Film Score Monthly
Screen Archives Entertainment 250 Golden and Silver Age Classics on CD from 1996-2013! Exclusive distribution by SCREEN ARCHIVES ENTERTAINMENT.
Sky Fighter Wild Bunch, The King Kong: The Deluxe Edition (2CD) Body Heat Friends of Eddie Coyle/Three Days of the Condor, The It's Alive Ben-Hur Nightwatch/Killer by Night Gremlins
FSM HOME MESSAGE BOARD FSM CDs FSM ONLINE RESOURCES FUN STUFF ABOUT US  SEARCH FSM   
LOG IN
Forgot Login?
Register
Search Archives
Film Score Friday
Latest Edition
Previous Edition
Archive Edition
The Aisle Seat
Latest Edition
Previous Edition
Archive Edition
View Mode
Regular | Headlines
All times are PT (Pacific Time), U.S.A.
Site Map
Visits since
February 5, 2001:
14916936
© 2022 Film Score Monthly.
All Rights Reserved.
Return to Articles

Quartet has announced plans to record a CD featuring four previously unreleased John Barry scores - director Bryan Forbes' psychological thriller Seance on a Wet Afternoon, starring Richard Attenborough and an Oscar-nominated Kim Stanley, and three 1970s TV movies starring Katharine Hepburn: The Glass Menagerie (directed by Anthony Harvey), Love Among the Ruins and The Corn Is Green (both directed by George Cukor). Fernando Velazquez will conduct the City of Cordoba Orchestra for the recording.


CDS AVAILABLE THIS WEEK

The Innocents - Pessi Levanto - Svart 
Viento - Fernando Velazquez - Quartet  


IN THEATERS TODAY

Argentina, 1985 - Pedro Osuna
Bros - Marc Shaiman
Dead for a Dollar - Xander Rodzinski
God's Creatures - Danny Bensi, Saunder Jurriaans
The Good House - Theodore Shapiro
The Greatest Beer Run Ever - Dave Palmer
Luckiest Girl Alive - Linda Perry
Mona Lisa and the Blood Moon - Daniele Luppi
Smile - Cristobal Tapia de Veer
Vesper - Dan Levy


COMING SOON

October 14 
Amore Mio Aiutami
- Piero Piccioni - Beat
Delitto In Formula Uno
- Fabio Frizzi - Beat
Firestarter
 - John Carpenter, Jody Carpenter, Daniel Davies - Sacred Bones
Lo Chiamavano Bulldozer
- Guido & Maurizio DeAngelis - Beat
Hocus Pocus 2
 - John Debney - Disney
October 28 
Frozen Planet II
  - Hans Zimmer, Adam Lukas, James Everingham - Silva
Stand By For Action! Gerry Anderson in Concert
- Barry Gray - Silva
November 4
The Godfather Suite
- Carmine Coppola, Nino Rota - Silva
Mark Isham: Music for Film
- Mark Isham - Silva
November 25
Stingray
- Barry Gray - Silva
Coming Soon
Claret
 - Oscar Martin Leanizabarrutia - Kronos
Craig Safan: Horror Macabre Vol. 1
 - Craig Safan - Dragon's Domain
Doctor Who Series 13: Flux/Revolution of the Daleks
- Segun Akinola - Silva
Don't Worry Darling - John Powell - Mondo/WaterTower
Il Conte Dracula
- Bruno Nicolai - Digitmovies
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power - Bear McCreary - Mondo
Motorcycle Gang
 - Albert Glasser - Kronos
Nati Morti
- Danielle Marinelli, Riccardo Adamo - Digitmovies 
Nope - Michael Abels - Waxwork
The Proud and Damned
 - Gene Kauer, Douglas M. Lackey - Kronos 
Suoni Velati
 -  Matteo Cremolini - Kronos  
Symptoms
 - John Scott - Dragon's Domain
There's Always Hope
 - Guy Farley - Caldera
Une Belle Course
 - Philippe Rombi - Music Box


THIS WEEK IN FILM MUSIC HISTORY

September 30 - Miklos Rozsa begins recording his score for Young Bess (1952)
September 30 - Elmer Bernstein begins recording his score to The View From Pompey's Head (1955)
September 30 - Marty Stuart born (1958)
September 30 - Lyn Murray records his score for the Alfred Hitchcock Hour episode “Lonely Place” (1964)
September 30 - Jack Urbont records his score for the Mission: Impossible episode “Wheels” (1966)
September 30 - Andrew Gross born (1969)
September 30 - Artie Kane records his score for The New Adventures of Wonder Woman episode “Knockout” (1977)
September 30 - Richard Einhorn begins recording his score to Dead of Winter (1986)
September 30 - Virgil Thomson died (1989)
October 1 - Irwin Kostal born (1911)
October 1 - Elia Cmiral born (1950)
October 1 - George Duning begins recording his score to The Wreck of the Mary Deare (1959)
October 1 - Jerry Goldsmith begins recording his score to The Prize (1963)
October 1 - Ernst Toch died (1964)
October 1 - Lalo Schifrin records his score for the Mission: Impossible episode “Operation Rogosh” (1966)
October 1 - Ron Goodwin begins recording his score to Where Eagles Dare (1968)
October 1 - Johannes Kobilke born (1973)
October 1 - Dave Grusin begins recording his score for Falling in Love (1984)
October 1 - Dennis McCarthy records his score for the Star Trek: The Next Generation episode “Haven” (1987)
October 1 - Jay Chattaway records his score for the Star Trek: Voyager episode “Dragon’s Teeth” (1999)
October 1 - Dennis McCarthy records his scores for the Star Trek: Enterprise episodes “Impulse”  and “Twilight” (2003)
October 1 - Stelvio Cipriani died (2018)
October 2 - Leroy Shield born (1893)
October 2 - Bruce Montgomery born (1921)
October 2 - Eric Demarsan born (1938)
October 2 - Bernard Herrmann marries his first wife, writer Lucille Fletcher (1939)
October 2 - Damon Gough born (1969)
October 2 - Dennis McCarthy records his score for the Star Trek: Deep Space Nine episode “The Visitor” (1995)
October 2 - Recording sessions begin for Richard Rodney Bennett’s score for Gormenghast (1999)
October 2 - Recording sessions begin on Nathan Barr's score to Hostel (2005)
October 2 - Tom Petty died (2017)
October 3 - Roy Webb born (1888)
October 3 - Nick Glennie-Smith born (1951)
October 3 - Arnold Bax died (1953)
October 3 - Jeff Alexander begins recording his unused score to Saddle the Wind (1957)
October 3 - Bernard Herrmann begins recording his score for Tender Is the Night (1961)
October 3 - Robert Drasnin records his score for the Lost in Space episode "The Thief from Outer Space" (1966)
October 3 - Gerald Fried records his score for the Lost in Space episode "Collision of Planets" (1967)
October 3 - Johnny Mandel begins recording his unused score to The Seven-Ups (1973)
October 3 - Jerry Goldsmith begins recording his score for The Reincarnation of Peter Proud (1974)
October 3 - Harry Sukman begins recording his score for Salem’s Lot (1979)
October 3 - Stu Phillips begins recording his score for the two-part Buck Rogers in the 25th Century episode “The Plot to Kill a City” (1979)
October 3 - Shirley Walker begins recording her score for Turbulence (1996)
October 3 - Dennis McCarthy begins recording his score for Star Trek: Generations (1994)
October 3 - Richard Bellis records his score for the Star Trek: Deep Space Nine episode “The House of Quark” (1994)
October 4 - Bernard Herrmann records his score for The Alfred Hitchcock Hour episode "You'll Be the Death of Me" (1963)
October 4 - John Williams begins recording his score to Penelope (1966)
October 4 - Shawn Clement born (1968)
October 4 - BT born Brian Transeau (1970)
October 4 - George Romanis records his only Mission: Impossible score, for the episode “The Visitors” (1971)
October 4 - Henry Mancini begins recording his score for Sunset (1987)
October 5 - Malcolm Lockyer born (1923)
October 5 - Alfred Newman begins recording his score for Leave Her to Heaven (1945)
October 5 - Harold Faltermeyer born (1952)
October 5 - Alex Wurman born (1966)
October 5 - Jerry Fielding's score for the Star Trek episode "The Trouble With Tribbles" is recorded (1967)
October 5 - David G. Russell born (1968)
October 5 - Dennis McCarthy records his score for the Star Trek: Voyager episode “Timeless” (1998)
October 6 - Stanley Myers born (1933)
October 6 - David Raksin records his score for Daisy Kenyon (1947)
October 6 - Tommy Stinson born (1966)
October 6 - Giuseppe Becce died (1973)
October 6 - James Horner begins recording his score for 48 HRS. (1982)
October 6 - William Butler born (1982)
October 6 - Nelson Riddle died (1985)
October 6 - Ron Jones records his score for the Star Trek: The Next Generation episode "Who Watches the Watchers" (1989)
October 6 - James Horner begins recording his score for Jack the Bear (1992)
October 6 - Jay Chattaway records his score for the Star Trek: Voyager episode “Scientific Method” (1997)

DID THEY MENTION THE MUSIC?

HONK FOR JESUS. SAVE YOUR SOUL. - Marcus Norris
 
"Because for Trinitie, a church is more than a building: Her community, her family, her place with God are in jeopardy. Ostensibly the shifting aspect ratios, from wide to full screen, often clues us in on when the couple is being filmed and offers a quiet visual tension. As does Ebo’s play with shadows and Marcus Norris’ funny, sometimes bleak score (find you a movie that has space for both 'Knuck Till You Buck' and 'Never Would Have Made It')."
 
Robert Daniels, The Playlist

THE NEXT TEN DAYS IN L.A.

Screenings of older films in Los Angeles-area theaters.

September 30
THE HUNGER (Michel Rubini, Denny Yaeger) [Nuart]
THE LAST PICTURE SHOW [New Beverly]
MULHOLLAND DRIVE (Angelo Badalamenti) [New Beverly]
PULP FICTION [New Beverly]
THE ROOM (Mladen Milicevic) [Landmark Westwood]
SLAUGHTERHOUSE-FIVE [BrainDead Studios]
THE WIZ (Charlie Smalls, Quincy Jones) [Academy Museum]

October 1
CLASH OF THE TITANS (Laurence Rosenthal) [New Beverly]
DEMENTIA 13 (Ronald Stein), B'TWIXT NOW AND SUNRISE (Osvaldo Golijov) [Alamo Drafthouse]
FLESH FOR FRANKENSTEIN (Claudio Gizzi) [Alamo Drafthouse]
THE LAST PICTURE SHOW [New Beverly]
MISSING LINK (Carter Burwell) [Academy Museum]
OLDBOY (Yeong-wook Jo) [Academy Museum]
THE RETURN OF THE LIVING DEAD (Matt Clifford) [New Beverly]
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (Richard O'Brien, Richard Hartley) [Nuart]
THE ROOM (Mladen Milicevic) [Landmark Westwood] 
TRICK 'R' TREAT (Douglas Pipes) [Hollywood Legion]
TUCKER: THE MAN AND HIS DREAM (Joe Jackson) [Alamo Drafthouse]

October 2
BLITHE SPIRIT (Richard Addinsell) [Academy Museum]
CITY LIGHTS (Charlie Chaplin) [Los Feliz 3]
CLASH OF THE TITANS (Laurence Rosenthal) [New Beverly] 
ERNEST SCARED STUPID (Mark Snow) [BrainDead Studios]
GHOSTBUSTERS (Elmer Bernstein) [Alamo Drafthouse]
MEAN GIRLS (Rolfe Kent) [Alamo Drafthouse] 
THE LAST PICTURE SHOW [New Beverly]
PEEPING TOM (Brian Easdale) [BrainDead Studios]
SCANNERS (Howard Shore) [BrainDead Studios]
TRICK 'R' TREAT (Douglas Pipes) [IPIC Westwood]
TUCKER: THE MAN AND HIS DREAM (Joe Jackson) [Alamo Drafthouse]

October 3
GHOSTBUSTERS (Elmer Bernstein) [Alamo Drafthouse]
ISLAND OF LOST SOULS, MURDERS IN THE RUE MORGUE [New Beverly]
MEAN GIRLS (Rolfe Kent) [Alamo Drafthouse]

October 4
GHOSTBUSTERS (Elmer Bernstein) [Alamo Drafthouse] 
MEAN GIRLS (Rolfe Kent) [Alamo Drafthouse] 
MEMENTO (David Julyan) [Academy Museum]
PHANTOM OF THE MALL: ERIC'S REVENGE (Stacy Widelitz) [Alamo Drafthouse]
TWISTED NERVE (Bernard Herrmann), DADDY'S GONE A HUNTING (John Williams) [New Beverly]

October 5
GHOSTBUSTERS (Elmer Bernstein) [Alamo Drafthouse] 
MEAN GIRLS (Rolfe Kent) [Alamo Drafthouse] 
PHANTOM OF THE MALL: ERIC'S REVENGE (Stacy Widelitz) [Alamo Drafthouse] 
TWISTED NERVE (Bernard Herrmann), DADDY'S GONE A HUNTING (John Williams) [New Beverly]

October 6
EL VAMPIRO (Gustavo Carreon), CRONOS (Javier Alvarez) [Academy Museum]
FLESH FOR FRANKENSTEIN (Claudio Gizzi) [Alamo Drafthouse]
GHOSTBUSTERS (Elmer Bernstein) [Alamo Drafthouse]
PRINCESS MONONOKE (Joe Hisaishi) [New Beverly]

October 7
THE BEYOND (Fabio Frizzi) [Aero]
CHAPPIE (Hans Zimmer) [BrainDead Studios]
GRINDHOUSE: DEATH PROOF [New Beverly]
THE DEVIL'S ADVOCATE (James Newton Howard) [New Beverly]
EL ESPEJO DE LA BRUJA (Gustavo Carreon), EL MUNDO DE LOS MUERTOS (Gustavo Carreon) [Academy Museum]
PRINCESS MONONOKE (Joe Hisaishi) [New Beverly]
THE THIN RED LINE (Hans Zimmer) [BrainDead Studios]

October 8
BODY DOUBLE (Pino Donaggio) [New Beverly]
CRUISING (Jack Nitzsche) [Aero]
THE GARBAGE PAIL KIDS MOVIE (Michael Lloyd) [New Beverly]
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS (Dario Marianelli) [Academy Museum]
LA MALDICION DE LA LLORONA (Gustavo Carreon), VENENO PARA LAS HADAS (Carlos Jimenez Mabarak) [Academy Museum]
R-POINT (Dalpalan) [Academy Museum]
A SERIOUS MAN (Carter Burwell) [BrainDead Studios]

October 9
DEATH GAME (Jimmie Haskell), KNOCK KNOCK (Manuel Reveiro) [New Beverly]
EVENT HORIZON (Michael Kamen, Orbital) [BrainDead Studios]
THE FACE OF ANOTHER (Toru Takemitsu) [BrainDead Studios]
THE GARBAGE PAIL KIDS MOVIE (Michael Lloyd) [New Beverly]
THE GHOST AND MRS. MUIR (Bernard Herrmann) [Academy Museum]
KINGDOM OF THE SPIDERS, THE DEVIL'S RAIN (Al De Lory), IMPULSE [Aero]
LA NAVE DE LOS MONSTRUOS (Sergio Guerrero), LAS MUJERES PANTERAS [Academy Museum]
LENNY (Ralph Burns) [Los Feliz 3]
LET THE RIGHT ONE IN (Johan Soderqvist) [Los Feliz 3]
MEMORIES OF MURDER [Alamo Drafthouse]
STROSZEK [BrainDead Studios]


THINGS I'VE HEARD, READ, SEEN OR WATCHED LATELY

Heard: Batman Begins (Zimmer/Howard); The Others (Amenabar); The Dark Knight (Zimmer/Howard); Poltergeist (Goldsmith); The Dark Knight Rises (Zimmer); Poltergeist II: The Other Side (Goldsmith); Dunkirk (Zimmer); The Ring/The Ring II (Zimmer)

Read: The Big Needle (aka The Big Apple), by Ken Follett

Seen: Murder by Contract; City of Fear; Last Action Hero; Pearl; The Exiles; Nothing But a Man; Don't Worry Darling; Super Fly [1972]; Avatar; Blonde

Watched: Star Trek ("Turnabout Intruder"); Arabian Nights [1974]; What We Do in the Shadows ("The Curse"); The Boys ("Nothing Like It in the World"); You're the Worst ("Other Things You Could Be Doing"); Counterpart ("No Man's Land - Part Two"); 30 Rock ("Generalissimo); Damages ("Drive It Through Hardcore"); The Good Place ("The Eternal Shriek"); The Deuce ("Au Reservoir"); Fargo ("Rhinoceros"); Bob's Burgers ("Crawl Space"); Hacks ("There Is No Line"); Star Trek: Enterprise ("The Augments"); What We Do in the Shadows ("Colin's Promotion")

Return to Articles Author Profile
Comments (1):Log in or register to post your own comments
SEANCE ON A WET AFTERNOON is currently available on the Criterion Channel, as part of their British New Wave collection.

Film Score Monthly Online
Burwell's Banshees of Birdy
The Black Adam Project, Part 1
Elmer Bernstein on The Cinema Soundtrack
TV Trimmings: The Rings of Power, Season 1
The Score for Good and Evil
Ian, Sofia and Rosaline
Score-raiser
The Shearman Hour
Score Restore: Guts and Glory - The Rise and Fall of Oliver North
The Ghent Experience: The Unbearable Weight of Massive Film Music
Warrior Bolton
Live From the 2022 Camille Awards
Getting to Know Mike Hall
Ear of the Month Contest: Going Back to the Burwell, Vol. 3
Today in Film Score History:
December 5
Cliff Eidelman born (1964)
Dave Brubeck died (2012)
Jerry Goldsmith begins recording his score to Coma (1977)
Jerry Goldsmith records his score for the Room 222 pilot (1968)
John Altman born (1949)
Johnny Pate born (1923)
Karl-Ernst Sasse born (1923)
Manuel De Sica died (2014)
Masaru Sato died (1999)
Osvaldo Golijov born (1960)
Richard Gibbs born (1955)
Ron Jones records his score for the Star Trek: The Next Generation episode "The Outrageous Okona" (1988)
FSMO Featured Video
Video Archive • Audio Archive
Podcasts
© 2022 Film Score Monthly. All Rights Reserved.
Website maintained and powered by Veraprise and Matrimont.