|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. Seven Samurai (Kurosawa) 2. On the Waterfront (Kazan) 3. La Strada (Fellini) 4. Rear Window (Hitchcock) 5. The Barefoot Contessa (Mankiewicz) 6. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (Fleischer) 7. Hobson’s Choice (Lean) 8. Executive Suite (Wise) 9. A Star is Born (Cukor) 10. French Cancan (Renoir) also good: Brigadoon, Carmen Jones, Magnificent Obsession, Sabrina, Senso, Dial 'M' for Murder, The Glenn Miller Story, The High and the Mighty, The Long Long Trailer, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Three Coins in the Fountain, White Christmas. still need to see: Beau Brummell, Broken Lance, Desiree, The Egyptian, Father Brown, Garden of Evil, The Gold of Naples, Hell and High Water, An Inspector Calls, Journey to Italy, Knock on Wood, The Last Bridge, The Maggie, Night People, Prince Valiant, River of No Return, Sansho the Baliff, There's No Business Like Show Business, Top Banana, Touchez pas au grisbi, Track of the Cat. What have I missed?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|