Film Score Monthly
Screen Archives Entertainment 250 Golden and Silver Age Classics on CD from 1996-2013! Exclusive distribution by SCREEN ARCHIVES ENTERTAINMENT.
Sky Fighter Wild Bunch, The King Kong: The Deluxe Edition (2CD) Body Heat Friends of Eddie Coyle/Three Days of the Condor, The It's Alive Ben-Hur Frantic Nightwatch/Killer by Night
FSM HOME MESSAGE BOARD FSM CDs FSM ONLINE RESOURCES FUN STUFF ABOUT US  SEARCH FSM   
LOG IN
Forgot Login?
Register
Search Archives
Film Score Friday
Latest Edition
Previous Edition
Archive Edition
The Aisle Seat
Latest Edition
Previous Edition
Archive Edition
View Mode
Regular | Headlines
All times are PT (Pacific Time), U.S.A.
Site Map
Visits since
February 5, 2001:
14916936
© 2021 Film Score Monthly.
All Rights Reserved.
Return to Articles

The latest CD from Intrada features the original LP tracks (originally featured on their Elmer Bernstein: The Ava Collection set) from two early '60s scores by Elmer Bernstein, his masterpiece TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD and WALK ON THE WILD SIDE.


La-La Land has announced their October releases, due this week: the fourth volume of their GOLDSMITH AT 20TH series, pairing two aviation-related 70s scores, the Pearl Harbor epic TORA! TORA! TORA! and the sentimental barnstorming drama ACE ELI AND RODGER OF THE SKIES; and a re-release of their expanded edition of John Carpenter and Shirley Walker's score for the 1996 sci-fi sequel, ESCAPE FROM L.A.


Silva has announced an unexpected treat for John Barry fans -- the first-ever commercial release of his only score for director Blake Edwards, for the 1974 romantic spy drama THE TAMARIND SEED, pairing Omar Sharif and Julie Andrews (lthough it's far from being a 007 movie, it does have an unmistakable title sequence by Bond great Maurice Binder, which looks a little like what 007 titles might look like if Bond had a desk job)


The latest Deluxe Edition from the Varese Sarabande CD Club is a two-disc release of Graeme Revell's music for the 1994 cult hit THE CROW, featuring an expanded version of one of the composer's most popular scores. 


CDS AVAILABLE THIS WEEK

Boite Noire
 - Philippe Rombi - Music Box 
The Crow: The Deluxe Edition
- Graeme Revell - Varese Sarabande CD Club
Escape from L.A. [re-release] - John Carpenter, Shirley Walker - La-La Land
Femmine Insaziabili
 - Bruno Nicolai - Quartet 
Goldsmith at 20th Vol. 4: Tora! Tora! Tora!/Ace Eli and Rodger of the Skies
- Jerry Goldsmith - La-La Land
They Live Inside Us
- Randin Graves - Howlin' Wolf
The Time Traveler
 - Stanley Myers - Notefornote 
To Kill a Mockingbird/Walk on the Wild Side [LP tracks] - Elmer Bernstein - Intrada Special Collection
Vergogna Schifosi
 - Ennio Morricone - Quartet 
The Witching Season
- Randin Graves, Slasher Dave - Howlin' Wolf


IN THEATERS TODAY

Lamb - Porarinn Gudnason
Mass - Darren Morze
No Time to Die - Hans Zimmer - Score CD on Decca
The Rescue - Danny Bensi, Saunder Jurriaans


COMING SOON

October 15 
The Albert Glasser Collection Vol. 3: Juvenile Delinquents
 - Albert Glasser - Dragon's Domain
The Deep Ones
 - Richard Band - Dragon's Domain 
Halloween Kills
 - John Carpenter, Cody Carpenter, Daniel Davies - Sacred Bones
Sorority House Massacre 2 & 3
 - Chuck Cirino - Dragon's Domain
Venom: Let There Be Carnage - Marco Beltrami - Sony
October 22 
The French Dispatch - Alexandre Desplat - ABKCO
November 12
The Serpent - Dominick Scherrer - Svart
November 19
The Tamarind Seed
- John Barry - Silva
Without Remorse - Jonsi - Krunk
November 26 
The United Way
- George Fenton - Gearbox
Date Unknown
Adieu Poulet/L'ami de Vincent/L'etoile du Nord
 - Philippe Sarde - Music Box
Deux Heures Moins Le Quart Avant Jesus Christ (remastered reissue) 
- Jean Yanne, Raymond Alessandrini - Music Box
Labyrinth of Peace
 - Annette Focks - Alhambra
The Little Polar Bear
 - Nigel Clarke, Michael Csyani-Wills - Alhambra
Matalo!
 - Mario Migliardi - Beat
Musik in Dokumentar-Filmen - Hor-Reisen Zun Fremden & Unbekannten
 - Enjott Schneider - Alhambra 
Ostwind - Der Grosse Orkan
 - Annette Focks - Alhambra


THIS WEEK IN FILM MUSIC HISTORY

October 8 - Walter Schumann born (1913) 
October 8 - Toru Takemitsu born (1930)
October 8 - Gavin Friday born (1959)
October 8 - Michael Abels born (1962)
October 8 - Bernard Herrmann records his score for The Alfred Hitchcock Hour episode “Consider Her Ways” (1964)
October 8 - Frank Skinner died (1968)
October 8 - Richard Markowitz records his score for the Mission: Impossible episode “Robot” (1969)
October 8 - Dennis McCarthy records his score for the Star Trek: The Next Generation episode “The Last Outpost” (1987)
October 8 - David Bell records his score for the Star Trek: Deep Space Nine episode “Take Me Out to the Holosuite” (1998)
October 9 - Camille Saint-Saens born (1835)
October 9 - Bebo Valdes born (1918)
October 9 - Rod Temperton born (1949)
October 9 - Barry Gray begins recording his score for Thunderbirds Are Go (1966)
October 9 - Leonard Rosenman begins recording his score for A Man Called Horse (1969)
October 9 - Steve Jablonsky born (1970)
October 9 - Sean Lennon born (1975)
October 9 - Bill Conti begins recording his score for The Fourth War (1989)
October 9 - Cliff Eidelman begins recording his score for Star Trek IV: The Undiscovered Country (1991)
October 10 - Giovanni Fusco born (1906)
October 10 - John Green born (1908)
October 10 - Marco Antonio Guimaraes born (1948)
October 10 - David Raksin begins recording his score for Whirlpool (1949)
October 10 - Midge Ure born (1953)
October 10 - Giant opens in New York (1956)
October 10 - Valentine McCallum born (1963)
October 10 - Andrea Morricone born (1964)
October 10 - Hugo Montenegro begins recording his score for Hurry Sundown (1966)
October 10 - Hawaii opens in New York (1966)
October 10 - Walter Scharf records his score for the Mission: Impossible episode “The Ransom” (1966)
October 10 - Michael Giacchino born (1967)
October 10 - Vince DiCola begins orchestral recording sessions for his Rocky IV score (1985)
October 10 - William Goldstein records his scores for the Twilight Zone episodes “The Card” and “Time and Teresa Golowitz” (1986)
October 10 - Jay Chattaway records his score for the Star Trek: The Next Generation episode “Remember Me” (1990)
October 11 - Art Blakey born (1919)
October 11 - Laura opens in New York (1944)
October 11 - Buddy Bregman begins recording his score for The Delicate Delinquent (1957)
October 11 - Alexander Hacke born (1965)
October 11 - Michel Legrand begins recording his score for The Happy Ending (1968)
October 11 - Henry Mancini begins recording his score for The Moneychangers (1976)
October 11 - Neal Hefti died (2008)
October 12 - Ralph Vaughan Williams born (1872)
October 12 - Joseph Kosma born (1905)
October 12 - Franz Waxman begins recording his score to The Silver Chalice (1954)
October 12 - Chris Botti born (1962)
October 12 - John Williams records his score for the Lost in Space episode "My Friend, Mr. Nobody" (1965)
October 12 - Gil Melle begins recording his score for The Andromeda Strain (1970)
October 12 - Dennis McCarthy records his score for the Star Trek: The Next Generation episode “Schisms” (1992)
October 13 - Lee Konitz born (1927)
October 13 - Berto Pisano born (1928)
October 13 - Paul Simon born (1941)
October 13 - Recording sessions begin for Miklos Rozsa’s score to Woman of the Town (1943)
October 13 - Miklos Rozsa begins recording his score to Knights of the Round Table (1953)
October 13 - Maurice Jarre records his score for The Last Tycoon (1976)
October 13 - Lud Gluskin died (1989)
October 13 - David Newman begins recording his score for Jingle All the Way (1996)
October 13 - Dave Pollecutt died (2001)
October 13 - Raoul Kraushaar died (2001)
October 14 - Bill Justis born (1926)
October 14 - Thomas Dolby born (1958)
October 14 - Recording sessions begin for Bronislau Kaper's score for Two Loves (1961)
October 14 - Richard Markowitz’s score for The Wild Wild West episode “The Night of the Glowing Corpse” is recorded (1965)
October 14 - Benh Zeitlin born (1982)
October 14 - Leonard Bernstein died (1990)
October 14 - Alan Silvestri begins recording his score for Predator 2 (1990)
October 14 - Jay Chattaway records his score for the Star Trek: Deep Space Nine episode “Cardassians” (1993)
October 14 - Jerry Goldsmith begins recording his score for Star Trek: First Contact (1996)

DID THEY MENTION THE MUSIC?

CRY MACHO - Mark Mancina

"The simplicity of the story Eastwood is telling would seem to suit his unvarnished, unfussy style, though frankly, a bit more fuss -- a few more takes to smooth out a wobbly performance, an extra light bulb or two in the interior shots -- wouldn’t have gone awry. But 'Cry Macho,' with its attractive but not indulgent landscapes (shot in New Mexico) backed by a spare, twangy Mark Mancina score, takes pains to reject anything that might smack of falsity or pretense. That’s a bit rich when you consider that the filmmaker’s much-vaunted modesty also comes with a hefty dose of self-flattery, even (or especially) when Mike calls out the preening male braggadocio that Rafo seems to idolize. 'This macho thing is overrated,' he says, 'just people trying to be macho and show that they’ve got grit.' For true grit, he scarcely has to add, you need look no further than Clint Eastwood himself."
 
Justin Chang, Los Angeles Times 
 
"This one is something different -- a deep cut for the die-hards, a hangout movie with nothing much to prove and just enough to say, with a pleasing score (by Mark Mancina) and some lovely desert scenery (shot by Ben Davis). If the old man’s driving, my advice is to get in and enjoy the ride."
 
A.O. Scott, The New York Times 

THE NEXT TEN DAYS IN L.A.

Screenings of older movies in Los Angeles-area theaters.

October 8
BERBERIAN SOUND STUDIO (Broadcast) [Los Feliz 3]
FROM DUSK TILL DAWN (Graeme Revell) [New Beverly]
HOUSE (Asei Kobayashi, MIkki Yoshino), ENCOUNTER OF THE SPOOKY KIND II (Sherman Chow) [New Beverly]
KILLER KLOWNS FROM OUTER SPACE (John Massari) [New Beverly]
LUPIN THE 3RD: THE CASTLE OF CAGLIOSTRO (Yuji Ono) [Academy Museum]
NAUSICAA OF THE VALLEY OF THE WIND (Joe Hisaishi) [Academy Museum]
THE OMEN (Jerry Goldsmith) [Brain Dead Studios]
POSSESSION (Andrzej Korzynski) [Los Feliz 3]
REAL WOMEN HAVE CURVES (Heitor Pereira) [Academy Museum]
WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN (Jonny Greenwood) [Brain Dead Studios]

October 9
THE BURNING (Rick Wakeman) [Brain Dead Studios]
CREATURE FROM THE BLACK LAGOON [New Beverly]
DRACULA SUCKS [New Beverly]
THE EMPTY MAN (Christopher Young, Lustmord) [Aero]
GHOULIES (Richard Band, Shirley Walker) [Brain Dead Studios]
HOUSE (Asei Kobayashi, MIkki Yoshino), ENCOUNTER OF THE SPOOKY KIND II (Sherman Chow) [New Beverly]
MACARIO (Raul Lavista) [Academy Museum]
MANIAC (Rob) [Los Feliz 3]
MY NEIGHBOR TOTORO (Joe Hisaishi) [Academy Museum]
PSYCHO (Bernard Herrmann) [Academy Museum]
WALLACE & GROMIT IN THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT (Julian Nott) [Academy Museum]

October 10
AFTER WINTER: STERLING BROWN [Academy Museum]
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Georges Auric) [Los Feliz 3]
BLOOD FOR DRACULA (Claudio Gizzi), FLESH FOR FRANKENSTEIN (Claudio Gizzi) [Aero]
BRAINDEAD (aka DEAD ALIVE) (Peter Dasent) [Brain Dead Studios]
CHILD'S PLAY (Joe Renzetti) [Aero]
CLUE (John Morris) [IPIC Westwood]
CREATURE FROM THE BLACK LAGOON [New Beverly]
DRILLER KILLER (Joe Delia) [Brain Dead Studios]
THE EXORCIST [Academy Museum]
HOUSE (Asei Kobayashi, MIkki Yoshino), ENCOUNTER OF THE SPOOKY KIND II (Sherman Chow) [New Beverly]
SCREAM (Marco Beltrami) [AMC Century City]
SHAUN OF THE DEAD (Daniel Mudford, Pete Woodhead) [Alamo Drafthouse]

October 11
THE ADDAMS FAMILY (Marc Shaiman) [Alamo Drafthouse]
CURE (Gary Ashiya) [Los Feliz 3]
DEF BY TEMPTATION (Paul Lawrence), BONES (Elia Cmiral) [New Beverly]
LUPIN THE 3RD: THE CASTLE OF CAGLIOSTRO (Yuji Ono) [Academy Museum]

October 12
KIKI'S DELIVERY SERVICE (Joe Hisaishi) [Academy Museum]
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (Alan Menken, Miles Goodman), STREETS OF FIRE (Ry Cooder) [New Beverly]
THE OMEN (Jerry Goldsmith) [Academy Museum]
THE THING (Ennio Morricone) [Alamo Drafthouse]

October 13
CLUE (John Morris) [IPIC Westwood]
ESCAPE FROM L.A. (John Carpenter, Shirley Walker) [Academy Museum]
FRENCH CANCAN (Georges Van Parys) [Laemmle Playhouse] [Laemmle Royal]
THE HAPPINESS OF THE KATAKURIS (Koji Endo, Koji Makaino) [Brain Dead Studios] 
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (Alan Menken, Miles Goodman), STREETS OF FIRE (Ry Cooder) [New Beverly] 
WILLY WONKA AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Leslie Bricusse, Anthony Newley, Walter Scharf) [Alamo Drafthouse]

October 14
EYES WITHOUT A FACE (Maurice Jarre), MAD LOVE (Dimitri Tiomkin) [New Beverly]
HARVEST: 3,000 YEARS (Tesfaye Lema) [Academy Museum]
OUT OF THE PAST (Roy Webb), NOTORIOUS (Roy Webb) [Aero]
PORCO ROSSO (Joe Hisaishi) [Academy Museum]

October 15
ADWA [Academy Museum]
BLADE (Mark Isham) [Brain Dead Studios]
CASTLE IN THE SKY (Joe Hisaishi) [Academy Museum]
EYES WITHOUT A FACE (Maurice Jarre), MAD LOVE (Dimitri Tiomkin) [New Beverly]
FIRE IN THE SKY (Mark Isham) [New Beverly]
FROM DUSK TILL DAWN (Graeme Revell) [New Beverly]
THE KEEP (Tangerine Dream) [Brain Dead Studios]
MIDNIGHT'S CHILDREN (Nitin Sawhney), BEEBA BOYS [Aero]
PORCO ROSSO (Joe Hisaishi) [Academy Museum]

October 16
AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON (Elmer Bernstein) [Academy Museum]
FIRE (A.R. Rahman), EARTH (A.R. Rahman), WATER (Mychael Danna) [Aero]
HAROLD AND MAUDE (Cat Stevens) [New Beverly]
HOUSE ON HAUNTED HILL (Von Dexter), 13 GHOSTS (Von Dexter) [New Beverly]
THE MONSTER SQUAD (Bruce Broughton) [New Beverly]
THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS (Danny Elfman) [Academy Museum]
PRINCESS MONONOKE (Joe Hisaishi) [Academy Museum]

October 17
ALIEN (Jerry Goldsmith) [Academy Museum]
BOTTLE ROCKET (Mark Mothersbaugh), THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS (Mark Mothersbaugh) [Aero]
CHARULATA (Satyajit Ray) [Los Feliz 3]
THE CRAFT (Graeme Revell) [Alamo Drafthouse]
DEATH BECOMES HER (Alan Silvestri) [Brain Dead Studios]
FUNNY BOY (Howard Shore) [Los Feliz 3]
HOUSE ON HAUNTED HILL (Von Dexter), 13 GHOSTS (Von Dexter) [New Beverly]
MISERY (Marc Shaiman) [Brain Dead Studios]
THE MONSTER SQUAD (Bruce Broughton) [New Beverly]
SHAUN OF THE DEAD (Daniel Mudford, Pete Woodhead) [IPIC Westwood]


THINGS I'VE HEARD, READ, SEEN OR WATCHED LATELY

Heard: The Yearling/Random Harvest (Stothart), Lost Souls (Kaczmarek), Blizzard of Souls (Ritmanis), Working Girl (Simon), March of the Penguins (Simon), Nuts (Streisand), Nightmare Revisited (Elfman), The Sweet Body of Deborah (Orlandi), Alien (Goldsmith)

Read: The Burglar Who Painted Like Mondrian, by Lawrence Block

Seen: Cry Macho, The Addams Family 2, Dear Evan Hansen, The Card Counter, Blue Bayou, The Guilty [2021], The Eyes of Tammy Faye [2021]

Watched: Justified ("Harlan Roulette"); UFO ("Sub-Smash"); Pennies from Heaven [1981]; Star Trek: Discovery ("The Sanctuary"); Fosse/Verdon ("Nowadays")

Return to Articles Author Profile
Comments (0):Log in or register to post your own comments
There are no comments yet. Log in or register to post your own comments
Film Score Monthly Online
Henry's Gone Wrong
Better Late Than Never: Ghostbusters II Sees the Light
Amblin Uncovered, Part 1
Only Composers in the Building
Ghosts of the Blue Bayou
It's Not a Tumor!
Best Supporting Themes, Part 2
Hans Bond: Zimmer, Live From the World Premiere of No Time to Die
After He Fell
Brittany Allen, Scream Theme Queen
Ear of the Month Contest: Amblin Uncovered
Today in Film Score History:
October 27
Frank DeVol died (1999)
Hans Werner Henze died (2012)
James Newton Howard begins recording his score to Peter Pan (2003)
Jay Chattaway records his score for the Star Trek: Enterprise episode “Cold Station 12” (2004)
Jerry Fielding begins recording his score for The Enforcer (1976)
John Williams begins recording his score for Pete ‘n’ Tillie (1972)
Recording sessions begin for Hugo Friedhofer’s score for The Rains of Ranchipur (1955)
Recording sessions begin for Hugo Friedhofer's score for Ace in the Hole (1950)
Richard Markowitz records his score for The Wild Wild West episode “The Night of the Green Terror” (1966)
Samuel Matlovsky born (1921)
FSMO Featured Video
Video Archive • Audio Archive
Podcasts
© 2021 Film Score Monthly. All Rights Reserved...