Film Score Monthly
Screen Archives Entertainment 250 Golden and Silver Age Classics on CD from 1996-2013! Exclusive distribution by SCREEN ARCHIVES ENTERTAINMENT.
Sky Fighter Wild Bunch, The King Kong: The Deluxe Edition (2CD) Body Heat Friends of Eddie Coyle/Three Days of the Condor, The It's Alive Ben-Hur Frantic Nightwatch/Killer by Night
FSM HOME MESSAGE BOARD FSM CDs FSM ONLINE RESOURCES FUN STUFF ABOUT US  SEARCH FSM   
LOG IN
Forgot Login?
Register
Search Archives
Film Score Friday
Latest Edition
Previous Edition
Archive Edition
The Aisle Seat
Latest Edition
Previous Edition
Archive Edition
View Mode
Regular | Headlines
All times are PT (Pacific Time), U.S.A.
Site Map
Visits since
February 5, 2001:
14916936
© 2022 Film Score Monthly.
All Rights Reserved.
Return to Articles

The latest release from Intrada is a two-disc expanded edition of James Horner's score for the hit 1995 fantasy JUMANJI


La-La Land has announced two expanded re-releases due this week -- Thomas Newman's score for the rural noir FLESH & BONE, starring Dennis Quaid, Meg Ryan and Gwyneth Paltrow; and John Frizzell's score for the 1996 feature film spinoff BEAVIS AND BUTT-HEAD DO AMERICA.


Music Box has announced two new releases - Georges Delerue's score for A MAN IN LOVE (Un homme amoreux), paired with his music for PREMIER VOYAGE; and scores for two films directed by Costa-Gavras (Z, Missing) - SPECIAL SECTION, by Eric Demarsan, and CLAIR DE FEMME, by Jean Musy.


CDS AVAILABLE THIS WEEK

Beavis and Butt-Head Do America - John Frizzell - La-La Land
Courage - Craig Safan - Dragon's Domain
Diamanti sporchi si sangue
 - Luis Bacalov - Quartet  
Flesh & Bone
- Thomas Newman - La-La Land
Il sorisso del ragno
 - Daniele Patucci - CSC 
Invasion: Season 1
 - Max Richter - Decca
Jumanji
- James Horner - Intrada Special Collection
The Ken Thorne Collection Vol. 1
 - Ken Thorne - Dragon's Domain
Never Too Late
 - Angela Little - Buysoundtrax
Night Caller
 - Richard Band - Dragon's Domain 
Sans sommation
 - Daniele Patucci - CSC 


IN THEATERS TODAY

Black Box - Philippe Rombi - Score CD Boite Noire on Music Box
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness - Danny Elfman
Fiddler's Journey to the Big Screen - David Lebolt
Happening - Evgueni & Sacha Galperine
Operation Mincemeat - Thomas Newman - Score CD on Lakeshore
The Sanctity of Space - Logan Nelson
The Twin - Panu Aaltio


COMING SOON

May 27 
The Power of the Dog - Jonny Greenwood - Lakeshore
June 3
Violin Concerto No. 2 & Selected Film Themes - John Williams - Deutsche Grammophon
June 10
Ted K - Blanck Mass - Sacred Bones
June 17
The Velvet Queen (La panthere des neiges) - Nick Cave, Warren Ellis - Invada 
Date Unknown
Blood on the Crown
 - Laurent Eyquem - Kronos
Farewell Gulsary
 - Andre Matthias - Kronos
The Green Planet
 - Benji Merrison, Will Slater - Silva
A Man in Love/Premier Voyage
- Georges Delerue - Music Box
Special Section/Claire de Femme
- Eric Demarsan, Jean Musy - Music Box
Storia e preistoria - Piero Umiliani - Kronos 


THIS WEEK IN FILM MUSIC HISTORY

May 6 - Recording sessions begin for Bronislau Kaper's score to The Glass Slipper (1954)
May 6 - Recording begins on Alfred Newman and Hugo Friedhofer's score to The Bravados in Munich, Germany (1958)
May 6 - Tom Chase born (1965) 
May 6 - Elmer Bernstein begins recording his score for The Sons of Katie Elder (1965)
May 6 - Michel Legrand begins recording his score to Ice Station Zebra (1968)
May 6 - Morton Stevens begins recording his score for Parts 3 & 4 of Masada (1980)
May 6 - Ron Jones records his score for the Star Trek: The Next Generation episode "The Neutral Zone" (1988)
May 6 - Dennis McCarthy records his score for the Star Trek: Voyager episode “Hope and Fear” (1998)
May 6 - Leonard Salzedo died (2000)
May 6 - Jay Chattaway records his score for the Star Trek: Voyager episode “The Haunting of Deck Twelve” (2000)
May 6 - William Olvis died (2014)
May 6 - Antony Hopkins died (2014)
May 7 - George Stoll born (1902)
May 7 - Anne Dudley born (1956)
May 7 - Leith Stevens records his score for the Land of the Giants episode “Framed” (1968)
May 7 - Elliot Kaplan died (1992) 
May 7 - Soren Hyldgaard died (2018)
May 8 - Nathan Van Cleave born (1910)
May 8 - Larry Morey died (1971)
May 8 - Jerry Fielding begins recording his score for Escape from Alcatraz (1979)
May 8 - Basil Poledouris begins recording his score for Return to the Blue Lagoon (1991)
May 8 - Dennis McCarthy records his score for the Star Trek: Voyager episode “Jetrel” (1995)
May 8 - Dennis McCarthy records his score for the Star Trek: Voyager episode “Renaissance Man” (2001)
May 9 - Richard Shores born (1917)
May 9 - Eddy Manson born (1919)
May 9 - The Informer opens in New York (1935)
May 9 - Bruce Rowland born (1942)
May 9 - David Rose wins an Emmy for his Bonanza score “The Love Child,” and Walter Scharf wins for the Undersea World of Jacques Cousteau episode “The Tragedy of the Red Salmon” (1971)
May 9 - Tom Scott begins recording his score for Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (1972)
May 9 - Michael Kamen records his score for the Amazing Stories episode "Mirror, Mirror" (1985)
May 9 - David Bell records his score for the Star Trek: Deep Space Nine episode “The Quickening” (1996)
May 9 - Recording sessions begin for David Arnold’s score for Independence Day (1996)
May 10 - Max Steiner born (1888)
May 10 - Dimitri Tiomkin born (1899)
May 10 - David Lindup born (1928)
May 10 - Jay Ferguson born (1947)
May 10 - Debbie Wiseman born (1963)
May 10 - Perry Blake born (1970) 
May 10 - Isaac Hayes begins recording his score for Shaft (1971)
May 10 - Laurence Rosenthal begins recording his score for The Return of a Man Called Horse (1976)
May 10 - David Shire records his score for Monkey Shines (1988)
May 10 - Dennis McCarthy records his score for the final episode of Star Trek: The Next Generation, “All Good Things…” (1994)
May 10 - David Bell records his score for the Star Trek: Deep Space Nine episode “The Dogs of War” (1999)
May 10 - Jay Chattaway begins recording his score for the Star Trek: Voyager episodes “Endgame, Parts 1 & II” (2001)
May 11 - Nathan Scott born (1915)
May 11 - Recording sessions begin for Miklos Rozsa’s score to So Proudly We Hail (1943)
May 11 - Recording sessions begin for Cyril J. Mockridge’s score for Where the Sidewalk Ends (1950)
May 11 - Elmer Bernstein begins recording his score for Hud (1962)
May 11 - Elmer Bernstein begins recording his score for Trading Places (1983)
May 11 - Michael Small begins recording his score for Kidco (1983)
May 11 - Alexander Courage begins recording his score for Superman IV: The Quest for Peace (1987)
May 11 - Ron Jones records his score for the Star Trek: The Next Generation episode "Up the Long Ladder" (1989)
May 11 - Georges Delerue records his score for Love Thy Neighbor (1994)
May 11 - Paul Baillargeon records his score for the Star Trek: Deep Space Nine episode “Skahaar” (1995)
May 11 - Recording sessions begin for Elliot Goldenthal’s score for Batman Forever (1995)
May 11 - Alan Silvestri begins recording his score for Eraser (1996) 
May 12 - Gordon Jenkins born (1910)
May 12 - Philip Springer born (1926)
May 12 - Burt Bacharach born (1928)
May 12 - Klaus Doldinger born (1936)
May 12 - Jacob Groth born (1951)
May 12 - Niki Reiser born (1958)
May 12 - Nitin Sawhney born (1964)
May 12 - Steven M. Stern born (1967)
May 12 - Alex Ebert born (1978)
May 12 - Ernest Gold begins recording his unused score for Used Cars (1980)
May 12 - Humphrey Searle died (1982)

DID THEY MENTION THE MUSIC?
 
FATHER STU - Dickon Hinchliffe
 
"Solid, non-flashy work from production designer David Meyer abets the movie’s blue-collar sensibilities. Meanwhile, a well-curated selection of songs from Glen Campbell, Loretta Lynn, Waylon Jennings, and Conway Twitty, among others, give 'Father Stu' a further rooted sense of character, even if its score, from composer Dickon Hinchliffe, expresses dolefulness with all the aplomb of an anonymous, hastily grabbed condolence card."
 
Brent Simon, The Onion AV Club

"Illustrating the worst of Ross’ artistic instincts are the trite score (by Dickon Hinchcliffe, 'The Lost Daughter') and the insertion of a couple of touches of magical realism -- the Virgin Mary and a vagabond that could presumably be Jesus reveal themselves to Stuart right before or immediately after the accident, prompting him to leave his sinful lifestyle behind."
 
Carlos Aguilar, The Wrap 

MEMORY - Rupert Parkes (aka Photek)

"Not that Campbell is making an effort to elevate the material, either; between the flat, airless cinematography (by David Tattersall, 'The Protégé'), Photek’s generic and on-the-nose score, and even the title cards and credits (which appear to have been created on fair-use software), 'Memory' often feels more like a direct-to-video threequel than an actual movie."
 
Alonso Duralde, The Wrap
 
WE'RE ALL GOING TO THE WORLD'S FAIR - Alex G
 
"Aesthetically congruent, 'World’s Fair' exists mostly in static screens or hand-held footage from Casey’s POV given raw believability under cinematographer Daniel Patrick Carbone (the director behind 'Hide Your Smiling Faces'). Meanwhile, Alex G’s melancholic guitar-centric score hypnotizes by layering unnerving and soothing elements."
 
Carlos Aguilar, Los Angeles Times 

"The music, scored by indie artist Alex G, is slow and melancholy. The sound adds gravity to every scene. Coupled with the slow, deliberate pace of the film, it pushes us as to sit with Casey and witness every small detail of her emotion. Cobb’s face is a canvas for a world of yearning that can’t fully be revealed to us because she doesn’t have the language to articulate it yet. That truth allows the film to feel both specific and universal at the same time. We all are seen and unseen simultaneously; there is no way to reveal the entirety of our souls, not even when we stare directly into the camera wanting desperately to be understood."
 
Jourdain Searles, The Hollywood Reporter 

THE NEXT TEN DAYS IN L.A.

Screenings of older films in Los Angeles-area theaters.

May 6
BROKEN EMBRACES (Alberto Iglesias) [Academy Museum]
BUFFALO '66 (Vincent Gallo) [BrainDead Studios]
THE CABLE GUY (John Ottman) [BrainDead Studios]
CAT PEOPLE (Giorgio Moroder) [Los Feliz 3]
CLIMAX [Landmark Westwood]
8MM (Mychael Danna) [Nuart]
FANTASIA [Landmark Westwood]
FROM DUSK TILL DAWN (Graeme Revell) [New Beverly]
MARIE ANTOINETTE [Alamo Drafthouse]
MIND GAME (Fayray, Saichi Yamamoto) [Nuart]
THE SECRET OF NIMH (Jerry Goldsmith) [Los Feliz 3]
SPIRITED AWAY (Joe Hisaishi) [Academy Museum]
THE THING (Ennio Morricone) [Aero]
TREMORS (Ernest Troost) [New Beverly]

May 7
THE BEST LITTLE WHOREHOUSE IN TEXAS (Carol Hall, Patrick Williams) [Los Feliz 3]
THE BEYOND (Fabio Frizzi) [New Beverly]
BOOGIE NIGHTS (Michael Penn) [Nuart]
CONAN THE BARBARIAN (Basil Poledouris), THE ROAD WARRIOR (Brian May) [Aero]
THE DARK CRYSTAL (Trevor Jones) [Academy Museum]
FANTASIA [Landmark Westwood]
THE FISHER KING (George Fenton) [BrainDead Studios]
GRINDHOUSE (Robert Rodriguez, Graeme Revell) [New Beverly]
KIKI'S DELIVERY SERVICE (Joe Hisaishi) [New Beverly]
MUR MURS [Los Feliz 3]
POLTERGEIST (Jerry Goldsmith) [Los Feliz 3]
RASHOMON (Fumio Hayasaka) [Academy Museum]
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW [Nuart]
THE ROOM (Mladen Milicevic) [Landmark Westwood]
SEVEN (Howard Shore) [BrainDead Studios]
SHE'S GOTTA HAVE IT (Bill Lee) [Academy Museum]
STAR TREK: THE WRATH OF KHAN (James Horner) [Aero]
SUCH GOOD FRIENDS (Thomas Z. Shepard) [Los Feliz 3]
SWISS ARMY MAN (Andy Hull, Robert McDowell) [BrainDead Studios]

May 8
THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN (Gil Melle) [Academy Museum]
ANNIE (Charles Strouse, Ralph Burns) [Los Feliz 3]
BODY DOUBLE (Pino Donaggio) [Nuart]
CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG (Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman) [Fine Arts]
DIRTY DANCING (John Morris) [Alamo Drafthouse]
FANTASIA [Landmark Westwood] 
FREAKY FRIDAY (Rolfe Kent) [Aero]
GREASE 2 [Los Feliz 3]
GRINDHOUSE (Robert Rodriguez, Graeme Revell) [New Beverly]
HUSH...HUSH, SWEET CHARLOTTE (Frank DeVol) [Los Feliz 3]
KIKI'S DELIVERY SERVICE (Joe Hisaishi) [New Beverly]
LONE WOLF AND CUB: SWORD OF VENGEANCE (Eiken Sakurai, Hideaki Sakurai) [BrainDead Studios]
MAMMA MIA! [Alamo Drafthouse]
MEAN STREETS [BrainDead Studios]
PINK FLOYD: THE WALL (Roger Waters, Michael Kamen) [Los Feliz 3]
TRON (Wendy Carlos) [Aero]
THE WANDERERS [BrainDead Studios] 
ZOOT SUIT (Daniel Valdez) [Fine Arts]

May 9
BELLE DE JOUR [Nuart]
DIRTY DANCING (John Morris) [Alamo Drafthouse]
THE LAST AMERICAN VIRGIN [Los Feliz 3]
THE LAST UNICORN (Jimmy Webb) [Los Feliz 3]
MARIE ANTOINETTE [Alamo Drafthouse]
TINTORERA (Basil Poledouris), CYCLONE (Riz Ortolani) [New Beverly]

May 10
THE GODFATHER PART II (Nino Rota, Carmine Coppola) [Academy Museum]
HARDCORE (Jack Nitzsche) [Nuart]
ROCKY III (Bill Conti) [Los Feliz 3]
SCANDAL (Fumio Hayasaka) [Los Feliz 3]
THE WAGES OF FEAR (Georges Auric) [New Beverly]

May 11
THE BEASTMASTER (Lee Holdridge) [Los Feliz 3]
THE EMIGRANTS (Erik Nordgren) [Laemmle Playhouse] [Laemmle Royal]
KNIFE + HEART (M83) [Nuart]
MAMMA MIA! [Alamo Drafthouse]
NIGHT SHIFT (Burt Bacharach), DEAD MEN DON'T WEAR PLAID (Miklos Rozsa) [Aero]
ONE SINGS, THE OTHER DOESN'T (Francois Wertheimer) [BrainDead Studios]
POETIC JUSTICE (Stanley Clarke) [Academy Museum]
THE WAGES OF FEAR (Georges Auric) [New Beverly]

May 12
BLADE RUNNER (Vangelis) [Aero]
BOOGIE NIGHTS (Michael Penn) [Nuart]
FRIDAY THE 13TH: THE FINAL CHAPTER (Harry Manfredini), FREDDY'S DEAD: THE FINAL NIGHTMARE (Brian May) [New Beverly]
THE QUIET DUEL (Akira Ifukube) [Los Feliz 3]
YOURSELF AND YOURS [Los Feliz 3]

May 13
ACE IN THE HOLE (Hugo Friedhofer), A FACE IN THE CROWD [Academy Museum]
THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN (John Williams) [BrainDead Studios]
ANNIHILATION (Geoff Burrow, Ben Salisbury) [Landmark Westwood]
4 LITTLE GIRLS (Terence Blanchard) [Academy Museum]
FATAL ATTRACTION (Maurice Jarre), FLASHDANCE (Giorgio Moroder) [Aero]
FRIDAY THE 13TH PART III (Harry Manfredini) [Los Feliz 3]
FRIDAY THE 13TH: THE FINAL CHAPTER (Harry Manfredini) [Alamo Drafthouse]
FRIDAY THE 13TH: THE FINAL CHAPTER (Harry Manfredini), FREDDY'S DEAD: THE FINAL NIGHTMARE (Brian May) [New Beverly]
FROM DUSK TILL DAWN (Graeme Revell) [New Beverly]
HALLOWEEN III: SEASON OF THE WITCH (John Carpenter, Alan Howarth) [New Beverly]
HOWL'S MOVING CASTLE (Joe Hisaishi) [Academy Museum]
A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET (Charles Bernstein) [Nuart]
STRAY DOG (Fumio Hayasaka) [BrainDead Studios]

May 14
ANNIHILATION (Geoff Burrow, Ben Salisbury) [Landmark Westwood]
AU REVOIR, LES ENFANTS [BrainDead Studios]
CRAZY RICH ASIANS (Brian Tyler) [Alamo Drafthouse]
DO THE RIGHT THING (Bill Lee) [Academy Museum]
DRACULA [New Beverly]
FEAR AND LOATHING IN LAS VEGAS (Ray Cooper) [BrainDead Studios]
A LITTLE PRINCESS (Patrick Doyle) [Academy Museum]
MEAN STREETS [Academy Museum]
SUPER DUDE (Tony Camillo) [Los Feliz 3]
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (Gabriel Yared) [BrainDead Studios]
THEY LIVE (John Carpenter, Alan Howarth), SOCIETY, THE SLUMBER PARTY MASSACRE, CHOPPING MALL, BLOOD DINER (Don Preston), ANGEL (Craig Safan) [Aero]

May 15
BAND OF OUTSIDERS (Michel Legrand) [BrainDead Studios]
CRAZY RICH ASIANS (Brian Tyler) [Alamo Drafthouse] 
THE DAY THE EARTH CAUGHT FIRE [Los Feliz 3]
DRACULA [New Beverly]
A GRIN WITHOUT A CAT (Luciano Berio) [Academy Museum]
HAHAHA (Yong-jin Jeong) [Los Feliz 3]
THE MATRIX (Don Davis) [Academy Museum]
MY FAIR LADY (Frederick Loewe, Andre Previn) [Fine Arts]
REAR WINDOW (Franz Waxman) [Alamo Drafthouse]
THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (Howard Shore) [BrainDead Studios]
WATER LILIES (Para One) [BrainDead Studios]
ZODIAC (David Shire) [New Beverly]


THINGS I'VE HEARD, READ, SEEN OR WATCHED LATELY

Heard:
The Prince of Tides (Howard); The Matrix Reloaded (Davis); Return to the Blue Lagoon (Poledouris); The Matrix Revolutions (Davis); Shakespeare in Love (Warbeck); The Matrix Resurrections (Klimek/Tykwer); The Three Musketeers (Kamen); Untamed Heart (Eidelman); Where Angels Fear to Tread (Portman); Man on the Moon (R.E.M.); Year of the Comet (Mann)

Read: The Flight of the Horse, by Larry Niven

Seen: All about My Mother; Bad Education; Memory; The Public Eye [1972]; The Village Smithy [1936]; King Kong [1933]; Petite Maman; Paris, 13th District; Sonic the Hedgehog 2; I Love My Wife But! [1947]; Arsenic and Old Lace; The Trouble with Harry

Watched: Archer ("Jane Doe"); True Detective ("Church in Ruins"); Watchmen ("Martial Feats of Comanche Horsemanship"); Predator 2; What We Do in the Shadows ("Werewolf Feud"); I Spy ("Cops and Robbers"); Star Trek ("Spock's Brain"); Archer ("Ladyfingers'); True Detective ("Black Maps and Hotel Rooms")

Return to Articles Author Profile
Comments (0):Log in or register to post your own comments
There are no comments yet. Log in or register to post your own comments
Film Score Monthly Online
Kings of The Northman
The Unbearable Weight of Musical Talent
The Gregson-Williams Age
Inside Gordon's Chamber
Space Station Eshkeri
Cronen-Shore: A Collaboration of Nightmares, Part 2
Yomi: The Sounds of a Bygone Era
Kraft Film Music Services, Part 2
It's Samurai Rabbit Season
Wong's Turn: N.A.P. (Netflix Action Pictures)
Ear of the Month Contest: John Addison
Moon Note
Today in Film Score History:
May 17
Cy Feuer died (2006)
Elmer Bernstein begins recording his score for Wild Wild West (1999)
Heitor Villa-Lobos died (1959)
Hugo Friedhofer died (1981)
Ikuma Dan died (2001)
Jay Chattaway records his score for the Star Trek: Voyager episode “Equinox: Part 1” (1999)
Joanna Bruzdowicz born (1943)
Joshua Homme born (1973)
Ron Grainer begins recording his score for The Omega Man (1971)
Taj Mahal born (1942)
Trent Reznor born (1965)
FSMO Featured Video
Video Archive • Audio Archive
Podcasts
© 2022 Film Score Monthly. All Rights Reserved...