADWICK BOSEMAN – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
ANTHONY HOPKINS – The Father
GARY OLDMAN – Mank
STEVEN YUEN – Minari
 
People seem to think Boseman is a lock in this category, not just because of his tragic passing but also because apparently he's amazing in the film.
 
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
 
VIOLA DAVIS – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
ANDRA DAY – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
VANESSA KIRBY – Pieces of a Woman
FRANCES McDORMAND – Nomadland
CAREY MULLIGAN – Promising Young Woman

I'd thought Sophia Loren would get in instead of Andra Day, which suggests that the Actors Branch isn't nearly as sentimental as they used to be. 
 
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
 
SACHA BARON COHEN – The Trial of the Chicago 7
DANIEL KALUUYA – Judas and the Black Messiah
LESLIE ODOM, JR. – One Night in Miami…
PAUL RACI – Sound of Metal
LAKEITH STANFIELD – Judas and the Black Messiah

Stanfield is a welcome surprise, but if he and Kaluuya are both supporting actors, who's the damn star of the film? 
 
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
 
MARIA BAKALOVA – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
GLENN CLOSE – Hillbilly Elegy
OLIVIA COLMAN – The Father
AMANDA SEYFRIED – Mank
YUH-JUNG YOUN – Minari
 
I'd thought Seyfried seemed plausible but none of the reviews seemed to single her out. That was definitely not the case for Bakalova. It will be darkly amusing if Glenn Close loses out to Olivia Colman yet again. They can be the new Annette Bening & Hilary Swank.
 
ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
 
ANOTHER ROUND – Thomas Vinterberg
MANK – David Fincher
MINARI – Lee Isaac Chung
NOMADLAND – Chloe Zhao
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN – Emerald Fennell

I knew Another Round was a likely International Feature nominee, but I thought it was much more likely for Actor (Mads Mikkelsen) than Directing.
 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
 
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH – Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Bill Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas
MINARI – Written by Lee Isaac Chung
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN – Written by Emerald Fennell
SOUND OF METAL – Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – Written by Aaron Sorkin
 
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
 
BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN – Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad
THE FATHER – Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
NOMADLAND – Written for the screen by Chloe Zhao
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI… - Screenplay by Kemp Powers
THE WHITE TIGER – Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

The White Tiger is the biggest surprise in the writing categories. Much as I liked the first Borat (as with nearly every other 2020 film, I haven't seen the second one), I still don't think films based so much on improvisation should get screenwriting nominations.
 
ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
 
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH – Sean Bobbitt
MANK – Erik Messerschmidt
NEWS OF THE WORLD – Dariusz Wolski
NOMADLAND – Joshua James Reynolds
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – Phedon Papamichael

All are first-time nominees, except for Papamichael (nominated 7 years ago for Nebraska)
 
ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
 
THE FATHER – Yorgos Lamprinos
NOMADLAND – Chloe Zhao
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN – Frederic Thoraval
SOUND OF METAL – Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – Alan Baumgarten

Zhao was nominated for Picture, Directing, Writing and Film Editing this year. That's pretty impressive if you think about it. Baumgarten was previously nominated as one of the three editors of American Hustle.
 
ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
 
THE FATHER – Peter Francis; Cathy Featherstone
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM – Mark Ricker; Karen O’Hara, Diana Stoughton
MANK – Donald Graham Burt; Jan Pascale
NEWS OF THE WORLD – David Crank; Elizabeth Keenan
TENET – Nathan Crowley; Kathy Lucas
 
Finally, some love for Tenet! (I haven't seen it, but I'd hate for Nolan's latest to get snubbed entirely).
 
ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
 
EMMA – Alexandra Byrne
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM – Ann Roth
MANK – Trish Summerville
MULAN – Bina Daigeler
PINOCCHIO – Massimo Cantini Parrini

Emma, a film I've actually seen! Ann Roth has been desigining costumes since at least 1964, when she did The World of Henry Orient, so she's been working longer than many of our readers have been alive (We do have young readers, right? If we don't that's okay.)
 
ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
 
EMMA – Marese Langan, Laura Allen, Claudia Stolze
HILLBILLY ELEGY – Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle, Patricia Dehaney
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM – Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, Jamika Wilson
MANK – Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri, Colleen LaBaff
PINOCCHIO – Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli, Francesco Pegoretti
 
The makeup in the Pinocchio trailer looks amazing, which should be no surprise since Mark Coulier is a genius. He won for the age makeups in The Iron Lady and The Grand Budapest Hotel, and he should have been nominated for equally brilliant work in Stan & Ollie and Suspiria. I guessed all five correctly in this category, but a ten-movie shortlist makes that a whole lot easier.
 
ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
 
LOVE AND MONSTERS – Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt, Brian Cox
THE MIDNIGHT SKY – Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon, David Watkins
MULAN – Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury, Steve Ingram
THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN – Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones, Santiago Colomo Martinez
TENET – Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley, Scott Fisher

Love and Monsters over Mank -- who'd have guessed? The only nomination for The Midnight Sky.
 
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND
 
GREYHOUND – Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders, David Wyman
MANK – Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Paker, Nathan Nance, Drew Kunin
NEWS OF THE WORLD – Oilver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller, John Pritchett
SOUL – Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott, David Parker
SOUND OF METAL – Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortes, Phillip Bladh

I accidentally left out my preditions in this category from my recent column -- they were Greyhound, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, Mank, Sound of Metal, and Tenet.
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
 
FEELING THROUGH – Doug Roland, Susan Ruzenski
THE LETTER ROOM – Elvira Lind, Sofia Sondervan
THE PRESENT – Farrah Nabulsi
TWO DISTANT STRANGERS – Travon Free, Martin Desmond Roe
WHITE EYE – Tomer Shushan, Shira Hochman
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
 
BURROW – Madeline Sharafian, Michael Capbarat
GENIUS LOCI – Adrien Merigeau, Amaury Ovise
IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU – Will McCormack, Michael Govier
OPERA – Erick Oh
YES-PEOPLE – Gisli Darri Halldorsson, Arnar Gunnarsson
 
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR
 
ONWARD – Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae
OVER THE MOON – Glen Keane, Gennie Rim, Peilin Chou
A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON – Richard Phelan, Will Becher, Paul Kewley
SOUL – Pete Docter, Dana Murray
WOLFWALKERS – Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young, Stephan Roelants

I prepared to predict this category by watching the trailers for all the eligible films, and this was the other category where I guessed all five correctly. And I've actually seen Onward, which makes two nominated films seen this year. A record for me, in the wrong way.
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
 
COLETTE – Anthony Giacchino, Alice Doyard
A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION – Ben Proudfoot, Kris Bowers
DO NOT SPLIT – Anders Hammer, Charlotte Cook
HUNGER WARD – Skye Fitzgerald, Michael Scheuerman
A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA – Sophia Nahli Allison, Janice Duncan
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
 
COLLECTIVE – Alexander Nanau, Bianca Oana
CRIP CAMP – Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht, Sara Bolder
THE MOLE AGENT – Maite Alberdi, Marcela Santibanez
MY OCTOPUS TEACHER – Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster
TIME – Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino, Kellen Quinn
 
BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR
 
ANOTHER ROUND – Denmark
BETTER DAYS – Hong Kong
COLLECTIVE – Romania
THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN – Tunisia
QUO VADIS, AIDA? 

Collective follows Honeyland as being a nominee in both International and Documentary categories. (Was Honeyland only last year? Time has felt different for these last twelve months. I can't imagine why.)
Return to Articles Author Profile
Comments (3):Log in or register to post your own comments
I though the critical consensus on Mank was 'meh'. No?

I was born in 1967 so...yes, 'young' readers...


I also forgot that sound is just one category now. Which, I guess- even the CAS only gives out one award each for a movies, any one (episode) of TV, and the like.
But then why divide up writing, producing, and directing? Why not just put that all under 'Best Picture'? I mean, the telecast is so long already...

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH is a cool pic, highly charged, highly relevant and handled with great confidence. It also features wonderful old-fashioned lensing by Sean Bobbitt. But I like that definition of a cinematic masterpiece as "a film with three great scenes and no bad ones." JUDAS has no bad scenes but no great ones, either. Still, it deserves all its nominations in any year, let alone a lean one.

Nice to see Da5Bloods nom for Blanchard. Pity Anthony Willis’ amazing score to Promising Young Woman wasn’t considered because the music has quite a role in that film.

Film Score Monthly Online
The 2021 FSMies: Winners Revealed
Return to Zamunda: Jermaine Stegall Comes 2 America
Cherries Don't Grow on Trees
Counterpoint: AM-PAS or Fail?
Finding Joe-hana
La Femme Nikitin
Ear of the Month Contest
From the Archives: Patrick Doyle in Belfast
Today in Film Score History:
April 10
Claude Bolling born (1930)
Denny Zeitlin born (1938)
Dusan Radic born (1929)
Elmer Bernstein wins his only Oscar for, of all things, Thoroughly Modern Millie's score; Alfred Newman wins his final Oscar for Camelot’s music adaptation (1968)
Gianni Marchetti died (2012)
Jerry Goldsmith begins recording his score for The Don Is Dead (1973)
John Barry wins his first two Oscars, for the score and song Born Free (1967)
John Morris begins recording his score for The In-Laws (1979)
Mark Oliver Everett born (1965)
Michel Legrand wins his second Oscar, for the Summer of '42 score; John Williams wins his first Oscar, for Fiddler on the Roof's music adaptation; Isaac Hayes wins his only Oscar for the song "Theme from Shaft" (1972)
Nino Rota died (1979)
Peter Bernstein born (1951)
Recording sessions begin for John Ottman’s score to Superman Returns (2006)
Shirley Walker born (1945)
Toshiro Mayuzumi died (1997)
FSMO Featured Video
Video Archive • Audio Archive
Podcasts
© 2021 Film Score Monthly. All Rights Reserved...