|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Jul 14, 2013 - 12:43 PM
|
|
|
By: |
nuts_score
(Member)
|
This has been an interesting film year, half way into it. I can only hope the remainder provides some good entertainment. I absolutely loved films such as Upstream Color (mastadge I hope you get a chance to see and enjoy this one), Pacific Rim, Evil Dead, Before Midnight, Oblivion, and The Lords of Salem. These six films have made the year tolerable. These following films I found entertaining and slightly rewarding, but ultimately flawed and it's doubtful I may watch them again: The Call, Man of Steel, Side Effects, The ABCs of Death, Broken City, The Great Gatsby, V/H/S/2, To the Wonder, and John Dies at the End. And there were luckily only a few which I saw which were absolutely not much fun and wasted my time and money, like Star Trek Into Darkness, Parker, and Spring Breakers. I hope to get around to seeing Fast & Furious 6, World War Z, Stoker, Much Ado About Nothing, and This Is The End.
|
|
|
|
|
Fav films so far this year.. 1) Star Trek Into Darkness. 2) Man Of Steel. 3) Fast And Furious 6. 4) Olympus Has Fallen. Worst films of the year... 1) A Good Day To Die Hard. 2) Iron Man 3.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Aug 18, 2013 - 7:45 PM
|
|
|
By: |
nuts_score
(Member)
|
Ooh, games and lists and ratings... I'll play The ABCs of Death (3-) Before Midnight (4+) Broken City (2+) The Call (2+) Evil Dead (4) The Great Gatsby (3-) John Dies at the End (2) The Lords of Salem (3+) Man of Steel (3) Oblivion (4-) Pacific Rim (4+) Parker (-1) Side Effects (3-) Spring Breakers (-3) Star Trek Into Darkness (-2) To the Wonder (2-) Upstream Color (5-) V/H/S/2 (2+) I've got some new additions! Elysium (1-) Fruitvale Station (5-) Mud (5+) Only God Forgives (5) Overall, this year has been very, very strong for the ones that manage to duck under the general audiences radar (and then I have to read about those people complaining that there aren't any good films out there!), and the blockbusters have been underwhelming. I would highly recommend my top 5 favorites, but would judge accordingly to your personal preferences. Please take some time to seek out Mud, Only God Forgives, Upstream Color, Fruitvale Station, and Pacific Rim, and don't forget Before Midnight (especially if you are complaining that there are no movies about adults, for adults!!)!!!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
I would choose To the Wonder and Frances Ha, but these technically are 2012 movies having premiered at film fests then. That leaves The Great Gatsby as the only 2013 film I've seen so far. I enjoyed it, but it's too problematic to be a contender for best movie of the year for me. The upcoming films that I'm most enthusiastic about are the Coen bros' Inside Llewyn Davis and Alexander Payne's Nebraska. The trailers for Scorsese's The Wolf of Wall Street and the Disney Saving Mr. Banks make those films look obnoxious as hell. Here's hoping they're better than that. Along with Inside Llewyn Davis and Nebraska as I mentioned above, I am most interested in seeing (either in the theater or on DVD): Upstream Color Mud A Field in England The Grandmaster Like Father, Like Son The Call The Immigrant Trance
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|